Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th May 2010, 14:28   #2236
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
Not sure, logically it should not. Else they'll start loosing their "899 plan" customers
Well not really. VMC is still pay-as-you-go (5p/10kb billing), as opposed to 899 unlimited plan. So there are high chances that people might spend more on BB Lite 299+VMC 199 plan.
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2010, 14:43   #2237
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,652
Thanked: 243 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sankar View Post
The waiting sure did worry me a little.. but mission accomplished
Now the Bold is on 5.0.0.592!

Thanks for your help mate
Remove vendor.xml
Remove any network connections

and that should be it, have upgraded so many times.

Btw, 5.0.0.681 is the new version which was released few days back, has faster boot times.
dadu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2010, 15:00   #2238
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,614
Thanked: 3,196 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadu View Post
Remove vendor.xml
Remove any network connections

and that should be it, have upgraded so many times.

Btw, 5.0.0.681 is the new version which was released few days back, has faster boot times.
Yep i removed vendor.xml file and the sim card before flashing.
I downloaded 5.0.0.681 etisalat package just now Dadu any other pack i should try? All Indian releases are at 592.

Thinking whether to upgrade...

Btw where have the Blackberry maps disappeared to? I cannot see it in the main menu.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2010, 15:01   #2239
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadu View Post
Remove vendor.xml
Remove any network connections

and that should be it, have upgraded so many times.

Btw, 5.0.0.681 is the new version which was released few days back, has faster boot times.
I ain't sure if you case is same as ours i.e. we aren't subscribed to BIS plan. 5.0 will not in any case if you aren't on BIS plan !!
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 12:56   #2240
BHPian
 
SohailPistawala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 431
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

done all of the above for my 8520 after doing the apploader and updating the software it does show the 5.0.6XXx but after doing next it says searching for avaliable software then a screen says no software update required for this device....?? what next?
SohailPistawala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 14:27   #2241
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,614
Thanked: 3,196 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SohailPistawala View Post
done all of the above for my 8520 after doing the apploader and updating the software it does show the 5.0.6XXx but after doing next it says searching for avaliable software then a screen says no software update required for this device....?? what next?
If you do as said in the quote below, it should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
It's tricky. Switch off your bb, remove battery from bb, make sure vendor.xml is deleted.

Now you have to be really fast, attach usb wire with BB, add battery to mobile, quickly start Loader.exe, it will show "unknown" port (Most important step to watch out), click next-next-next, now you can update it.

Note: Be Fast
I made a slight variation in the process mentioned by Ashish, but its more or less similar.

Pull out the battery from your BB.
Connect it to the PC.
Start Loader.exe (vendor.xml should be deleted)
It detects the device "USB: Unknown PIN"
Click Next and Put the battery in the device.
And follow the steps.

Btw this worked in Bold, may work in your Curve too.

Now my Bold is on OS 5 681 release.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 14:43   #2242
BHPian
 
nandishpal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 475
Thanked: 56 Times
Default

how do i remove vendor.xml??
how do i load run loader.exe?
i am using 9700 bold2
nandishpal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 14:58   #2243
BHPian
 
SumitBahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 975
Thanked: 218 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nandishpal View Post
how do i remove vendor.xml??
how do i load run loader.exe?
i am using 9700 bold2
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

In the same folder you will find loader.exe
After you have deleted the vendor.xml file, run loader.
SumitBahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 15:03   #2244
BHPian
 
SohailPistawala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 431
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Sankar its doing the process.. as i am typing this. Thanks Buddy. keeping my fingers crossed.
SohailPistawala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 15:55   #2245
BHPian
 
SohailPistawala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 431
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

successfully done but the phone has got slow and i am not liking it now!
SohailPistawala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 16:14   #2246
BHPian
 
mukeshgoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 733
Thanked: 368 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nandishpal View Post
how do i remove vendor.xml??
how do i load run loader.exe?
i am using 9700 bold2
Newest Official Bold 9700 OS 5.0.0.680

Package Version: 5.0.0.1149
Consisting of:
Applications: 5.0.0.680
Software Platform: 5.1.0.160
File name: 9700jEastAsia_PBr5.0.0_rel1149_PL5.1.0.160_A5.0.0. 680_Hutchison.exe
File size: 128.04MB

https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...2BAA6EBC8B872D
mukeshgoel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 16:24   #2247
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,652
Thanked: 243 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
I ain't sure if you case is same as ours i.e. we aren't subscribed to BIS plan. 5.0 will not in any case if you aren't on BIS plan !!

It doesnt matter what plan you are on, as long as you follow what I wrote. The plan has got nothing to do with this upgrade.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SohailPistawala View Post
done all of the above for my 8520 after doing the apploader and updating the software it does show the 5.0.6XXx but after doing next it says searching for avaliable software then a screen says no software update required for this device....?? what next?
You are already on the latest version, "what next" do you want.

Last edited by dadu : 31st May 2010 at 16:27.
dadu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 17:27   #2248
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,614
Thanked: 3,196 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SohailPistawala View Post
successfully done but the phone has got slow and i am not liking it now!
It has become faster on the Bold and cursor movements etc are very smooth. A friend updated his 8520 yesterday (his was BIS active, so did the regular way) and he is happy with the update.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dadu View Post
It doesnt matter what plan you are on, as long as you follow what I wrote. The plan has got nothing to do with this upgrade.
If the Blackberry service isn't enabled on the Blackberry device, which is trying to be updated, the update doesn't work.

I followed the regular method using loader and desktop manager before i had to fall back on the battery pull method. Mine is not yet on a BIS service. OS can even be updated online and they specifically say that a BIS (any) plan should be active on the phone.

Last edited by Sankar : 31st May 2010 at 17:30.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2010, 16:00   #2249
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 49
Thanked: Once
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranavt View Post
1, 2, 3: Contact Vodafone regarding this. Tell them you are travelling abroad and need the unlock code because you don't want to pay roaming charges. Make up some details if they ask you when and where. If they refuse, escalate it to the Nodal Officer. Stay adamant that you want your handset unlocked. They are required to provide the unlock code to you, do not pay anyone a single penny to do this. Once you have the unlock code, just follow this guide:
How To Unlock RIM Blackberry Curve 8900 | Mobileslate

The Vodafone rep will give you the Network MEP code, enter it in the above screen.

Thanks. Got this done.
victor0012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2010, 13:53   #2250
BHPian
 
SohailPistawala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 431
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

[quote=Sankar;1913974]It has become faster on the Bold and cursor movements etc are very smooth. A friend updated his 8520 yesterday (his was BIS active, so did the regular way) and he is happy with the update.


Sankar, it is performing better for me too. Hope it continues. thanks for the help.
SohailPistawala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Of Bappa, Blackberry, Beach and a Beige beauty - My trip to Ganapatipule JoshMachine Travelogues 4 16th July 2013 14:21
Blackberry Pearl 8100 Sahil Gadgets, Computers & Software 20 10th September 2009 20:14
blackberry's for banglore cops whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 11 30th May 2007 22:18


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:13.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks