Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29th November 2009, 19:03   #1
BHPian
 
Pallavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 107
Thanked: 38 Times
Default Wide voltage range SMPS

Hi,

I am looking for a wide voltage range (100-230V) SMPS. But all i seem to get are 130-240V.

Any contact details of the vendor who sells these SMPS is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Pallavi
Pallavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2009, 23:47   #2
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

If you mean the SMPS power supply for a desktop PC, is there a specific reason why you would want to go down to 100V (unless you are carrying the same to Japan or USA)?

If you really want one anyhow, ask around at PC service joints if they have a PSU from an old Dell, HP or such machine whose PSU used to have a range switch, one for the 100-120V for US/Japan operation, and the other for 130-240 for other countries.

If you are referring to a wall charger or brick, almost all of them are 100-240V nowadays, unless specifically mentioned otherwise.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2009, 02:26   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

For what purpose, is the first question that comes to my mind.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2009, 07:44   #4
BHPian
 
NutsNBolts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kochi
Posts: 795
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

You won't get a SMPS for that voltage range. I suppose you ae looking for this due to lack of UPS. If that's the case, its not a good idea. Or if you need it for a branded machine like DerAlte mentioned, best to check with the vendor.
NutsNBolts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2009, 09:43   #5
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 27
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Pretty much all old Compaq, Dell, Acer SMPS had a switch for 100-110v but remember this is ATX v1.0 and some of the new motherboard won`t work with these.
it_inspector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2009, 19:15   #6
BHPian
 
Pallavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 107
Thanked: 38 Times
Default

There is some equipment in our lab which needs to be on a 110V power supply. We have to connect some boards to this equipment via the SMPS. The regular SMPS we get here for the PCs (130-240V) are unable to power on the boards, for the obvious reason.

In the previous shipment, we got some SMPS (100-240V) shipped along with that set of boards. When i used them in this setup, the boards power on. So i am looking for SMPS with similar voltage range.

Hope i am clear.

My request again, if you know a vendor supplying these SMPS or if they are available online for purchase, do let me know.

Thanks in advance,
-Pallavi
Pallavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2009, 19:51   #7
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,560
Thanked: 2,761 Times
Default

I hope any of these two would suit your requirement.

Prime Source - FSP200-50SNV - Entry Level Power Supply for PC

Prime Source - FSP300-60GLS - High end Power Supply for PC (Special size)
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2009, 20:46   #8
BHPian
 
NutsNBolts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kochi
Posts: 795
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

You can buy them from techshop.in. Seasonic and Gigabyte PSUs meet the requirements. Here are the links:

Seasonic 380W S12II-380Bronze (SS-380GB Active PFC) Power Supply -

Seasonic 430W S12II-430Bronze (SS-430GB Active PFC) Power Supply -

Gigabyte Superb 550W GE-P450N-C2 Power Supply - GE-P450N-C2 by:

Seasonic 500W S12II-500Bronze (SS-500GB Active PFC) Power Supply -

I have bought earlier from techshop.in and found them to be safe. Hope this helps.
NutsNBolts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2009, 14:24   #9
BHPian
 
Pallavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 107
Thanked: 38 Times
Default

Thanks Shankar and Kapil. Will talk to the vendors.

-Pallavi
Pallavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2009, 16:40   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

Just curious! what boards are those. can we have some images.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2009, 16:44   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 360 Times
Default

I remember during old days, sometimes voltages go way too low at our place. (90V)

We had a 230-110 step down transformer with good capacity, and we used to connect it in reverse into the house wiring to step up the voltage to something usable Risky thing but it was thrilling to do so.

The best option for your lab would be to buy a 230-110 transformer with adequate KVA rating and make 110V available to all the equipment wiring. Then you can safely connect all the 110V SMPSs to the sockets directly.

Last edited by clevermax : 1st December 2009 at 16:49.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2009, 14:28   #12
BHPian
 
Pallavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 107
Thanked: 38 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
I remember during old days, sometimes voltages go way too low at our place. (90V)

We had a 230-110 step down transformer with good capacity, and we used to connect it in reverse into the house wiring to step up the voltage to something usable Risky thing but it was thrilling to do so.

The best option for your lab would be to buy a 230-110 transformer with adequate KVA rating and make 110V available to all the equipment wiring. Then you can safely connect all the 110V SMPSs to the sockets directly.
Yup, thats what we did. The problem we are facing is that we are not finding an SMPS for that voltage. All the SMPS available are starting from 130V. So not usable on the 110V power line.

-Pallavi
Pallavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2009, 20:38   #13
BHPian
 
NutsNBolts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kochi
Posts: 795
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Seasonic SMPS specs say Input Voltage 100-240V. That is in the first link in post #8.
NutsNBolts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 14:12   #14
BHPian
 
Pallavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 107
Thanked: 38 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NutsNBolts View Post
Seasonic SMPS specs say Input Voltage 100-240V. That is in the first link in post #8.
Yup.. saw the link. The SMPS are too pricey compared to the normal ones. We have budget constraints too. About 100 such SMPS and we will be well over the lab budget for my team

I am working on changing the entire lab setup. The power control equipment (110V) is the bottle neck for us. My plan is to use a new power distribution unit (APC) which i can get in India. Less hassle and we can do away with the transformers, US pins, wide voltage range smps etc. Will take a week to finalize.

-Pallavi
Pallavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 15:39   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

If APC solution is required, lemme know. Will help. APC is one of my channel partner.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battery / Alternator / Voltage Regulator problem? babe_on_wheels Technical Stuff 106 18th July 2017 16:50
Capacitor? Need to stabilize voltage Ford Rocam Technical Stuff 38 7th May 2014 14:28
PS3 from US - do i need a voltage transformer?? jassi Gadgets, Computers & Software 85 15th January 2013 01:46
Using PC SMPS Unit As a Power Source for Creative Speakers anuragn Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 9th December 2008 18:09
Tata Indica alternator voltage query tsk1979 Technical Stuff 5 9th December 2006 12:45


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:54.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks