Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th January 2010, 08:29   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
karthik247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BLR, HYD
Posts: 2,708
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by csentil View Post
That is because you have to go into the PS3 system settings for audio and change it to HDMI. I think it defaults to the RCA cable that is given with the PS3. You have to change it to either Optical or HDMI as the case may be.

Settings will be the first or second menu item from the left I think. Just scroll down to Audio settings. Its been a while since I used my PS3 after I got the Wii!!!

I route my Video to the TV using a HDMI cable and my audio to the Home theater system using an Optical cable. When I don't want to use them and just want to play games without too much of audio, I go to the settings, change the audio settings to RCA and use that to play.

Hope this clarifies.
I think you mean to change the audio output settings in the sound settings menu where you can choose between HDMI, optical and RCA right? Tried that, didn't work for some reason :(
karthik247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2010, 11:45   #17
BHPian
 
surd_biker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 116
Thanked: 30 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karthik247 View Post
I think you mean to change the audio output settings in the sound settings menu where you can choose between HDMI, optical and RCA right? Tried that, didn't work for some reason :(
It has to work buddy. My setup is the same (connected PS3 to Bravia LCD thru HDMI). You have to change the audio output settings to HDMI.
surd_biker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 09:34   #18
BHPian
 
infallible79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 49
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by surd_biker View Post
It has to work buddy. My setup is the same (connected PS3 to Bravia LCD thru HDMI). You have to change the audio output settings to HDMI.
I also agree with Surd_Biker, it should work... even I have the same setting at home. If it still doesn't work then there might be a problem with either your HDMI cable, your PS3 firmware (hope its the latest version) or your PS3/TV's HDMI slot. You can narrow down your problem by following the below points:

1. Update your PS3 firmware immediately.
2. If the problem still persists, borrow a different HDMI cable from your friend/relative and check whether the problem has resolved or not.
3. If the problem still persists, then get your PS3 / TV HDMI slot checked from an authorized personnel.

Happy gaming...

Cheers!
Amit
infallible79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2010, 13:03   #19
Senior - BHPian
 
_raVan_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,063
Thanked: 486 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by surd_biker View Post
It has to work buddy. My setup is the same (connected PS3 to Bravia LCD thru HDMI). You have to change the audio output settings to HDMI.
I think he mentioned that he has a CRT tv.

Dude, there is nothing you can do in this case. Fighting it out with the salesman also wont yield anything as you have already bought the item and assembled it. I believe you bought the model which doesnt also have the HDMI in option.
_raVan_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2010, 19:13   #20
Senior - BHPian
 
kaushik_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,061
Thanked: 147 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karthik247 View Post
I think you mean to change the audio output settings in the sound settings menu where you can choose between HDMI, optical and RCA right? Tried that, didn't work for some reason :(
Upgrade your PS3 firmware to the latest firmware version (3.15 I guess). Some older firmware didn't had the option of using HDMI and RCA(for audio) at the same time. You can either do it by directly connecting the PS3 to net or downloading the firmware to your PC/laptop first and then installing it through the USB.
kaushik_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gran Turismo 5 (GT5) - PS3 revvedup Gadgets, Computers & Software 354 30th October 2015 20:14
PS3 in the house!!! rev_hard Gadgets, Computers & Software 49 24th April 2011 10:58
Sound Quality not good on new ICE setup. Help! maverickzCar In-Car Entertainment 24 28th December 2007 15:15
PS3 Announced khanak Gadgets, Computers & Software 18 24th November 2006 21:10


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:30.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks