Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29th July 2010, 12:35   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
naveen.raju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cochin
Posts: 3,638
Thanked: 2,816 Times
Default Wifi Problem in Compaq

Hi.

Bought a new wifi router (D Link DIR 600) for my existing BSNL broadband connection.
I installed the router using my Acer laptop and am currently able to access the wifi network.
But when I tried with my Compaq presario C500 laptop, am unable to access it. Network is visible, but shows "Acquiring Network key".
When I inserted the CD, it showed that the router is already setup. Guess that's for installing the router and it's just a one time process.

Can anybody shed some light?
Awaiting some answers. Thanks in advance.
naveen.raju is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 12:56   #2
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,493
Thanked: 6,771 Times
Default

Check settings of wifi in Acer first, see if it has ip or dns etc entered. If so you would want to add the same to the new laptop or change the setting in the wifi router so that it works with auto assignment of ip etc instead of static ones.

ps: am not a guru to give you more technical explanation, so please pardon
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 13:12   #3
BHPian
 
rpads1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 42
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

did you setup any mac-address filter list, on your router. In that case you might have to add this new Laptops Mac address to the list
Other things that should match (u can checkj the Acer config as mentioned by Jaggu) the network SSID, authentication method (none, WEP or WAP), authentication key in case of WEP/WAP.
rpads1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 13:28   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
kaushik_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,061
Thanked: 147 Times
Default

Case 0: Have you enabled DHCP or still using Static IP address to be assigned by your router to your laptop's ethernet card? Enable DHCP if not yet done.
Case 1: Have you provided a WPA security key to the router? If so then you need to key in that in your Compaq to access the router.
Case 2: Have you by any chance enabled MAC access list (ACL)? In this case also unless you update the MAC ACL you won't be able to connect to the router.
Case 3: If nothing else works reset the router and re-configure it again.
kaushik_s is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 13:59   #5
BHPian
 
debugged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 37
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Adding to Kaushik's comment, what security have you configured on Wi-Fi. And what OS versions are running on both laptops. I've seen some older WinXP not able to handle WPA2.
debugged is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 14:28   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
naveen.raju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cochin
Posts: 3,638
Thanked: 2,816 Times
Default

Guys, thanks for your comments.

I have WPA security configured.
Using the static IP provided by the router.
MAC not enabled.
I use Vista in Acer and XP in Compaq.

Sorry, am not an expert in this too.
I configured the router using the setup wizard that came along with the kit.
In Compaq, the icon shows that it's connected, but the status is "Acquiring Network key". I have entered the right network key and the SSID name is also the same.
naveen.raju is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WiFi Problem ScarySkulls Gadgets, Computers & Software 38 27th May 2016 10:29
How to use remote desktop through wifi router DCEite Gadgets, Computers & Software 14 7th June 2010 18:38
Internet connection sharing without WiFi access point gopz Gadgets, Computers & Software 14 5th December 2007 13:03
Wifi Dongle mail4ajo Gadgets, Computers & Software 7 14th February 2007 05:35


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:07.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks