Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 4th May 2010, 15:03   #1
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Question How do I? Connect 6 TV from a single setup box?

A colleague of mine had setup 6 LCD's in each room. He has only one setup box( Tata Sky/DISH TV) and wants to feed all TV from this. Also, its should be possible to swap channels in each TV individually.

Hotel's etc have the solution but do we have one for home?
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 15:09   #2
BHPian
 
ElantraGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 442
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

As far as I know, in a set top box, if you a splitter you cannot change channels individually. Tata sky has something called Multiroom subscription. They charge close to Rs.150 for one additional connection. In these you will have a separate set top box for each TV. This is the only option that comes to my mind.

Edit : you can have a maximum of 3 connections apart from the primary connection under one subscriber ID

Last edited by ElantraGT : 4th May 2010 at 15:13.
ElantraGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 15:09   #3
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swindon, UK
Posts: 696
Thanked: 84 Times
Default

AFAIK Tata Sky provides separate boxes for each TV. The cost of the box is almost the same as a full system (box + dish). Only difference is you choose the package on the main connection and pay for it. The additional boxes come with the same package but are charged only Rs.100 (maybe 150) per month per box.

Last edited by Live To Jive : 4th May 2010 at 15:17.
Live To Jive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 15:16   #4
BHPian
 
Otomobil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: MKE,USA
Posts: 115
Thanked: 24 Times
Default

I recently brought an tata sky connection and while installing i enquired about the multi-connections. Each Dish antenna is capable of providing max up-to four connections and for the multiple set top boxes are required. I also asked the technician is there any workaround so that we can connect two. And the he said it cannot be.
Otomobil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 15:33   #5
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,320
Thanked: 3,664 Times
Default

Not just TataSky, but all operators use the same system - you change channels in the settop box, not on the TV. So if you want to see different channels in each room, you will need to get multiple set-top boxes.
condor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 15:51   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 360 Times
Default

All 6 TVs can be fed from the single box, provided everyone will be watching the same channel at any given time. Individual TV viewers can't view desired channel with one single box.

If 6 TVs need to be showing 6 different programs, there has to be 6 boxes connected to each of them.

Or there should be some advanced box which has 6+1 digital tuners and 6 AV outputs In my knowledge, none of the DTH provides offers such a box.

EDIT: The only option your friend has at the moment is to feed all TVs with analog cable - tuner is well within the TV and each TV can change channels independently. Otherwise, he can buy 6 boxes if he's rich enough and wants to view digital TV itself

Last edited by clevermax : 4th May 2010 at 15:58.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 15:58   #7
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Live To Jive View Post
AFAIK Tata Sky provides separate boxes for each TV. The cost of the box is almost the same as a full system (box + dish). Only difference is you choose the package on the main connection and pay for it. The additional boxes come with the same package but are charged only Rs.100 (maybe 150) per month per box.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otomobil View Post
I recently brought an tata sky connection and while installing i enquired about the multi-connections. Each Dish antenna is capable of providing max up-to four connections and for the multiple set top boxes are required. I also asked the technician is there any workaround so that we can connect two. And the he said it cannot be.
Quote:
Originally Posted by condor View Post
Not just TataSky, but all operators use the same system - you change channels in the settop box, not on the TV. So if you want to see different channels in each room, you will need to get multiple set-top boxes.
Thanks guys! Seems that's the solution then and hence called TataSky to confirm.

As Otomobil said, its 4 boxes from a single dish. I need to pay for 4 boxes @ 1599 each. I will have to pay 150Rs/box for channel subscription.

I is not me It's for my friend.
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 16:03   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
Spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Panaji - Goa/Bangalore - Karnataka
Posts: 3,240
Thanked: 600 Times
Default

How much would it cost to get one of those big dish the cable operators use and install that instead?
Spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 16:12   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 360 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitfire View Post
How much would it cost to get one of those big dish the cable operators use and install that instead?
The big dish just ensures enough signal strength from the LNB to feed multiple boxes (tuners) so you still would need multiple boxes connected to it if you want to view different channels in different TVs.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 17:45   #10
BHPian
 
ghpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ghaziabad
Posts: 869
Thanked: 192 Times
Default

having a bigger dish will not let you use paid channels and it would turn out to be very expensive than subscribing multi-room package.
ghpk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 22:25   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NA
Posts: 1,217
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

You could look at getting dreamboxes for each room and using card sharing to share 1 card between all the boxes.
bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 12:30   #12
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigman View Post
You could look at getting dreamboxes for each room and using card sharing to share 1 card between all the boxes.
Card?

All I have will be once cable TV setup box and I want to share this across multiple rooms.

The Tata Sky solution was dropped as they dont have enough regional channels.

Back to square one!
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 14:30   #13
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,493
Thanked: 6,771 Times
Default

Use the regular TV signal output (RF) from the box, run it through a amp and use splitter to feed it to 6 TV's. It will not give the best quality but is the cheapest and simplest option available.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 14:53   #14
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
Use the regular TV signal output (RF) from the box, run it through a amp and use splitter to feed it to 6 TV's. It will not give the best quality but is the cheapest and simplest option available.

Get a custom made one?
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 15:02   #15
BHPian
 
HellwratH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 115
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkdas View Post
Card?

All I have will be once cable TV setup box and I want to share this across multiple rooms.

The Tata Sky solution was dropped as they dont have enough regional channels.

Back to square one!
Basically there are ways of replicating the card on your tata sky and use it in other set top boxes similar to the one tata sky gives but at a much cheaper price. Heck, some people even share it over the internet! I don't know how it works in detail, but had done a fair bit of research a couple of years back.
HellwratH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spider Diesel Tuning Box VS. Pete's Tuning Box - Spider Box feedback on pg 2 Endeavour333 Modifications & Accessories 129 18th June 2017 02:53
Connect Mangalore Metropolis Rally 06 imscmotorsport Indian Motorsport 12 9th October 2006 12:54
iPOD -How to connect it to the Car system v_s_natarajan In-Car Entertainment 20 22nd August 2006 18:24
airtel-Nokia6680-dellM70 how to connect? DRC Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 11th June 2006 00:28
Which is best way to connect 2 net through cell phone hari_rama Gadgets, Computers & Software 14 24th March 2006 16:16


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:00.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks