Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th November 2012, 16:02   #12286
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by naveenvenkatesh View Post
BTW, i am not sure why more people are complaining about this on he official CM10 thread!
Dialer in CM10 tries to pretty-format the numbers to US format and that screws up DTMF in some cases.

Technically, Using this sequence by clicking on email/browser etc results in "ACTION_CALL" request instead of "ACTION_DIAL", so Android would not invoke dialer code.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 16:06   #12287
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: US/India
Posts: 232
Thanked: 10 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Dialer in CM10 tries to pretty-format the numbers to US format and that screws up DTMF in some cases.

Technically, Using this sequence by clicking on email/browser etc results in "ACTION_CALL" request instead of "ACTION_DIAL", so Android would not invoke dialer code.
Thanks for the info. What i meant in the previous post was why people are NOT complaining about it.

Anyway, is there any other dialer i can use or i will just have to use the work around?
naveenvenkatesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 16:41   #12288
Senior - BHPian
 
ninjatalli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: BOM
Posts: 1,596
Thanked: 1,166 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by naveenroy View Post
Root method for the Micromax A110 is out - http://www.droidiser.com/2012/11/mic....f1JyCEy8.dpbs
Thanks. Surprisingly there isn't a clear working method for the A100. Wonder if this will work for A100 too?
ninjatalli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 17:28   #12289
Senior - BHPian
 
naveenroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,317
Thanked: 688 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjatalli View Post
Thanks. Surprisingly there isn't a clear working method for the A100. Wonder if this will work for A100 too?
I am not sure if this same method will work for the A100. It uses the "Root by Bin4ry" method though - which states that it is a script which is able to root almost any ICS/ Jelly Bean powered Android device

http://www.droidiser.com/2012/10/roo....rj0z4DxU.dpbs
Root by Bin4ry
Root by Bin4ry
Root by Bin4ry
naveenroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 18:36   #12290
Senior - BHPian
 
h@r$h@l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GJ1
Posts: 1,429
Thanked: 680 Times
Default

For all those (including me) who were excited about Nexus 4 or were eagrely waiting for its launch with hopes of "decent" pricing. Seems LG has decided or atleast thats what the rumours state; to launch it at par with SIII. So for all those still wanting to get one; its time to make that "hello" phone call to that cousin in US or Australia

"LG Rumored To Sell Nexus 4 At A Significantly Higher Cost Than What Is Found In The Play Store
TALK ANDROID | NOVEMBER 5, 2012
http://pulse.me/s/f1jBk

While it's exciting that Google is selling the Nexus 4 through its Play Store for as little as $299 here in the US and parts of Europe, it looks like... read more"
h@r$h@l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 18:48   #12291
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by naveenvenkatesh View Post
Anyway, is there any other dialer i can use or i will just have to use the work around?
Try Ray Dialer, that should work fine.

Maybe, people do not use a phone as "phone" that much I bought S3 and did not put a SIM for 5 weeks, it was useful by itself as a PDA.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 19:38   #12292
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,618
Thanked: 359 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

How do you guys use the 'whatsapp' messenger ? I got a code by SMS but do not know where to enter it !! Bit of knowledge sharing would be highly appreciated
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 20:10   #12293
Senior - BHPian
 
ninjatalli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: BOM
Posts: 1,596
Thanked: 1,166 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajufx View Post
How do you guys use the 'whatsapp' messenger ? I got a code by SMS but do not know where to enter it !! Bit of knowledge sharing would be highly appreciated
Nothing! If my memory serves me right, that's just a verification step on whatsapp side. You don't need to do anything with that code.

Basically go ahead, start the app, search for your friends (the app identifies all numbers in your contact list who are whatsapp-able) and start messaging.
ninjatalli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 20:27   #12294
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,618
Thanked: 359 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjatalli View Post
....
Basically go ahead, start the app, search for your friends (the app identifies all numbers in your contact list who are whatsapp-able) and start messaging.
Thanks, I was searching the space to enter the code On checking, I find even my flower seller and newspaper guy is listed as whatsapp messenger user. Need to figure out how to choose the required names from the list. I should be ok with under 10 contacts on the messenger !
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 21:31   #12295
BHPian
 
sbkumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 345
Thanked: 82 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by naveenvenkatesh View Post
Difficult to say. I recently changed the company and only now need to dial into the bridge from my mobile since the calls are after 9 in the evening or early in the morning with folks on the US west coast.

I vaguely remember dialing my old company bridge from my phone but am not sure if i was on stock or third party ROM. But changing back to stock setup is on my to do list.

I really want to get to the root of this. Or at least find out where the problem is. Right now, i don't have a clue.

Did you ever face this issue?
I don't have an S2 but rather used it once when I was out of town to dial in to a bridge. It worked fine then. I use my Note daily to join calls and never faced any such issue. Same was the case with my earlier p500, with custom ROMS and different dialers - never faced this issue once. Seems to be a real corner case issue.
sbkumar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 23:04   #12296
Senior - BHPian
 
fine69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,396
Thanked: 840 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Wife dropped Dell XCD35 and the screen broke. Called up the only service centre in Delhi and was quoted 2k for repair over the phone. The guy who answered the call said that a DD needs to be made in the name of "Infonet" something for 2000 rupees.

Can anybody suggest an alternate? Delhi people, should I checkout gaffar maybe?
fine69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2012, 00:09   #12297
Senior - BHPian
 
dZired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Jaipur
Posts: 1,724
Thanked: 7,425 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Quote:
Originally Posted by StrangeWizard View Post
I'm loving my Tipo! what a phone! Expect a detailed review with pics tomorrow.
Btw I got Vodafone 3G 500mb for 3 months each free. 3G is superfast.
I too am considering the tipo. Waiting for your review with all pros and cons of the phone.
dZired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2012, 00:48   #12298
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,026
Thanked: 665 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi
Ok guys, need some inputs for two android phones. Both are for senior citizens and they need something reliable and stable right out of the box. Forget rooting and custom ROMs, if they even download apps from Play Store, I'll be surprised.

So the first one is to be around ~20k mark and I told him HTC Desire X. It checks all the right boxes and HTC Sense is way better than TouchWiz of Galaxy Advance. I was very keen on suggesting Atrix 2 but non-clarity of Moto's service/support is holding me back.

Any other choices here?

The second phone is ~10-15k range and I suggested Desire C. Sony Tipo was not shortlisted because of a very small screen. Anything else in this range?

Strangely, I also thought of Micromax but was never able to see a phone in person here. Also, it seems ALL their models are dual sim ones? And can someone please tell me the real difference(s) between A90/90S/100/110 etc? And any real life user experiences shall be greatly appreciated!
I have the micromax a110 and its a lovely phone, couple of problems though: camera quality isn't great especially in low light, and some apps such as the compass don't work, but hey excellent value for money. Surprisingly fast, great looking n awesome touch screen. Would gladly recommend it.
Lalvaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2012, 05:25   #12299
BHPian
 
adityadeva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: kochi
Posts: 76
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StrangeWizard
.

I . But I'm not really sure of Micromax phones' reliability.
Just for testing I purchased Micromax a70 in August 2011, I rooted it in 5 minutes. After one year and 23 times falling down, it is still working flawless. I've used it as a modem, tethering using both USB and Wi-Fi for a couple of days together, sure it heated up, any phone will. But the phone survived all my rough assaults, so I purchased a90 last week. The phone is almost a replica of S2 and will put any leading brand to shame. So much I like it that, I'm afraid of rooting it. This message is being sent from the phone. The best thing I liked about the phone is, you can switch 3g between any sim. Most of the phones have fixed 3g sim. Also, video call is very much supported and the phone will prompt for video call from a local sim if we are initiating a video call from a roaming sim.
adityadeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2012, 06:55   #12300
BHPian
 
Speed.Demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kochi/Manama
Posts: 242
Thanked: 406 Times
Default Re: Android Thread: Phones / Apps / Mods

Hey guys,

I just messed up my stock ROM and am now stuck in a bootloop.
So I was thinking of installing CM10.
Is there a stable version of CM10 available for the Explorer?
Speed.Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Quintessential Tablet PC Thread (Android, Apple, BB et al) vcash Gadgets, Computers & Software 1660 7th August 2017 16:25
BMW iDrive, Connected Drive & BMW Apps - Review & FAQ Thread! karan561 In-Car Entertainment 27 11th May 2017 00:39


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:43.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks