Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th October 2010, 16:15   #481
BHPian
 
akshay_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 362
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amohit View Post
I paid 12k for it. I've recently read somewhere that its now available for 11.4k.

Interface in general is smooth. However opening up the Messages and Contact menus do take a few mili seconds more than normal.
Touch screen is very good.
Try clearing the cache memory of the installed apps frequently (settings>applications) to speed up the phone, and is the screen visiblity 0 in sunlight if the brightness is set to 100%?
Download "Profiles" by egg n' store from the market, you can switch profiles, change brightness very quickly.
akshay_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2010, 18:59   #482
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,888 Times
Default

Here's a 2.2 (Froyo) ROM for the Galaxy S thats supposed to be pretty fast.

[ROM] [Froyo] Darky's Raw Steel Edition v2.2 | Integrated Voodoo pre-6 + Recovery 2e! - xda-developers

Given that the official 2.2 has been pulled offline and now will come mid(?) Nov, i'm gonna try this one out soon.

cya
R

Last edited by Rehaan : 25th October 2010 at 19:05.
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2010, 00:25   #483
Senior - BHPian
 
pulsar56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,175
Thanked: 319 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pulsar56 View Post
Having decided to buy the HTC desire, I checked in a shop and got a quote of 27300.
The cheapest on ebay right now is at 26.5k.

Now, the big confusion - The box doe not say anything about SLCD or AMOLED. The manufacturing month is mentioned as Oct 2010 on the box which I checked in the shop. (IIRC, There was a shortage of AMOLED.)
How do I find out if the screen is AMOLED or SLCD?

The ebay seller has confirmed that his stock is with AMOLED Screen.
Bought the HTC Desire for 26,800 from Gadgets Store @ Banjara Hills Road No. 1.
The box mentions the color as 'Brown' and it's awesome!
It came loaded with Android 2.2!

I think I need more time to get used to the phone after upgrading from a Nokia N72 bought 5 years back!

Last edited by pulsar56 : 26th October 2010 at 00:30.
pulsar56 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2010, 06:58   #484
Senior - BHPian
 
revtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,987
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
Here's a 2.2 (Froyo) ROM for the Galaxy S thats supposed to be pretty fast.

[ROM] [Froyo] Darky's Raw Steel Edition v2.2 | Integrated Voodoo pre-6 + Recovery 2e! - xda-developers

Given that the official 2.2 has been pulled offline and now will come mid(?) Nov, i'm gonna try this one out soon.

cya
R
i hate that it keeps getting delayed..but im looking forward to your feedback after you try it out..


Quote:
Originally Posted by pulsar56 View Post
Bought the HTC Desire for 26,800 from Gadgets Store @ Banjara Hills Road No. 1.
The box mentions the color as 'Brown' and it's awesome!
It came loaded with Android 2.2!

I think I need more time to get used to the phone after upgrading from a Nokia N72 bought 5 years back!

that a pretty good price you paid for it.have fun
revtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2010, 07:34   #485
BHPian
 
ByDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 436
Thanked: 228 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pulsar56 View Post
Bought the HTC Desire for 26,800 from Gadgets Store @ Banjara Hills Road No. 1.
The box mentions the color as 'Brown' and it's awesome!
It came loaded with Android 2.2!

I think I need more time to get used to the phone after upgrading from a Nokia N72 bought 5 years back!

Congrats on your purchase and the fact that is has FroYo! My moto milestone is still on 2.1 and I'm wondering when 2.2'll release!

PS: I'm getting the 3GS 32GB tomorrow too, I can't wait. But that also means I'd have to sell either the iphone or my droid.
ByDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2010, 08:03   #486
BHPian
 
zazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bangalore/Vizag/Damanjodi
Posts: 68
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raj_5004 View Post

I tried, followed all instructions, but in vain! Will the Sony guys do it for me since i have bought the phone from UAE?

if given the option, i should flash the software to Indian image, right?
I am sorry to say but No the sony guys wont do it for you. There is a new software available in the net which roots your phone with the touch of a button. Its called universal androot. It is very easy to download and install and saves you the risk of things going wrong.
Let me know if you need any other help with your X10 !
zazer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2010, 09:21   #487
Senior - BHPian
 
raj_5004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dubai/Mumbai
Posts: 5,074
Thanked: 2,015 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zazer View Post
I am sorry to say but No the sony guys wont do it for you. There is a new software available in the net which roots your phone with the touch of a button. Its called universal androot. It is very easy to download and install and saves you the risk of things going wrong.
Let me know if you need any other help with your X10 !
yes buddy, i would like you to help me with that! i am totally frustrated with my phone since i cant use my gmail account, calender & even Android market!
raj_5004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2010, 10:01   #488
Senior - BHPian
 
aks_karthik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,858
Thanked: 190 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigman View Post
Samsung have launched some new handsets in the UK for 100. They are a better bet than the now dated Optimus.

Also if you know anyone travelling to the UK ask them to pick up a ZTE Blade for you. Nice decent spec phone at a very good price.
I am going to UK this month end.
I'll look into it as many of my friends need a good Android 2.2 mobile as their second handset within 10K range.
Thanx for the suggestion.
But i am a Big fan of Win mobiles and have been using HTC touch for some years and planning to get HTC Desire HD(Froyo) or HTC HD7(Win 7) in near future.
aks_karthik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2010, 10:29   #489
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 448
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akshay_b View Post
Try clearing the cache memory of the installed apps frequently (settings>applications) to speed up the phone, and is the screen visiblity 0 in sunlight if the brightness is set to 100%?
Download "Profiles" by egg n' store from the market, you can switch profiles, change brightness very quickly.
Thanks for the tips akshay. I shall try to clear the cache once a day. Uptil now, I was restarting the phone every alternate day.

The visibility is not 0, but it is not that great. And this is under direct sunlight. Otherwise, things are very much visible.

Regards,
amohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2010, 11:30   #490
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,026
Thanked: 372 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aks_karthik View Post
I am going to UK this month end.
If you are not looking for a long term contract ( subsidy from operator) then mobile phone works cheaper in India then an open phone in UK or Europe.

Apple products are exception as they are overpriced here.
amitk26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2010, 15:46   #491
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 161
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

Currently testing an application called Tasker. Using it you can programe the phone to execute various tasks based on various triggers. Works very well on my samsung galaxy 3. A little complicated to begin with, but once one gets the hang of it, it is quite interesting. IMHO it is an application every android phone must have.
adnaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 13:39   #492
Senior - BHPian
 
pjbiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Karamattom, Aluva, Kotagiri, Yercaud, Hospet, Indore, Nashik, Pune (now)
Posts: 1,167
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Three Questions
  1. I had installed GPSTracker Lite on my Samsung Galaxy Spica. It was working fine. Recently I tried to update it and the update was stalled for some reason. Now when I open the downloaded applications section in Android Market, it shows that this application is being installed. But nothing happens. I uninstalled the existing application, but the status still remains the same. Is there anyway I can get and install the application?
  2. Is there a way to stop the GPRS connectivity from the phone? I want to try a GPS application without the GPRS connection
  3. Does anyone know if we can get map tiles for BrutMaps for download from any site? I am looking for India maps. I am currently trying to download one small section from zoom levels 12 to 16 and the download has been going on for two days now with approximately 130000 tiles downloaded so far (73 MB). And there should be around 2000000 tiles to be downloaded in total.
-Biju
pjbiju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 14:38   #493
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 448
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

One Answered
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjbiju View Post
2. Is there a way to stop the GPRS connectivity from the phone? I want to try a GPS application without the GPRS connection-Biju

Two ways to do so. change the APN name to something incorrect. This will disable the gprs. If you want to do it repeatedly, install an app named APNdroid.

I am using RMaps with mobile atlas creator. Pretty good experience so far.
Regards,

Last edited by amohit : 27th October 2010 at 14:39.
amohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 16:17   #494
Senior - BHPian
 
pjbiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Karamattom, Aluva, Kotagiri, Yercaud, Hospet, Indore, Nashik, Pune (now)
Posts: 1,167
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Thanks Mohit. I have installed APNDroid. Though it seems to have some issue and I have to Force Close it, it still works. I will try the BrutMaps navigation with the cached maps today.
pjbiju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 18:53   #495
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

One more Android option now available - Motorola Quench XT3 XT502. Better screen resolution than Samsung Galaxy 3, trackball, cam with flash but no AF. Upgradable to Android 2.1 only. :(

Priced around 12k.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Quintessential Tablet PC Thread (Android, Apple, BB et al) vcash Gadgets, Computers & Software 1660 7th August 2017 16:25
BMW iDrive, Connected Drive & BMW Apps - Review & FAQ Thread! karan561 In-Car Entertainment 27 11th May 2017 00:39


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:25.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks