Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 3rd March 2014, 17:38   #17821
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 198
Thanked: 144 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by driving_smartly View Post
I am using grand quattro from last six months but did not faced aforesaid issue. Seems like some hardware problem please get it checked from service center if problem occurs again
Quote:
Originally Posted by createrkid View Post

I can think of one way to fix your problem. You can either soft-reset your phone or hard-reset it. I'm gonna go with the hard-reset.
Thanks driving_smartly and createrkid! Got some firmware update this afternoon. The description says "Improved stablity" so lets see...

I am guessing it is a hardware fault, as swiping pics in the gallery didn't solve the problem. Praying it's a software fault *fingers crossed*

Also my home key has become loose and makes noise when clicked
amolbh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 21:28   #17822
BHPian
 
HappyRoadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lucknow
Posts: 447
Thanked: 92 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Guys urgently help required. My friend recently bouggt Xolo Q1010. Earlier he was using Galaxy Core with reliance GSM sim card. Now when he is inserting the reliance sim card in his Xolo Q1010 it is not getting detected. I then inserted that reliance sim card in my phone and it was detected and working. I then inserted my phones sim card in his Xolo Q1010 and it fit detected and was working absolutely fine. Nowe question is whether there is a problem in Xolo Q1010 or sim card? Please reply ASAP. Thanks in advance.
HappyRoadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 21:51   #17823
BHPian
 
djpeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 599
Thanked: 735 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyRoadie View Post
Guys urgently help required. My friend recently bouggt Xolo Q1010. Earlier he was using Galaxy Core with reliance GSM sim card. Now when he is inserting the reliance sim card in his Xolo Q1010 it is not getting detected. I then inserted that reliance sim card in my phone and it was detected and working. I then inserted my phones sim card in his Xolo Q1010 and it fit detected and was working absolutely fine. Nowe question is whether there is a problem in Xolo Q1010 or sim card? Please reply ASAP. Thanks in advance.
It's most probably a sim card issue since your sim is working in it. Reliance should replace it and it should be fine.
djpeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 22:04   #17824
BHPian
 
HappyRoadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lucknow
Posts: 447
Thanked: 92 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by djpeesh View Post
It's most probably a sim card issue since your sim is working in it. Reliance should replace it and it should be fine.
Ok. But the reliance sim card is working in my handset.
HappyRoadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 22:30   #17825
BHPian
 
djpeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 599
Thanked: 735 Times
Default

It happens. Try a sim swap. If that doesn't work, then it's a handset issue.
djpeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2014, 22:35   #17826
BHPian
 
HappyRoadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lucknow
Posts: 447
Thanked: 92 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by djpeesh View Post
It happens. Try a sim swap. If that doesn't work, then it's a handset issue.
Could you please tell what do you mean by sim swap?
HappyRoadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2014, 09:04   #17827
BHPian
 
Repsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 188
Thanked: 21 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyRoadie View Post
Could you please tell what do you mean by sim swap?
I think he meant getting your SIM replaced with a new one from Reliance.
Repsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2014, 10:36   #17828
BHPian
 
satyamkaushik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 272
Thanked: 103 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyRoadie View Post
Guys urgently help required. My friend recently bouggt Xolo Q1010. Earlier he was using Galaxy Core with reliance GSM sim card. Now when he is inserting the reliance sim card in his Xolo Q1010 it is not getting detected. I then inserted that reliance sim card in my phone and it was detected and working. I then inserted my phones sim card in his Xolo Q1010 and it fit detected and was working absolutely fine. Nowe question is whether there is a problem in Xolo Q1010 or sim card? Please reply ASAP. Thanks in advance.
Did you get your SIM card cut in order to convert it into a micro sim or something similar ? There have been many cases when the SIM card is wrongly cut. It may get detected on one phone but not on the other.
Like others said, get a New SIM card from Reliance & give it try. Else try doing a factory reset on the phone.

If it is network specific problem with particularly Reliance Sim Cards not working on the phone, then i'd recommend you to port your no. to a different service provider, but that's like the last resort.

Last edited by satyamkaushik : 5th March 2014 at 10:38.
satyamkaushik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2014, 11:17   #17829
BHPian
 
HappyRoadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lucknow
Posts: 447
Thanked: 92 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by satyamkaushik View Post
Did you get your SIM card cut in order to convert it into a micro sim or something similar ? There have been many cases when the SIM card is wrongly cut. It may get detected on one phone but not on the other.
Like others said, get a New SIM card from Reliance & give it try. Else try doing a factory reset on the phone.

If it is network specific problem with particularly Reliance Sim Cards not working on the phone, then i'd recommend you to port your no. to a different service provider, but that's like the last resort.
Yes my friend got the sim card converted to micro sim as galaxy core accepts micro sim. So there have been instances in which sim card gets detected in some phone but not on other phones? I did a factory reset also but the sim is still not getting detected.
HappyRoadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2014, 12:09   #17830
BHPian
 
satyamkaushik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 272
Thanked: 103 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyRoadie View Post

Yes my friend got the sim card converted to micro sim as galaxy core accepts micro sim. So there have been instances in which sim card gets detected in some phone but not on other phones? I did a factory reset also but the sim is still not getting detected.
I guess then, the Micro Sim conversion Has caused this. I'd suggest, Get a new Micro Sim from Reliance & that would solve the issue.
It would cost you around Rs.25-50 & it would take about 2-3 hrs for the new sim to work.
Do ensure that they give you a micro sim & not a regular sim which is converted to a micro sim by cutting it.
satyamkaushik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2014, 12:19   #17831
BHPian
 
driving_smartly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 476
Thanked: 211 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyRoadie View Post
Yes my friend got the sim card converted to micro sim as galaxy core accepts micro sim. So there have been instances in which sim card gets detected in some phone but not on other phones? I did a factory reset also but the sim is still not getting detected.
When our office ported all the connections to Airtel under CUG, one of my colleague faced similar problem. The new sim card provided to him did not worked in his blackberry but worked in all other handsets. Airtel replaced the sim card stating that the one provided earlier might be corrupted. The new sim card provided later works fine in his blackberry.

In your friends case was normal sim cut manually to micro sim or new micro sim was issued ?
driving_smartly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2014, 12:31   #17832
BHPian
 
HappyRoadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lucknow
Posts: 447
Thanked: 92 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by driving_smartly View Post
When our office ported all the connections to Airtel under CUG, one of my colleague faced similar problem. The new sim card provided to him did not worked in his blackberry but worked in all other handsets. Airtel replaced the sim card stating that the one provided earlier might be corrupted. The new sim card provided later works fine in his blackberry.

In your friends case was normal sim cut manually to micro sim or new micro sim was issued ?
Normal sim was cut to micro sim. He had got it converted to micro sim to be used in galaxy core. Now this same sum is not working in Xolo.
HappyRoadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2014, 13:15   #17833
BHPian
 
driving_smartly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 476
Thanked: 211 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyRoadie View Post
Normal sim was cut to micro sim. He had got it converted to micro sim to be used in galaxy core. Now this same sum is not working in Xolo.
Ask your friend to visit Reliance gallery and carry photo copy of ID proof along with his small photo, pay nominal charges and get a new micro sim.

Even i had cut my normal vodafone sim to micro but started facing network issues, post which i was suggested to get new micro sim and the network issue was solved.

Last edited by driving_smartly : 5th March 2014 at 13:17.
driving_smartly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2014, 13:47   #17834
BHPian
 
HappyRoadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lucknow
Posts: 447
Thanked: 92 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by driving_smartly View Post
Ask your friend to visit Reliance gallery and carry photo copy of ID proof along with his small photo, pay nominal charges and get a new micro sim.

Even i had cut my normal vodafone sim to micro but started facing network issues, post which i was suggested to get new micro sim and the network issue was solved.
Will ask him to do so. Thanks a lot to all of you for the suggestions.
HappyRoadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2014, 20:57   #17835
BHPian
 
Farukh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 76
Thanked: 41 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

My cheap Micromax A89 went kaput and I am in urgent buying situation. I am thinking of Moto G (8gb). My only needs are 1GB RAM, decent camera and music and display should be fine in daylight.

I am not a heavyduty user and use only FB, WhatsApp, Google maps, Gmail, SMS, rarely play games, music only when I'm driving (car stereo)and yeah, calls too.

Has anybody used it? If yes, would you please list the pros and cons for me?
Farukh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Quintessential Tablet PC Thread (Android, Apple, BB et al) vcash Gadgets, Computers & Software 1660 7th August 2017 16:25
BMW iDrive, Connected Drive & BMW Apps - Review & FAQ Thread! karan561 In-Car Entertainment 27 11th May 2017 00:39


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:06.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks