Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16th March 2010, 01:57   #2026
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

From past 15 Days i have been facing slow browsing speed during day time. i email vodafone BB support. Here is the reply i got today.

Dear Mr. Nisarg,

Thank you for your mail dated 12/03/10 regarding BlackBerry.

We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience caused to you.

We wish to inform you that we are in process of upgrading our BlackBerry infrastructure. Your experience on BlackBerry would be greatly enhanced once the upgrade is completed by the first week of April.


My RIM, which is situated in Canada, is working round the clock to upgrade. it


Thank you for your patience and cooperation.

Anyone else facing slow speed on Vodafone ?
nisarg86 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 08:20   #2027
BHPian
 
jimmyjagga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 68
Thanked: 8 Times
Unhappy No Response !

Guys my question again, need some answers soon, so please help!

PS: I don't really care for 3G on phone, so that's not a deal breaker for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyjagga View Post
Hi Guys,
I am upgrading from E71, and am stuck between E72 Vs. 8900, could you please shed some light on use of 8900, is it a better bet?
My usage is office + personel.
Thanks
jimmyjagga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 09:21   #2028
BHPian
 
SumitBahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 975
Thanked: 218 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyjagga View Post
Guys my question again, need some answers soon, so please help!

PS: I don't really care for 3G on phone, so that's not a deal breaker for me.
I have not used E72, but did use E71 for 6-8 months.
I would prefer 8900 over E71.
The Email service and IMs and much better integrated in 8900 than Nokia.

E72 does not change a whole lot over E71.
SumitBahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 09:34   #2029
BHPian
 
jimmyjagga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 68
Thanked: 8 Times
Default Thanks Sumit

Any other takers on this guys?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SumitBahl View Post
I have not used E72, but did use E71 for 6-8 months.
I would prefer 8900 over E71.
The Email service and IMs and much better integrated in 8900 than Nokia.

E72 does not change a whole lot over E71.
jimmyjagga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 11:37   #2030
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyjagga View Post
Hi Guys,
I am upgrading from E71, and am stuck between E72 Vs. 8900, could you please shed some light on use of 8900, is it a better bet?
My usage is office + personel.
Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyjagga View Post
Any other takers on this guys?
E71 is far superior then that of E72 in terms of reliability and ease of use. However, I would prefer BB of any QWERTY handset.

If you are not so much fixed upon 8900 and lower on budget you can check out BB8520 as well, a pretty loaded handset.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 13:00   #2031
BHPian
 
nandishpal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 475
Thanked: 56 Times
Exclamation

NO BODY AWARE OF IT?DID NOT GET A RESPONSE.
hi guys,
i am using a 9700 bold 2 with airtel 899 bb plan.recently got a bsnl 3g card.as my phone is company unlocked i can use any sim but the question is can i use the 3g services?has anybody used it?if yes please help me with the procedure.
nandishpal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 15:26   #2032
BHPian
 
anmolbedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Noida
Posts: 58
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

@nandishpal,

just enable 3g from BSNL, you would have to check your network operator settings that 2g+3g is selected and then you would see 3g as an icon on your home screen. Thats it.

APN settings and others would be provided by BSNL, you need to put them in Advanced options-> TCP/IP.

Any other info, let me know. I also have a BB9700.

Thanks
Anmol
anmolbedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 10:41   #2033
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 108
Thanked: 17 Times
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyjagga View Post
Guys my question again, need some answers soon, so please help!

PS: I don't really care for 3G on phone, so that's not a deal breaker for me.
If you are moving from a Nokia E71 to a BB, then be prepared to shoot yourself in the foot for not getting HTML based email newsletters getting truncated after 25kB. Any email newsletter which has embedded images or links to images in a html email, is quite distorted (some images which need to appear side by side are one below the other), and also gets truncated at 25kB. I forward those emails to an ovi email id and check it out in my Nokia. I have not been able to find a work around for this. If you do not carry two phones, stick to E72
deepakchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 13:39   #2034
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sahil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,175
Thanked: 1,995 Times
Default

Did anyone see the Ford Figo ad in the TOI the other day? They had a BB group scanable barcode !
Great marketing idea but it seems the barcode does not scan when printed on paper
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2010, 04:51   #2035
BHPian
 
Xehaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 845
Thanked: 74 Times
Default

Yeah Sahil. I saw the barcode on the ad as well. Tried to scan it, but it didnt happen.

Though a great idea, it reflects poorly on the marketer & the company for not bothering to test it before execution. Imagine all the people who tried to scan it must have had a negative impression & this is not good for a newly launched car
Xehaust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 03:20   #2036
Senior - BHPian
 
quickdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,004
Thanked: 1,269 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sahil View Post
Did anyone see the Ford Figo ad in the TOI the other day? They had a BB group scanable barcode !
Great marketing idea but it seems the barcode does not scan when printed on paper
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xehaust View Post
Yeah Sahil. I saw the barcode on the ad as well. Tried to scan it, but it didnt happen.

Though a great idea, it reflects poorly on the marketer & the company for not bothering to test it before execution. Imagine all the people who tried to scan it must have had a negative impression & this is not good for a newly launched car
Woah thats interesting, I didnt come across the ad though. Prive has been having a Blackberry Singles night where you can mingle through barcode's I think its a amazing idea as well.
quickdraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 09:40   #2037
Senior - BHPian
 
KSM-Vtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: MH-02-India-Bombay-Bandra
Posts: 1,563
Thanked: 437 Times
Default

Guys is anybody aware of the GSM 8530 being sold in India??
KSM-Vtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 10:35   #2038
BHPian
 
SohailPistawala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 431
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Hey guys, please help me with a 2nd hand Blackberry CDMA. Budget under 5k, good condition. please let me now if you have good deal. its urgent.
SohailPistawala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 15:33   #2039
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: LAX-SNA-BFL-BLR
Posts: 319
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

if i get a BB do i have to sign up for Airtel's BB plan? Or can i keep using my existing prepaid account?
CaliAtenza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 15:44   #2040
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,617
Thanked: 7,727 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaliAtenza View Post
if i get a BB do i have to sign up for Airtel's BB plan? Or can i keep using my existing prepaid account?
AFAIK, Blackberry features can be used only if you have a "Post-Paid" account. It does not work on a pre-paid SIM

And, you need to sign up for the minimum BB plan to make use of emails and IM's ( Rs.299/Month)
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Of Bappa, Blackberry, Beach and a Beige beauty - My trip to Ganapatipule JoshMachine Travelogues 4 16th July 2013 14:21
Blackberry Pearl 8100 Sahil Gadgets, Computers & Software 20 10th September 2009 20:14
blackberry's for banglore cops whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 11 30th May 2007 22:18


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:08.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks