Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th July 2009, 19:06   #136
Senior - BHPian
 
kiku007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 1,198 Times
Default

Thanks for the clarification. BTW is i Omega available in India?
kiku007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2009, 19:35   #137
Senior - BHPian
 
kaushik_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,061
Thanked: 147 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiku007 View Post
Thanks for the clarification. BTW is i Omega available in India?
It's available but I'm sure you'll get a much better deal in Dubai..
kaushik_s is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2009, 09:39   #138
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 443
Thanked: 63 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
The most frustrating part of WDTV is that it doesn't recognise chapters and hence doesn't let you skip chapters. If you want to start from the middle, you are forced to fast forward all the way. Even the fast-forward is not accurate. Today I fast-forwarded at 16x to 50 minute mark (took 5 minutes), and when I pressed play, it started palying from 80 minutes mark. Then I had to fast-reverse to 50 minutes again. Aaaarrrgghh!
When I stop the movie in between and shut down my WD TV, it somehow remembers where I left it and when I start the same movie again, it asks me whether I want to continue from where I left off or do I want to play it from the start.

Did you install the new firmware? 1.0.2
kalpeshc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2009, 10:34   #139
BHPian
 
hrishig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 372
Thanked: 11 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpeshc View Post
When I stop the movie in between and shut down my WD TV, it somehow remembers where I left it and when I start the same movie again, it asks me whether I want to continue from where I left off or do I want to play it from the start.

Did you install the new firmware? 1.0.2
The latest firmware is
WD Beta Firmware 1.02.10 Available



You will not get this problem after this. Visit this site

WD Beta Firmware 1.02.10 Available | WDTVC.com
hrishig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2009, 10:56   #140
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,042
Thanked: 13,487 Times
Default

I installed the latest available firmware in early June 2009, don't remember the version.

I just noticed that the release notes for the old version 1.01.01 claims:

Added .MKV chapter selection for video playback for MKV with chapter support

Then why is it not working? Does chapter slection work for MKV for anyone?
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2009, 19:00   #141
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,042
Thanked: 13,487 Times
Default

I checked, I have the 1.02.07 firmware, which is one version older than the latest. Today when I connected the 1TB drive, it complained saying it can't aggregate. I am able to access the drive and even watch the movies though.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2009, 19:06   #142
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,203
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
I checked, I have the 1.02.07 firmware, which is one version older than the latest. Today when I connected the 1TB drive, it complained saying it can't aggregate. I am able to access the drive and even watch the movies though.
Pardon my ignorance, but what is the impact of 'cannot aggregate'? If you are able to watch movies, that what is the issue?
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2009, 20:23   #143
BHPian
 
gopinathann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 766
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
The most frustrating part of WDTV is that it doesn't recognise chapters and hence doesn't let you skip chapters. If you want to start from the middle, you are forced to fast forward all the way. Even the fast-forward is not accurate. Today I fast-forwarded at 16x to 50 minute mark (took 5 minutes), and when I pressed play, it started palying from 80 minutes mark. Then I had to fast-reverse to 50 minutes again. Aaaarrrgghh!
This is a really painful.
I hope if you have updated your firmware you should be able to skip in 10 minutes interval. First press >> so that it displays 2x, then press >| to skip every 10 minutes.
gopinathann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 08:33   #144
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,042
Thanked: 13,487 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopinathann View Post
This is a really painful.
I hope if you have updated your firmware you should be able to skip in 10 minutes interval. First press >> so that it displays 2x, then press >| to skip every 10 minutes.
That didn't work. However, it created a new problem. Everytime I use FF, when I press play to resume the movie, it comes back the begining of the movie.

Has anyone used the unofficial firmware, may be that is more predictable.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 08:59   #145
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 443
Thanked: 63 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
That didn't work. However, it created a new problem. Everytime I use FF, when I press play to resume the movie, it comes back the begining of the movie.

Has anyone used the unofficial firmware, may be that is more predictable.
Works perfectly for me. You may just want to reset the box to factory settings (I am sure that there is some way to do this) and upgrade to the latest official firmware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopinathann View Post
This is a really painful.
I hope if you have updated your firmware you should be able to skip in 10 minutes interval. First press >> so that it displays 2x, then press >| to skip every 10 minutes.
Thanks a lot mate. You've just made my experience with WDTV much easier. Now only if somehow we can avoid the lag when you move from FF or Rev to play. It takes around 1-2 secs and you just cannot stop at the precise location that you want.

Last edited by kalpeshc : 16th July 2009 at 09:00.
kalpeshc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 11:06   #146
BHPian
 
hrishig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 372
Thanked: 11 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
That didn't work. However, it created a new problem. Everytime I use FF, when I press play to resume the movie, it comes back the begining of the movie.

Has anyone used the unofficial firmware, may be that is more predictable.
Yes It is working perfectly fine I have used this with various MKV ( Cams , DVDRIP, BDRIP etc etc ) for more than 500+ files.

For your problem ,try using some other file. Also I have noticed that if you press the button for longer time ( at 2x speed ) for advancing the time by 10 mins , then if starts next file. So

!) start fast forward
2) press next for very short duration

this should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpeshc View Post
Thanks a lot mate. You've just made my experience with WDTV much easier. Now only if somehow we can avoid the lag when you move from FF or Rev to play. It takes around 1-2 secs and you just cannot stop at the precise location that you want.
Yes I am also facing this. Any solution?

Last edited by Rehaan : 17th July 2009 at 00:47. Reason: Posts merged. Please use the MULTIQUOTE button instead of making multiple consecutive posts in the same thread. Thanks.
hrishig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 18:24   #147
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,203
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

It appears WDTV has upgraded to a higher version, and fixed many bugs reported by its user community.Any idea, folks?
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2009, 15:53   #148
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 150 Times
Default Any reviews of Roku?

Just saw this product at $99
Amazon.com: Roku Digital Video Player: Electronics

Does everything that WD HDTV does, and on top of it, has ethernet and WiFi support also.

Any reviews?

I am planning to buy either WD HDTV or Roku, as my friend is currently in USA. Can users please provide an honest feedback?

Also, is there a new version of WD Media Player to be release? Does anyone have firm dates? I can wait if its going to be released till end Aug.
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2009, 16:17   #149
BHPian
 
babhishek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: KOLKATA
Posts: 310
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

roku looks like a streamed content player rather than a stored content player
babhishek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 20:36   #150
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Guys,

Check this out Xtreamer in India for INR 10K.

National Computrade News (NCN) - Xtreamer media player and streamer now on debuts in India.

Rgrds,ajay
ajaydelhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External USB HDD would not mount kpbhatt Gadgets, Computers & Software 18 22nd December 2009 06:53
Backup Solutions : Windows 2003 compatible External HDD ? Need help ! FlyingSpur Gadgets, Computers & Software 36 11th November 2009 15:35
Install Ubuntu on External HDD rahulsingh007 Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 17th February 2009 09:59
HDD External Casing adityamunshi Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 3rd February 2008 21:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:38.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks