Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23rd October 2005, 15:19   #46
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,230
Thanked: 3,642 Times
Default

ofcourse a router will solve this. i think we are trying to avoid that expense. if you got DHCP then the gateway will be blanked out. in this case a gateway should be set automatically as well. go to the DOS menu (type cmd in the run option under the start menu) and type ipconfig /all. let us know what comes up.
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2005, 13:45   #47
Senior - BHPian
 
ported_head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 2,391
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Ran, "cmd" on my desktop, this is what I got:







The D-Link Ethernet adapter is used for the LAN connection to my notebook, while the RealTEK onboard ethernet adapter is used for my cablenet connection.

Last edited by ported_head : 25th October 2005 at 13:47.
ported_head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2005, 14:11   #48
BHPian
 
raajks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BLR
Posts: 578
Thanked: 117 Times
Default

Basics first.
Cable modem's adapter usually takes the Phone connection jack or any modem providers jack and hits your computer.

The internet adpater is used so that a network connection is established with your ISP all the time, with a valid IP address.
You do not need to configure DNS as the ISP's name servers woudl take of this.

Can you connect to the internet without bringing your Laptop in the picture.
If yes.

Do the following
An additional nic card would be required to connect your Laptop and your PC
If you have the nic card

Then
Connect the cross over cable from your laptop to your PC
if you not have a cross over cable

Then
You would need a HUB, a SWITCH or a router
As a straight cable cannot be used to connect two computers

If you have a cross over cable

Then
Go to Network connections, Properties -- TCP/IP address configuration
Check the IP configuration of your desktop
Eg: if the ip address is 10.12.13.5, Subnet 255.255.255.0

Then the laptop's ip address should be 10.12.13.x subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0

Gateway address should be 10.12.13.5

This should ensure that you can communicate with the PC box
You could try a ping to the desktop from the Laptop and check the return

In addition to that you can add a host file entry for the PC on to your Laptop so that name resolution also takes place.

If you are looking for a host file
You can find it c:\winnt(windows)\system32\drivers\etc


If you cannot communicate to the internet with the cable modem, then you need to call the ISP

I hope this helps.

Cheers,
Raaj KS
raajks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2005, 14:15   #49
Senior - BHPian
 
sandeepmdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Varkala
Posts: 1,093
Thanked: 506 Times
Default

Ported,

In the RealTek adapter's properies, give default gateway as 203.115.95.223
and in the D-Link's properties, give 192.168.113.117 as default gateway.

In your LT, give 192.168.0.1 as the default gateway.
sandeepmdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2005, 14:03   #50
Senior - BHPian
 
ported_head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 2,391
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Man, I've beaten this thread to death with redundancy. Still no avail....

The LAN works fine. Could it be the cable? If LAN works fine, that means the cable is alright too, right? Could it an issue with my ISP? Do they have any control over my idea of routing a connection via another computer?
ported_head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2005, 14:18   #51
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Well if LAN is working fine then it is a case of the gateway being specified wrong. The ISP has no control at all. Try fixing it, if you cant then by a 2 port hub for 250rs, the easiest way!
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2005, 17:58   #52
BHPian
 
Xsailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Noida
Posts: 128
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Hi Ported.

This really sucks. Man, I wish I was in Mumbai. Just last week, I configured 4 setups - all exactly like yours using Xp and a INR 250 hub. 15 minutes each is all the time spent and belive me, I have zero formal education wrt computers.

If the LAN works well (try to actally Xfer files; big ones and see that all works well. The guy who crimped my cables the first time, got the colors mixed-up. The machines wud ping, the LAN would work but all verrrrrrrry slow. Fresh and correct crimpings sorted that out)

I ditto tsk on the 'hub' - Go for it and save youself the headache. Also, while you are it, buy a few patch cords (ready made straight crimped cat5cables) of suitable lengths. That way, you will be sure of the 'hardware'.

Keep us updated.

Cheers
Xsailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up a Home Wireless Lan ajmat Gadgets, Computers & Software 299 12th October 2014 12:35
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
HELP - Office LAN / Internet / E-mail Solution needed normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 13 25th July 2006 19:46
lan transfers dadudeonfire Shifting gears 25 5th February 2006 05:50
Wireless LAN protocol sandeepmdas Shifting gears 3 22nd September 2005 12:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:49.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks