Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th October 2010, 16:37   #106
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,515 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ph03n!x View Post
If tphe hone is one with a keyboard (like the Nokia E72), then there wont be a Display option under Settings, rather the shortcuts are listed under Menu > Help/Support > Shortcuts. For 2D/ 3D, the shortcut is 5.
my bad - i was referring to Touchscreen phone's menu.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 18:56   #107
Senior - BHPian
 
deky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jaipur
Posts: 1,192
Thanked: 1,029 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
2. Where is the option to change map from 3g-2g or vice-versa?
More > Settings > Display
I have a touch screen Nokia 5230. But I do not get any Display option in the setting tab.

Also I do not get the shortcut option in the Help and support Tab!!

Something to do with the phone maybe?

Regards
deky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 20:08   #108
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,515 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deky View Post
I have a touch screen Nokia 5230. But I do not get any Display option in the setting tab.

Also I do not get the shortcut option in the Help and support Tab!!

Something to do with the phone maybe?

Regards
i made a little video for you. hope it helps.

IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 21:11   #109
Senior - BHPian
 
deky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jaipur
Posts: 1,192
Thanked: 1,029 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
i made a little video for you. hope it helps.
Thanks for all the effort you have taken Sir!! But as I said when I go to settings tab. I do not get the display tab in there. Following is all I get From top to bottom

1. Navigation Guidance
2. Light
-------------------
3. general
4. profile
5. map
6. groups
7 routing
8. data usage
9. recommend
10. help and support.

Maybe on Nokia 5230 the maps are only in 2Dimensional and not in 3 dimensional???

But still appreciate all the effort!!

Regards
deky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 21:15   #110
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 125
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

IronH4wk, how long does ur hd2 takes to connect to GPS.. Mine takes an eternity with both waze and google maps. I stopped using the hd2 gps at all.
Ford_madhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 21:42   #111
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,515 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ford_madhan View Post
IronH4wk, how long does ur hd2 takes to connect to GPS.. Mine takes an eternity with both waze and google maps. I stopped using the hd2 gps at all.
that's the weird thing - sometimes it takes just 1-2mins and sometimes it takes 10-20mins! i don't know if it is something to do with the phone itself or the alignment of the GPS satellites!


Quote:
Originally Posted by deky View Post
Maybe on Nokia 5230 the maps are only in 2Dimensional and not in 3 dimensional???

But still appreciate all the effort!!
you're welcome mate! i'm sorry it didn't work out for you. like you said, maybe due to the processing power of the Nokia 5230, the 3D maps might be disabled. not sure though.

btw, any other BHPians face this problem on their phones?
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 22:12   #112
BHPian
 
valhallen.282's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 283
Thanked: 47 Times
Default

Post Deleted by the Team-BHP Support : SMS / Slang is STRICTLY prohibited on this community. We would much appreciate your using full & proper English in posts, for the benefit of other forum users.

Please view our board rules carefully before proceeding any further.

Last edited by GTO : 29th October 2010 at 18:14.
valhallen.282 is offline   Reply With Quote Received Infraction
Old 27th October 2010, 22:21   #113
Senior - BHPian
 
anekho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: .
Posts: 1,998
Thanked: 658 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
that's the weird thing - sometimes it takes just 1-2mins and sometimes it takes 10-20mins! i don't know if it is something to do with the phone itself or the alignment of the GPS satellites!
Same story with my Garmin GPS. The first time I switch it on in a day, it takes about 5-8 min. All the other times I use it in the day, it just takes about 30sec.

Can't wait to try waze out when I get my iPhone!
anekho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 22:34   #114
Senior - BHPian
 
satish_appasani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 1,029
Thanked: 42 Times
Default

I don't know how it works in Windows mobile but Nokia uses Network Assisted GPS to quickly lock on the GPS (10 seconds - 2 mins).

When i was using my Windows mobile PDA with a BT GPS, the lock was very slow.
satish_appasani is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 23:47   #115
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,515 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ford_madhan View Post
IronH4wk, how long does ur hd2 takes to connect to GPS.. Mine takes an eternity with both waze and google maps. I stopped using the hd2 gps at all.
just figured out something, but dunno if it will solve the problem. on your HD2 got to Start > Tools > QuickGPS. it would show Expired. click Download and once the latest information is downloaded, try Waze again and see if it locks on to GPS quicker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by satish_appasani View Post
I don't know how it works in Windows mobile but Nokia uses Network Assisted GPS to quickly lock on the GPS (10 seconds - 2 mins).

When i was using my Windows mobile PDA with a BT GPS, the lock was very slow.
thanks for the "Mentos Moment"
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2010, 17:31   #116
BHPian
 
leadf00t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 436
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Another wazer joins the group.
Installed and used it today. Can be found with the nick leadfoot-TBHP.

Will report once i use again today evening while driving back home.
leadf00t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2010, 18:21   #117
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,515 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
just figured out something, but dunno if it will solve the problem. on your HD2 got to Start > Tools > QuickGPS. it would show Expired. click Download and once the latest information is downloaded, try Waze again and see if it locks on to GPS quicker!
after downloading the satellite info from QuickGPS this morning when i used Waze for the first time, it locked on within 5mins. later i exited Waze (gone shopping), came out, started Waze and within seconds it got the lock on!
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2010, 18:25   #118
BHPian
 
valhallen.282's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 283
Thanked: 47 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valhallen.282 View Post
Post Deleted by the Team-BHP Support : SMS / Slang is STRICTLY prohibited on this community. We would much appreciate your using full & proper English in posts, for the benefit of other forum users.

Please view our board rules carefully before proceeding any further.
Apologies. But I no longer know what that post contains.

Waze is very heavy on my battery despite NOT having GPS. Which I find very peculiar. Also they do not seem to have support for sony ericsson cell phones. Has anyone stumbled across an application for a sony ericsson?
valhallen.282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2010, 20:56   #119
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,504
Thanked: 3,515 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valhallen.282 View Post
Apologies. But I no longer know what that post contains.

Waze is very heavy on my battery despite NOT having GPS. Which I find very peculiar. Also they do not seem to have support for sony ericsson cell phones. Has anyone stumbled across an application for a sony ericsson?
which Sony Ericsson are you using? generally, you can use the Symbian version of the application on Sony Ericsson smartphones.



btw, yesterday Waze learnt a new route to our home!
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2010, 21:03   #120
BHPian
 
valhallen.282's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 283
Thanked: 47 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
which Sony Ericsson are you using? generally, you can use the Symbian version of the application on Sony Ericsson smartphones.



btw, yesterday Waze learnt a new route to our home!
This is the sony ericsson elm. My dad's. Old school sony OS but with gps. Googlemaps is dead accurate!
valhallen.282 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Dash Navigation vs Navigation Module vs Separate Navigation SirAlec In-Car Entertainment 27 20th January 2014 22:19
India to have its own Satellite Navigation system soon! smartcat Shifting gears 31 3rd April 2013 15:41
Skoda Superb - Satellite Navigation integration? PM - B In-Car Entertainment 4 25th March 2012 18:16
Nokia offering maps and navigation for free joecherian Gadgets, Computers & Software 132 23rd September 2011 16:32
Hyundai launches i20 with satellite navigation h@r$h@l The Indian Car Scene 87 3rd June 2011 13:50


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:53.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks