Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th November 2009, 10:38   #211
BHPian
 
the_maassk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vadodara/ NG7 2QP
Posts: 205
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
I recently acquired a WD HD TV Media Player from Amazon.

Why is this happening? I have updated the firmware to 1.02.07 and recently to 1.03 as well. The problem still persists. Any answers?
Could be a faulty HDMI cable. Can't think of anything else. BTW, I too ordered the WDTV Live version a few days ago. Should be getting it in a week. Am planning to flash it with the B-RAD firmware. Do you have any experience with it?
the_maassk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2009, 18:00   #212
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,890 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
...Whenever I switch on the WD player and put my TV input mode on HDMI, many a times, the TV display still shows 'No Signal'. ....
It might be due to the sequence in which you turn on your devices.

Starting with both off, turn on the WDTV, wait 5sec, then turn on the TV.

If that doesnt work, do it the other way around, ie TV first, wait 5sec, then WDTV.

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2009, 20:53   #213
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Guys,
I am glad to inform you all that I've got my WD Media player today---my pal got one for himself too---cost us 100 USD each approx. The HDMI cost another 25 USD.
I've also bought today a Seagate 1TB external hard drive for Rs 4800.
Currently I am copying HD movies onto the drive.

Will update my viewing experience tomorrow.
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2009, 16:52   #214
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

All right, here is my update:

It is an absolute pleasure watching HD content on the Panny Plasma linked to the WD Player. At last I am glad that I'm putting the TV's capabilities to full use----till now it was like buying a Beemer and never gettting a chance to drive beyond 2nd gear!

I was exploring the settings and I have a question for WD gurus:

The video resolution is set to 'Auto', and there are several options for 480, 780 and 1080. What should I set it to for optimum output on my 42" Panny PV8?

Thanks
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2009, 17:56   #215
BHPian
 
the_maassk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vadodara/ NG7 2QP
Posts: 205
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
All right, here is my update:

It is an absolute pleasure watching HD content on the Panny Plasma linked to the WD Player. At last I am glad that I'm putting the TV's capabilities to full use----till now it was like buying a Beemer and never gettting a chance to drive beyond 2nd gear!

I was exploring the settings and I have a question for WD gurus:

The video resolution is set to 'Auto', and there are several options for 480, 780 and 1080. What should I set it to for optimum output on my 42" Panny PV8?

Thanks
1080p of course! This will let the WD box do the upscaling. I has a fairly capable hardware to do that.
the_maassk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2009, 18:06   #216
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_maassk View Post
1080p of course! This will let the WD box do the upscaling. I has a fairly capable hardware to do that.
Thanks for the instant response. Will try it out.
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2009, 18:21   #217
BHPian
 
anurag_p80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 313
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Venu, set it to the native resolution of your video file. 720p/ 1080p (will be given in file name). Since the Panny is capable of 720p, the TV will downscale to 720 even if you provide it a 1080p signal. Also reformat the HDD to NTFS to get rid of the 4GB file size limit which is there for FAT32. Happy watching!!!
anurag_p80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2009, 20:38   #218
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anurag_p80 View Post
Venu, set it to the native resolution of your video file. 720p/ 1080p (will be given in file name). Since the Panny is capable of 720p, the TV will downscale to 720 even if you provide it a 1080p signal. Also reformat the HDD to NTFS to get rid of the 4GB file size limit which is there for FAT32. Happy watching!!!

Thanks Anurag. Makes sense! It is already set to NFTS on the ext hard drive.
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2009, 16:21   #219
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,890 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anurag_p80 View Post
Venu, set it to the native resolution of your video file.
I agree.

Theres no point in having the WDTV upscale to 1080p and then having the tv downscale to whatever its native resolution is. (1024x768 i think?)

May as well have the WDTV play it at the video file's native resolution and let the TV do the required scaling just once.

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2009, 19:09   #220
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
I agree.

Theres no point in having the WDTV upscale to 1080p and then having the tv downscale to whatever its native resolution is. (1024x768 i think?)

May as well have the WDTV play it at the video file's native resolution and let the TV do the required scaling just once.

cya
R
Gotcha, thanks! Another issue I've been facing is that there is no sound at all on some 720p movies---a bit of digging into the options menu revealed that they are only in digital sound format.
The WD player supports two sound formats---either stereo or digital. But the manual says digital sound can be heard only while using a Toslink cable.
So probably the error was made while downloading the movies---the person must have chosen 'digital' sound format. As a result I am sunk with such movies, but luckily all movies are not in that format and therefore I still get to enjoy sound on some movies.

Cheers!
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2009, 08:24   #221
BHPian
 
Fillmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 271
Thanked: 127 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
Gotcha, thanks! Another issue I've been facing is that there is no sound at all on some 720p movies---a bit of digging into the options menu revealed that they are only in digital sound format.
The WD player supports two sound formats---either stereo or digital. But the manual says digital sound can be heard only while using a Toslink cable.
So probably the error was made while downloading the movies---the person must have chosen 'digital' sound format. As a result I am sunk with such movies, but luckily all movies are not in that format and therefore I still get to enjoy sound on some movies.

Cheers!
I assume you have connected your WD via an optical cable for the audio.
I have a PCH (Popcorn Hour) and irrespective of the format, i.e. even if there is no 5.1 digital audio in the video it passes it through the optical cable (Regular sound 2 channel).

I guess its only a matter of missing codec's. Once you patch the codecs it should work fine. Try applying the latest WD firmware.

-Fillmore
Fillmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2009, 10:59   #222
Senior - BHPian
 
shuvc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 2,895
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
Gotcha, thanks! Another issue I've been facing is that there is no sound at all on some 720p movies---a bit of digging into the options menu revealed that they are only in digital sound format.
The WD player supports two sound formats---either stereo or digital. But the manual says digital sound can be heard only while using a Toslink cable.
So probably the error was made while downloading the movies---the person must have chosen 'digital' sound format. As a result I am sunk with such movies, but luckily all movies are not in that format and therefore I still get to enjoy sound on some movies.

Cheers!
If you connect your WD TV to a receiver with a digital optical cable and select audio option as 'Digital' then the decoding is done by the receiver.
If you have connected it to the amp using the analog audio cables (red/white) and selected 'Stereo', then WD TV is doing the decoding.

In your case, I suspect you are having problems with movies that have DTS audio. WD TV cannot decode DTS and pass an analog signal. it can do so for Dolby Digital. If the file has DTS, then the only way to get audio is to use the digital out and have a DTS capable receiver decode the audio tracks.
shuvc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2009, 18:20   #223
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fillmore View Post
I assume you have connected your WD via an optical cable for the audio.
I have a PCH (Popcorn Hour) and irrespective of the format, i.e. even if there is no 5.1 digital audio in the video it passes it through the optical cable (Regular sound 2 channel).

I guess its only a matter of missing codec's. Once you patch the codecs it should work fine. Try applying the latest WD firmware.

-Fillmore
Thanks Filmore, but I don't have a toslink cable, but am using a HDMI cable between the WD Player and the Plasma. Neither my Panny Pv8 nor my Home Theatre System has a slot for a Toslink/ Fibre Optic cable.
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2009, 18:28   #224
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default

@shuvc--Sorry for the delayed response---my posts are just not getting posted since yesterday.
I think you are correct regarding DTS. So it looks like I need to go in for a Toslink cable and a DTS capable
receiver. Do you know of any products with these features?
My pal's Bose Home Theatre however, does have a receiver for the Toslink cable. My Panasonic Home Theater system
unfortuately does not have one.
vnabhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2009, 18:28   #225
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,043
Thanked: 13,494 Times
Default

Your Home Theatre System means your A/V Receiver I suppose. I don't recall ever seeing an A/V Receiver without digital input. I only use the digital out, therefore trouble with sound at all.

Last edited by Samurai : 29th November 2009 at 20:38.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External USB HDD would not mount kpbhatt Gadgets, Computers & Software 18 22nd December 2009 06:53
Backup Solutions : Windows 2003 compatible External HDD ? Need help ! FlyingSpur Gadgets, Computers & Software 36 11th November 2009 15:35
Install Ubuntu on External HDD rahulsingh007 Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 17th February 2009 09:59
HDD External Casing adityamunshi Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 3rd February 2008 21:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 15:56.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks