Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th February 2010, 13:16   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default OS (MS XP Pro) not detecting 4gb ram!!!

Upgraded my 2GB system with an additional 2GB card. But the OS (XP Pro 32bit) is only detecting 3GB.

I read some articles on 3gb switch and PAE.

Can someone tell me how i can enable 4gb on my system?

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 13:23   #2
BHPian
 
sj_koova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 579
Thanked: 112 Times
Default

As far as I know, it is not possible with 32bit OS.
I installed 64bit Windows 7 yesterday and it shows me 3.5gig usable out of 4gig.
sj_koova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 13:28   #3
BHPian
 
sreedotk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 215
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

With my limited knowledge of the Systems i was told that 32 bit operating systems can utilise upto 3.5 GB of Ram and 64 bit Operating Systems can detect upto 192 GB of Ram.

Since your system is detecting the 1 GB in the additional 2GB it might be the case. I have also read that VISTA service pack 1 allows the extra ram to be also utilised( I did read that you are using xp pro). You have already read up on PAE and that was the other info i thought of adding up.

Can you not upgrade to xp 32 bit for a nominal upgrade cost. Or better still upgrade to win7 64 bit. A little off topic you can get Win7 on student ID for 30 usd . If you have some one you know whose student eligibility would let you do that then it would be the solution you need.

Last edited by sreedotk : 12th February 2010 at 13:31.
sreedotk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 13:40   #4
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,564
Thanked: 2,779 Times
Default

Nothing wrong with your system. 32bit Windows will only tell you that its got 3GB RAM even if you have installed 4GB memory modules.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 13:42   #5
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

I thought the restriction was 4 GB & not 3 GB?
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 13:49   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Nothing wrong with your system. 32bit Windows will only tell you that its got 3GB RAM even if you have installed 4GB memory modules.
But does it mean its using 4gb ram and only showing 3gb?

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 13:52   #7
BHPian
 
mtnrajdeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 640
Thanked: 83 Times
Default

Yes, it will show up as 3 GB only. If you want the actual 4 GB to show up, you need to upgrade to a 64 bit OS. I think that this is due to addressing limitations of the 32 bit OS. And since it is an addressing limitation, you will not be able to use the additional 1 GB of RAM.
mtnrajdeep is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 14:01   #8
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,564
Thanked: 2,779 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan2nu View Post
But does it mean its using 4gb ram and only showing 3gb?

Shan2nu
Maybe, but i'm not sure.

Memory Limits for Windows Releases (Windows)
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 14:02   #9
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,233
Thanked: 21,896 Times
Default

Shan,

I just did the same thing a week back - except i knew that the full 4GB would not be registered with Win XP.

From what i understand, the 32bit XP does have enough headroom for the address space of 4GB of memory -- however, this memory also includes graphics card memory etc (?) - so in the end you get <4GB of ram being used.

Mine shows as 3.5GB if im not mistaken.

Anyway, chances are you aren't gonna use up all 4GB unless you are doing some heavy photoshopping or video editing etc.

What helps the performance a lot is to turn OFF the swapfile/pagefile in the windows settings (ie virtual memory). This prevents the OS from writing from RAM to the HDD all the time.

However, the issue with that is if and when you do get to the limit of your RAM, your program will probably crash

Though i'll say again - its pretty impossible to get to that limit in day to day computer usage. My vitrual memory is always turned off.

cya
R

Last edited by Rehaan : 12th February 2010 at 14:04.
Rehaan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 14:15   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Anyway, chances are you aren't gonna use up all 4GB unless you are doing some heavy photoshopping or video editing etc
Thats the very reason i upgraded. Small psd files are no prob but the large ones (especially when i have to design 30-40ft backdrops) that go into 100s of MB (and upto 1GB when the ppi is boosted) take a lot of time to load and save.

Have spoken to my comp guy. Have asked him to load the 64bit version.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 14:20   #11
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,564
Thanked: 2,779 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan2nu View Post

Have spoken to my comp guy. Have asked him to load the 64bit version.

Shan2nu
You will definitely notice an increase in performance when this is done. I have 4Gb memory and was using 32bit OS replaced 32bit with 64bit and theres a noticeable difference in speed.

But i'll not suggest turning the pagefile off if you are into editing large files in Pshop.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 14:29   #12
BHPian
 
vdiatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 413
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

hi, what does the BIOS screen show the memory installed as ?

this would rule out mother board capacity issues, if any.

cheers
vdiatech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 14:33   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

How do i see the bios details?

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 14:35   #14
BHPian
 
vdiatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 413
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

when you turn your system on, it will ask you to hit a key to enter setup immediately (before windows loads).

it is usually DEL key or F2.
vdiatech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 14:54   #15
BHPian
 
debugged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 37
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan2nu View Post
Have spoken to my comp guy. Have asked him to load the 64bit version.
One suggestion though. If your computer needs special drivers not shipped with windows by default, then please make sure the 64-bit versions are available before you upgrade.
debugged is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eicher introduces 3 reefer trucks - Pro 1059XP, Pro 1100XP and Pro 6025 Aditya Commercial Vehicles 0 22nd December 2015 18:01
Eicher launches Pro 8031XM, displays Pro 6025T trucks at EXCON 2015 Aditya Commercial Vehicles 0 26th November 2015 14:40
Ram Ram dosto Vikrocks Introduce yourself 11 24th May 2007 15:03


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:57.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks