Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th March 2010, 11:33   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default Yet another Sony Ericson issue. Its the network this time!!!

For the past few days i've been getting this "no access to network" massage on my W880i (vodafone sim).

The wierd thing is, i really dont know where the prob is bcoz my sim works on every other phone and all other sims work on my phone, but when i insert my sim in my phone, i get this error.

Is there some setting in the phone that i need to change?

Thought i'd just see if i could find a sollution here, before i take it to Sony/Vodafone (heck i dont even know who i should be going to).

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2010, 11:44   #2
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,319
Thanked: 3,661 Times
Default

Did you try the restore factory settings ?
condor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2010, 11:54   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Yup, i've done the master reset, but still facing this prob. Since neither the sim nor the phone has any probs, i suspect there is prob some setting issue between the 2.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2010, 12:44   #4
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,491
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default

Hope you have tried with other vodafone sim in your phone. If so, ask the service provider to issue a new sim and that should sort out.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2010, 16:28   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Hope you have tried with other vodafone sim in your phone. If so, ask the service provider to issue a new sim and that should sort out.
Yes, i tried putting in my sisters vodafone sim in my cell and it works fine. But my sim works fine on her phone as well (which is really wierd).

Anyway, as long as another sim works on my phone i think we have a sollution. I'l just ask vodafone to give me a new sim for this same number.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2010, 16:38   #6
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,319
Thanked: 3,661 Times
Default

If that doesnt work, you could ask SE to flash the phone once. But only after trying with a diff SIM
condor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2010, 22:56   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Went to vodafone today. Turns out the network settings for vodafone alone have been currupted. Tried another vodafone sim but it kept searching for network without any results, while my sim was working fine on the tech support guy's phone.

Will take the phone to Sony and see if they can restore the settings.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2010, 23:20   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,526
Thanked: 1,517 Times
Default

Oh damn!!
Thats exactly what my friend faced with his 14 days old W880.
Got it flashed couple of times, then the handset was sent to SE main service center Delhi for some hardware replacement. Nothing worked, finally persuaded them for a replacement with all kinds of threats.
It wasn't a pleasant experience.
kpzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2010, 12:12   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
myavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Delhi - Kochi
Posts: 1,057
Thanked: 515 Times
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan2nu View Post
Yes, i tried putting in my sisters vodafone sim...
Shan2nu
I am using a MTNL Dolphin Connection in my W810i. About a year back there was an issue similar to this. I tried everything and finally approached MTNL Sanchar Haat, Nehru Place. They changed my SIM free of cost and problem disappeared. I was using a SIM which was issued early 2005.
I believe it is something related to the SIM.
Cheers!
myavu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another weekend, yet another Hill Station - Yelagiri Mr.Boss Travelogues 7 2nd August 2014 23:02
Yet another FIAT LINEA....but its PETROL this time...!!! ntranced Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 104 17th September 2011 12:38
2011 i10 Asta A/T - its Korean, its new, its fast, its red, and its coming. nirupesh Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 1 8th January 2011 10:45
Giving time yet another break - The next Chennai TBHP-drive to Pondy. Firm up dates. supremeBaleno The Team-BHP Meet Section 171 23rd September 2009 10:11
apple ipod nano vs sony network walkman sathya_j2084 Gadgets, Computers & Software 9 14th April 2008 22:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:26.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks