Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th September 2012, 11:44   #11401
Senior - BHPian
 
fiat_tarun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pune / Mysore
Posts: 1,101
Thanked: 562 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ampere

Tarun,

Can you check this on a stock phone too? I have not rooted my device.
Even I was trying to find this. But did not get much (Though I did not check too hard).

Any pointers?

EDIT: I tried Android system info. It still says 300MHz to 1Gz. I dont see 1.2
Quote:
Originally Posted by kala

Not sure which app Tarun was using to check the CPU speed. Can you please clarify ?

The "/proc/cpuinfo" file on my Atrix-2 shows a bogomips value of 1998.78 - which means it is still running at 1GHz.

My phone was rooted under Gingerbread and unrooted just before the upgrade. So current status is "unrooted".
The screenshot was from system panel. But I see the 1.2ghz on quadrant system info as well, and I clearly remember quadrant showing 1ghz before the upgrade. My phone is completely stock. I have never rooted.
Any other software that I should check with to confirm once again..?
fiat_tarun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 11:49   #11402
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,156
Thanked: 13,750 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

How to take screenshots in Gingerbread on Defy? I am on GB WajkIUI. Some methods I found upon Googling didn't work.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 11:52   #11403
Senior - BHPian
 
Behemoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 1,041
Thanked: 1,473 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Just got onto the Android bus twice!
Got a Samsung Tab 7.7 from Singapore and it really is a neat device and much better than the Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 available here in India.

Price in Singapore was SGD 520, which is around 24K Inr. It has a small form factor and weighs 340g. More details on:

http://www.samsung.com/hk_en/consume...GT-P6800LSATGY

Regards,
Behemoth
Behemoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 11:59   #11404
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 150 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

What's the best option to select in Titanium Backup if you want to move between different custom ROMs but want to have a copy of ALL Play Store apps?

I don't mind choosing and restoring apps one-by-one from the market but that's time and data consuming. TB will have a batch restore option right? Which works without Wifi?

I remember I had once taken backup of apps+system data and it messed up my phone when I switched from stock ROM to CM. That was on G Ace.
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 13:09   #11405
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,595
Thanked: 3,319 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raccoon View Post
Are you saying that if one purchases (any) app, he cannot use it on two different devices that are using the same google account? Are apps locked down to a particular device? I'd think it depends on how a particular app implements the licensing.

If I cannot use an app that I legally paid for on any other device then I'd definitely not want to buy anything. I mean, I definitely don't see myself buying it all over again if I want to use it on my tablet (if/when I get one) or when I change my phone, or if I want to use it on my secondary phone.
No no no. What i am saying is that you can use it at ONE phone at one time. Else it is silly. We buy an app with one ID, and use it on 50. All it asks is that same app is not being actively installed/used on the other phone at the same time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
How to take screenshots in Gingerbread on Defy? I am on GB WajkIUI. Some methods I found upon Googling didn't work.
androSS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
What's the best option to select in Titanium Backup if you want to move between different custom ROMs but want to have a copy of ALL Play Store apps?

I don't mind choosing and restoring apps one-by-one from the market but that's time and data consuming. TB will have a batch restore option right? Which works without Wifi?

I remember I had once taken backup of apps+system data and it messed up my phone when I switched from stock ROM to CM. That was on G Ace.
You needn't restore system data across ROMs because it can mess things up. Just "batch" restoring "user apps" does the trick. if asks for confirmation for each but doesnt need wifi or anything. it restores from SD.
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 13:13   #11406
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,156
Thanked: 13,750 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by phamilyman View Post
androSS?
Say it is not compatible with my Defy.

Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods-fullscreen-capture-9142012-11133-pm.bmp.jpg
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 13:32   #11407
Team-BHP Support
 
ampere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 15,435
Thanked: 8,306 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by fiat_tarun View Post
The screenshot was from system panel. But I see the 1.2ghz on quadrant system info as well, and I clearly remember quadrant showing 1ghz before the upgrade. My phone is completely stock. I have never rooted.
Any other software that I should check with to confirm once again..?
I dont even that kind of details from system panel. All I was doing was:

system settings -> About Phone.

I did not find any CPU info there. So I got this app Android System Info
which gives only 1GHz. Also my bogomips settings show 1990/1998.

Also Motorola needs to qualify the H/W so that it can run 1.2GHz. It just cant be overclocked.
(The overclocking of rooted phones are at one's risk because device reliability comes down even if its able to function at a higher speed)

Last edited by ampere : 14th September 2012 at 13:37.
ampere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 13:36   #11408
BHPian
 
offroad_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Thane-Mumbai
Posts: 453
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai
How to take screenshots in Gingerbread on Defy? I am on GB WajkIUI. Some methods I found upon Googling didn't work.
Traditionally all MIUI based GB ROMs had a built in function to take screenshoots. That is by pressing 'Vol. Down + Home key' simultaneously.

Is it not working now?
I actually prefer this miui combo than Google default long press power n then clicking screenshot. That is boring.
offroad_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 14:31   #11409
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,088
Thanked: 586 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by ampere View Post
I dont even that kind of details from system panel. All I was doing was:

system settings -> About Phone.

I did not find any CPU info there. So I got this app Android System Info
which gives only 1GHz. Also my bogomips settings show 1990/1998.

Also Motorola needs to qualify the H/W so that it can run 1.2GHz. It just cant be overclocked.
(The overclocking of rooted phones are at one's risk because device reliability comes down even if its able to function at a higher speed)
Well - is it possible that the MB-865 comes in 2 variants : One that is capable of 1 GHz only and another that's capable of 1.2 - but was running at 1GHz under GB ?? (And may be Tarun is among the lucky ones whose phone happens to be the second type)

P.S. I double checked with Quadrant - It still shows 1000MHz as the CPU clock speed on my phone - not 1200.
kala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 14:38   #11410
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,156
Thanked: 13,750 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by offroad_maniac View Post
Traditionally all MIUI based GB ROMs had a built in function to take screenshoots. That is by pressing 'Vol. Down + Home key' simultaneously.
No, that is not working. I was hoping I can do it without any App.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 15:04   #11411
BHPian
 
lateshnair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 46
Thanked: 6 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post


It's good news indeed ... but it happened last week!
My bad! The beta got launched last week.
lateshnair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 15:08   #11412
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,156
Thanked: 13,750 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

After 32 hours, the battery level is at 15%. I guess it is time to charge now. This is probably the best battery performance since CM7.1 RC1 ROM.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 15:20   #11413
Senior - BHPian
 
S_U_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,780
Thanked: 377 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by phamilyman View Post
No yaar. I have my purchases on one account but on two different phones. the same app CANNOT (titanium backup for instance) be run on two phones at once!
With Sygic, they allow upto 5 devices to be used simultaneously with the same Google account.
This would not be the case with other apps, so in this case it is an exception.
S_U_N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 15:38   #11414
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,595
Thanked: 3,319 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by S_U_N View Post
With Sygic, they allow upto 5 devices to be used simultaneously with the same Google account.
This would not be the case with other apps, so in this case it is an exception.
Yes, so imagine my plight. I would install TB on one phone, reinstall all the apps, then before i use it on the 2nd phone, i would have to uninstall TB on the 1st phone, open and close market couple of times (for google to update its records). wash, rinse, repeat. almost bought a 2nd license !!
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2012, 15:51   #11415
Senior - BHPian
 
S_U_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,780
Thanked: 377 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

^Actually I don't understand your scenario.
Personally I am not using Titanium Backup, since I don't have more than a couple of apps's data to backup in the first place. There are just simple files within each such application that I backup on my SD card and then onto the computer.
So, I don't need TB.
Now, to avoid any sort of Google license restriction, I purchased Sygic from their own store. They give me a code, which I can put on other android devices (which may or may not use any Google account) and I am done. Once activated, there is no issue in simultaneous use of Sygic.
I will try this out and report back if this does not work as planned. For the moment, I don't have the other devices.
S_U_N is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Quintessential Tablet PC Thread (Android, Apple, BB et al) vcash Gadgets, Computers & Software 1660 7th August 2017 16:25
BMW iDrive, Connected Drive & BMW Apps - Review & FAQ Thread! karan561 In-Car Entertainment 27 11th May 2017 00:39


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:36.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks