Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st December 2009, 23:27   #1
BHPian
 
khan75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Atlanta/London/Dubai/Delhi
Posts: 371
Thanked: Once
Default A problem with my ADSL router

Guys, I seem to have a problem with the Beetel ADSL router (110TC1) that I got from Airtel as part of the installation package. The Link LED on the front panel of the router keeps crapping out every couple of hours because of which I keep losing my internet connection. I tried securing all the connections at the back and reset the router a few times but that didn't help.

The dbags at the Airtel service center have absolved themselves of any blame and say that my line doesn't have any issues.

Here's the system log from the router from one of the previous dumps.

Quote:
12/7/2009 20:30:40> SNMP TRAP 3: link up
12/7/2009 20:30:40> System Error: 9 PC: 8009a6c0
12/7/2009 20:30:40> Accept() fail
12/7/2009 20:30:40> System Error: 9 PC: 8009a6c0
12/7/2009 20:30:40> Accept() fail
12/7/2009 20:31:16> System Error: ffffffff PC: 80096e00
12/7/2009 20:32:46> System Error: 64 PC: 800970cc
12/7/2009 20:37:33> Last errorlog repeat 11 Times
12/7/2009 20:37:33> channel not found in iface,if=80445e40,ch=804fe484
12/7/2009 20:37:33> SNMP TRAP 2: link down
12/7/2009 20:37:33> MPOA Link Down
12/7/2009 20:37:33> mpoaChannDown: ch<0> null iface
12/7/2009 20:37:35> netMakeChannDial: err=-3001 rn_p=804b4e40
12/7/2009 20:38:45> Last errorlog repeat 80 Times
12/7/2009 20:38:45> MPOA Link Up
12/7/2009 20:38:48> ppp_ready: ch:804fe484, iface:80445e40
12/7/2009 20:38:48> SNMP TRAP 3: link up
12/7/2009 20:38:48> System Error: 9 PC: 8009a6c0
12/7/2009 20:38:48> Accept() fail
12/7/2009 20:38:48> System Error: 9 PC: 8009a6c0
12/7/2009 20:38:48> Accept() fail
12/7/2009 20:39:12> ADSL:L1 shutdown,fLosFailNow
12/7/2009 20:39:13> channel not found in iface,if=80445e40,ch=804fe484
12/7/2009 20:39:13> SNMP TRAP 2: link down
12/7/2009 20:39:13> MPOA Link Down
12/7/2009 20:39:13> mpoaChannDown: ch<0> null iface
12/7/2009 20:39:18> netMakeChannDial: err=-3001 rn_p=804b4e40
12/7/2009 20:40:3> Last errorlog repeat 12 Times
12/7/2009 20:40:3> MPOA Link Up
12/7/2009 20:40:8> ppp_ready: ch:804fe484, iface:80445e40
12/7/2009 20:40:8> SNMP TRAP 3: link up
12/7/2009 20:40:8> System Error: 9 PC: 8009a6c0
12/7/2009 20:40:8> Accept() fail
12/7/2009 20:40:8> System Error: 9 PC: 8009a6c0
12/7/2009 20:40:8> Accept() fail
12/7/2009 20:40:23> System Error: ffffffff PC: 80096e00
12/7/2009 20:54:10> Last errorlog repeat 1 Times
12/7/2009 20:54:10> System Error: 64 PC: 800970cc
Sorry if sound a bit noobish but can anyone tell me how to get this irritating issue out of the way?
khan75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 23:33   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
navan49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CHENNAI
Posts: 1,010
Thanked: 68 Times
Default

Hi Sir,

Why don't you check with some other router to find whether it is the real problem with modem or the airtel itself.
navan49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 23:42   #3
BHPian
 
khan75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Atlanta/London/Dubai/Delhi
Posts: 371
Thanked: Once
Default

Don't have one, otherwise that would've been my first line of thought.
khan75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 23:43   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

Pull out the phone from the wire which goes into the phone, and try.
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 23:59   #5
BHPian
 
optimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 221
Thanked: 82 Times
Default

1.Please check your telephone wiring for loose joints.
2. Is the adsl splitter installed correctly and no parallel direct connections on the modem line or the jack position reversed.
3. Check for loose power adapter connections
4. is the modem cool? (i mean you have not locked it in a cabinet)
5. Please check your snr levels in the router's status page. some figures will help to get to the basics of this.
6. generally speaking, Airtel is a good isp and bing a private sector player, their response time has been typically less than 30 mins for any issues. I also have airtel and have not seen any downtime in almost 1 year of the service.

The router should show the present adsl link status, SNR, adsl speed, etc and other diagonastics in some status page. mostly this can be accessed at http://192.168.1.1 and your login userid and password. If you have no clue what they are, try admin and admin.
optimist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 00:13   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

check the adsl splitter first. and check the phone for any disturbances.

easy. lift the hand set, dial a single number and listen for any kind of humming.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 00:32   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
govigov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cochin!!!!!
Posts: 1,271
Thanked: 382 Times
Default

"MPOA link down", issues is not with the internal wiring. check the NID.
govigov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 06:34   #8
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 172
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

no need to check anything... This is a known problem in beetel dsl routers ask them to replace , I had faced similar kind of problem few months back.
akaushik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 11:22   #9
BHPian
 
Alter_Ego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 443
Thanked: 97 Times
Default

12/7/2009 20:30:40> SNMP TRAP 3: link up
a simple network management protocol (SNMP) trap coming from your modem informing link is up.
12/7/2009 20:30:40> System Error: 9 PC: 8009a6c0
12/7/2009 20:30:40> Accept() fail
The firmware running on the router needs an upgradation as it is failing to accept the call and open the socket.

12/7/2009 20:30:40> System Error: 9 PC: 8009a6c0
Program counter(PC) failing to execute the instruction at the memory location 8009a6c0


It seems that nothing is wrong with the internal wirings as the control packets are reaching the router.

Easy debugging method would be to connect the ethernet cable directly to your pc/laptop instead of the router and confirm if the drops are still seen.

If yes , log into the router and reset the settings to factory defaults/re-run the installation CD that came with the router.

Last edited by Alter_Ego : 22nd December 2009 at 11:24.
Alter_Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 11:41   #10
BHPian
 
shazikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 391
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

There is nothing wrong with the modem/router.. you dont seem to be getting the ADSL link to the service provider's DSLAM. Link seems to be comming up and going down soon. looks like the line is unstable, it may also happen because of too much noise in the line. Check your splitter if its working fine or cable hooked in properly. There may ne noise in the line from the service provider too.. One more reason might be your are using the wrong PVC (VPI/VCI) . Also check if you are giving the correct PPPoE username and password. You can face this error when authentication fails too.
Your service provider must be able to solve these easily..
shazikon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 11:42   #11
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Go to router settings, device info, statistics, ADSL.
There you have numbers for SNR.
Normally if SNR is low, either the splitter is kaput, or line has a noise issue.
this means your connection will keep dropping now and then
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 11:47   #12
BHPian
 
Alter_Ego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 443
Thanked: 97 Times
Default

Wrong logic:
Quote:
Originally Posted by shazikon View Post
One more reason might be your are using the wrong PVC (VPI/VCI) . Also check if you are giving the correct PPPoE username and password. You can face this error when authentication fails too.
If he was using the wrong PVC then the link would have never come up even once.
Alter_Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 11:49   #13
BHPian
 
Alter_Ego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 443
Thanked: 97 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
Go to router settings, device info, statistics, ADSL.
There you have numbers for SNR.
Normally if SNR is low, either the splitter is kaput, or line has a noise issue.
this means your connection will keep dropping now and then
Hi Tsk,
I do not agree to this.SNR does not play any role between the modem and the router.SNR comes into picture only between the modem and the central office(Airtel DSLAM in this case).Once the line is sync-ed between the modem and the airtel office there is no way that the line can drop between the router and the modem


Sorry mods for the consequtive post.Will take care henceforth.
Alter_Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 11:53   #14
BHPian
 
s3va's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dubai
Posts: 646
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

If it is a BSNL one I can understand that you have to keep troubleshooting until the time they offer you a replacement. But with Airtel its easy as a breze. All you need to do is call up the support center(121) and the rep will take you through a self troubleshooting process. If you sound technical they dont ask you to do much, and if you stress the word that the router is konked off, they raise a service ticket for replacing the router. Though i am technical, I dont get into the troubleshooting steps, but I just follow the above. I have replaced 2 routers till date ! Also I had the same issue as you have mentioned, the link light coming on and going off intermittently.

Unless you or Airtel has disturbed the line/splitter physically, I dont think there should be signal issues. If you can eliminate the splitter, nothing like it !

So forget about trying to resolve by yourself and call up 121 and just ask for a replacement ! If it still doesnt work then you can get into the line rectification steps.
s3va is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2009, 11:54   #15
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 172
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shazikon View Post
There is nothing wrong with the modem/router.. you dont seem to be getting the ADSL link to the service provider's DSLAM. ..
I don't believe that there is no problem in router because , I had a similar kind of problem for few months and then finally I asked Airtel engg to visit. Initially I thought that there my be some problem in my device drivers as I upgraded to Windows 7 then after I downgraded to Vista and same issue persists without any luck.

I changed my router and Airtel guy informed that " this is the known issue in few beetel modems. You can give it a try just ask them to change your modem. Believe me no need to check anything else.
akaushik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to secure your ADSL internet router / modem from being hacked the mole Shifting gears 6 30th August 2016 09:31
Using IPOD touch with ADSL WiFi router DCEite Gadgets, Computers & Software 5 24th September 2009 22:44
How to combine 2 ADSL connections ? mithun Gadgets, Computers & Software 19 14th September 2009 11:45
Wireless router from the US MC Mayank Gadgets, Computers & Software 36 9th July 2009 09:02


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:10.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks