Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11th June 2011, 23:33   #3856
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 151 Times
Default Stuck on MIBIB download?

I downloaded VillainROM and used ODIN to flash it.

However it is stuck at 'MIBIB' download since last 6+ minutes (screenshot attached here for reference). I read on another forum that I need to remove my battery for 5-10 seconds, re-insert and then repeat the process. I tried doing that also, but there's no change.

Is something else required to be done to flash this ROM?

P.S. I tried the official XXKPH from News - www.SamFirmware.com (the Europe Firmware Download section) and the same MIBIB message is appearing. What's the problem?
Attached Thumbnails
Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods-untitled.jpg  

nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 23:35   #3857
BHPian
 
aman9393's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 376
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
I get only two options---Report and Select. How do I make sure I am logged in? I dont see any log in button as one sees on the laptop.
When you are on the start page of the Team-BHP app click on menu. You shall get an log in option.

@phamilyman
Oops, saw that after I had posted!!:-P

Last edited by aman9393 : 11th June 2011 at 23:39.
aman9393 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 23:39   #3858
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,262
Thanked: 1,232 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phamilyman

Strange. This is how I see it:
<img src="http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=558906"/>

Are you logged in? or is it logging u out? else u should get the option to quote.
Quote:
Originally Posted by aman9393

When you are on the start page of the Team-BHP app click on menu. You shall get an log in option.
Thanks guys. I reinstalled the app and now all seems fine. This is my first post via android!
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 23:41   #3859
BHPian
 
OHCVtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 69
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amit_mechengg
by the way how do i put the 4 gb memory card that i have with me. whats the general step by step procedure in case of androids?
I inserted an 8 GB card in my phone today. Just move all the files including the hidden files from the old card and inserted the card back again.

Last edited by OHCVtec : 11th June 2011 at 23:43.
OHCVtec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 00:04   #3860
Senior - BHPian
 
amit_mechengg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 2,404
Thanked: 1,528 Times
Default re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by OHCVtec View Post
I inserted an 8 GB card in my phone today. Just move all the files including the hidden files from the old card and inserted the card back again.
so when i get a fresh card i need to put it in my laptop. do i need to format it with FAT or FAT32 ?
later i plug in my phone via usb and copy all files to this new card.
then i put the card back right?
amit_mechengg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 00:11   #3861
BHPian
 
OHCVtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 69
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amit_mechengg

so when i get a fresh card i need to put it in my laptop. do i need to format it with FAT or FAT32 ?
later i plug in my phone via usb and copy all files to this new card.
then i put the card back right?
A new card is normally formatted,if required you can format it as fat 32. Take the old card out of your phone, insert it in a card reader,make sure you enable display hidden files from folder options. You can also connect your phone as usb and copy the files. Select all the files (cntl + A). Copy these to your new card.
OHCVtec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 00:16   #3862
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,594
Thanked: 3,407 Times
Talking Re: Stuck on MIBIB download?

Quote:
Originally Posted by amit_mechengg View Post
so when i get a fresh card i need to put it in my laptop. do i need to format it with FAT or FAT32 ?
later i plug in my phone via usb and copy all files to this new card.
then i put the card back right?
FAT32 me thinks. but mostly preformatted aate hi hain. you can reformat for your own pleasure & geek satisfaction.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
I downloaded VillainROM and used ODIN to flash it.

However it is stuck at 'MIBIB' download since last 6+ minutes (screenshot attached here for reference). I read on another forum that I need to remove my battery for 5-10 seconds, re-insert and then repeat the process. I tried doing that also, but there's no change.

Is something else required to be done to flash this ROM?

P.S. I tried the official XXKPH from News - www.SamFirmware.com (the Europe Firmware Download section) and the same MIBIB message is appearing. What's the problem?
Guru, none of us are Ace-Aces here. Doubt anyone will help you. Its like if I would've asked for help a month back - would've gotten none! 'MIBIB' download ODIN stuck - Google Search seems to be all about the same thing. Standard replies are:
Quote:
OK, SOLVED!!! remove battery for 5 to 10 seconds and repeat the process. it worked
I tried to update this firmware in my Galaxy ACE, but did not worked, even removing the battery. This is the message i got every time i tried it. Finally i updated to firmware version S5830XWKB7.
Finally it worked for me..
I kept on trying unplugging data cable / switching off/ on by removing battery.. then finally it worked…
make sure u use “Odin_Multi_Downloader_v4.38″ it is mandatory… other versions flunk.
@vnabhi: You need to set a signature like 'Sent from my Motorola Defy'

edit: For some silly reason - our dear mods decided to merge the nice low traffic applications thread with this thread - I don't even know how to report it. But anyways - a nice application is Executive Assistant - think of it like the home screen from Eseries phones, but WAY nicer/smarter and in 3.7" full screen goodness unlike my E63

Last edited by phamilyman : 12th June 2011 at 00:26.
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 00:43   #3863
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 151 Times
Default re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
I downloaded VillainROM and used ODIN to flash it.

However it is stuck at 'MIBIB' download since last 6+ minutes (screenshot attached here for reference). I read on another forum that I need to remove my battery for 5-10 seconds, re-insert and then repeat the process. I tried doing that also, but there's no change.

Is something else required to be done to flash this ROM?

P.S. I tried the official XXKPH from News - www.SamFirmware.com (the Europe Firmware Download section) and the same MIBIB message is appearing. What's the problem?
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamilyman View Post
Guru, none of us are Ace-Aces here. Doubt anyone will help you. Its like if I would've asked for help a month back - would've gotten none! 'MIBIB' download ODIN stuck - Google Search seems to be all about the same thing. Standard replies are:
Ok. I solved the problem. I was trying to run ODIN program on a PC not having Admin rights. Hence the issue.

I tried it on my netbook with Win 7 Starter + Admin rights and voila, I'm on Villain ROM!

Now, how do I restore my Titanium backup?

I had taken a complete apps+data backup, then did a 'factory reset' before flashing the new ROM.

Last edited by nishantgandhi : 12th June 2011 at 00:46.
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 00:48   #3864
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,594
Thanked: 3,407 Times
Default re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
Ok. I solved the problem. I was trying to run ODIN program on a PC not having Admin rights. Hence the issue.

I tried it on my netbook with Win 7 Starter + Admin rights and voila, I'm on Villain ROM!

Now, how do I restore my Titanium backup?

I had taken a complete apps+data backup, then did a 'factory reset' before flashing the new ROM.
Awesome. but hello - I thought you're supposed to know that such flashing is always done with admin rights. Ideally it shouldn't because its just using the USB port but it doesn't - Don't ask me why.

Just reinstall with titanium backup from the market - it will find the old info and redo it.

btw, i hope you backed up SMSes - the way is to use SMS Backup & Restore from the market.

Last edited by phamilyman : 12th June 2011 at 00:53.
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 00:51   #3865
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 151 Times
Default re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by phamilyman View Post
Awesome. but hello - I thought you're supposed to know that such flashing is always done with admin rights. Don't ask me how.
Yaar I just got this new PC from office. The old one had admin rights enabled. I forgot this one doesnt.
Quote:
Originally Posted by phamilyman View Post
Just reinstall with titanium backup from the market - it will find the old info and redo it.

btw, i hope you backed up SMSes - the way is to use SMS Backup & Restore from the market.
Yikes! I thought Titanium-ji backs up EVERYTHING? Coz I did not back up the SMS...
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 01:02   #3866
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,594
Thanked: 3,407 Times
Default re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
Yaar I just got this new PC from office. The old one had admin rights enabled. I forgot this one doesnt.

Yikes! I thought Titanium-ji backs up EVERYTHING? Coz I did not back up the SMS...
a. You should have buttered the IT guy. What's a laptop without admin - as waste as android without root

b. Oh yes it does - you should check it out dhyaan se. It may have it under system data. But you cannot & shouldnt restore all system data moving between OEM & custom ROM.

Else if u've done it by now - ODIN hai na
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 01:06   #3867
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 151 Times
Default re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by phamilyman View Post
a. You should have buttered the IT guy. What's a laptop without admin - as waste as android without root

b. Oh yes it does - you should check it out dhyaan se. It may have it under system data. But you cannot & shouldnt restore all system data moving between OEM & custom ROM.

Else if u've done it by now - ODIN hai na
Rab rakha ji. Aur kya bolun.

Why should I not restore all system data moving between OEM & custom ROM? Any specific issues to report?

Will wait and watch for few days how this custom ROM behaves. Else, back to 'officially leaked' GB

P.S. Just ran Quadrant on the phone and the score is 603.

Hmm. Interesting. Thats like an increase of about 75 points over Froyo.

P.P.S. The free version of Titanium asks EVERY TIME before restoring an app. Me NOT liking this.

Last edited by nishantgandhi : 12th June 2011 at 01:13.
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 01:14   #3868
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,594
Thanked: 3,407 Times
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
Rab rakha ji. Aur kya bolun.

Why should I not restore all system data moving between OEM & custom ROM? Any specific issues to report?

Will wait and watch for few days how this custom ROM behaves. Else, back to 'officially leaked' GB
do this.
  1. get wifi working on this ROM
  2. Download sms backup & restore
  3. Restore all system data.
  4. There is a good probability that something will not work.
  5. Like Neo in the matrix, just race through all the force closes and backup the sms.
  6. Reflash
  7. Reinstall titanium backup
  8. Now just reinstall the apps and the SMS via the sms backup & restore application.
assuming TB has backed up SMS in your case.

If not, hasta la vista baby!!

EDIT: Yes - my first near-bricked experience with Cm7 was because I restored ALL Apps + ALL data and stuff immediately hit the fan! It is downright dangerous. My problem was reinstalling the moto media stuff (GB media process kept getting FCed, and then the custom recovery prevented my phone from entering custom recovery at all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
P.P.S. The free version of Titanium asks EVERY TIME before restoring an app. Me NOT liking this.
Try ant tek app manager next time. Very similar but yet dissimilar interface and free.

i only wish android came with a standardized PC suite - atleast would've been easy to copy/send SMSes & make backups!!


More good news for those considering the Defy:
kmobs - one of the original developers for cm7 has now bought the defy.
He promptly tested it like this: This is how I role. #cm7 #defy on Twitpic
and immediately installed CM7: http://littleimg.com/files/55407_x6gkg/twitter.jpg

Means even more good times ahead for CM7 on Defy. They are already close to RC1 - the ROM is supposedly "feature complete" and now technically matches the OEM ROM on features. Once it stabilizes they'll start to add features like 720p recording which it never did as OEM. Android rocks!!

Last edited by .anshuman : 12th June 2011 at 21:43. Reason: Extra smileys removed. please restrict smiley usage to max 2 per post. Thanks
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 07:38   #3869
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sudev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 3,505
Thanked: 2,320 Times
Default re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

I am looking to install some terminal emulator application on my android galaxy that lets me "ssh" in to remote servers? Pointers? TIA
sudev is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 07:46   #3870
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,594
Thanked: 3,407 Times
Default re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by sudev View Post
I am looking to install some terminal emulator application on my android galaxy that lets me "ssh" in to remote servers? Pointers? TIA
sarkar.

chahiye toh ssh client hi le lo
https://market.android.com/details?id=org.connectbot
https://market.android.com/details?id=com.elegion.gui (old)

warna teamviewer etyadi are there.
Joinme etc IIRC.
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Quintessential Tablet PC Thread (Android, Apple, BB et al) vcash Gadgets, Computers & Software 1660 7th August 2017 16:25
BMW iDrive, Connected Drive & BMW Apps - Review & FAQ Thread! karan561 In-Car Entertainment 27 11th May 2017 00:39


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 22:48.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks