Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 3rd July 2010, 20:21   #2371
BHPian
 
sajands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 827
Thanked: 133 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
You are not on BIS plan, right ??
Hi ashthedivx,

I am on the 899 BIS plan.
sajands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2010, 22:20   #2372
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sajands View Post
Hi ashthedivx,

I am on the 899 BIS plan.
Then you must be missing some step. Try going through the mentioned steps.

How To: Upgrade your BlackBerry Operating System (OS) | BlackBerry Rocks!

EDIT: Are you deleting vendor.xml before up-gradation ??

Last edited by ashthedivx : 3rd July 2010 at 22:22.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2010, 12:49   #2373
BHPian
 
sajands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 827
Thanked: 133 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
Then you must be missing some step. Try going through the mentioned steps.

How To: Upgrade your BlackBerry Operating System (OS) | BlackBerry Rocks!

EDIT: Are you deleting vendor.xml before up-gradation ??
ashthedivx,

Thanks for the help so far. Yup, I have deleted the vendor.xml file after which connected my BB 8900 to the comp.
sajands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 01:26   #2374
BHPian
 
sajands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 827
Thanked: 133 Times
Default

ashthedivx,

I have tried all steps including getting into the Windows Regisry in the PC and deleting the RIM entries.

I am still not able to upgrade the OS using DM or Loader.exe from C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

I even ensured that I delete the vendor.xml file, restarted the PC and also tried switiching OFF the phone still I am not able to get the update into the phone.

How does one unzip a zip file in device? which is the best freeware application for the same.

this is the screen shots in BM and Loader.exe as below when I try to update the device. help.

When I run the DM, I can see the update 5.0 and it says to click on next in order to start the update after which I get the screen below, both the Options and Settings tab are greyed out.
Blackberry Phones and Services in India-dm.jpg

When I try running the update from Loader.exe, this is the screen that I get stuck at.
Name:  Loader.jpg
Views: 756
Size:  42.0 KB
sajands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 06:42   #2375
BHPian
 
classicselva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 184
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

Tried the options quoted to use browser withOUT BIS/BES in my BB 8100, no luck.
can any one share their own steps and the BB SERVICE BOOK ENTRY for Airtel.. please
classicselva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 10:59   #2376
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by classicselva View Post
Tried the options quoted to use browser withOUT BIS/BES in my BB 8100, no luck.
can any one share their own steps and the BB SERVICE BOOK ENTRY for Airtel.. please
I am on Airtel as well, Are you following steps specified religiously.

And most importantly, did you changed "browser type" in browser options ??


Quote:
Originally Posted by sajands View Post
ashthedivx,

I have tried all steps including getting into the Windows Regisry in the PC and deleting the RIM entries.
......
When I try running the update from Loader.exe, this is the screen that I get stuck at.
Strange it is !!

Two Questions :

1. Did you recently shifted to BB Services?? There might be a possibility that BIS haven't been activated on your SIM.

2. Most importantly I hope you are upgrading handset with your BB activated sim inserted inside phone. Right ??

As the second screenshot cleary states that Desktop Manager could not find BIS plan hence not upgrading firmware.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 11:04   #2377
BHPian
 
Ardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 613
Thanked: 86 Times
Default

I am using a BB8900 that I have upgraded to the version 5.0.0.681

I have been noticing that there are times when I see multiple copies of SMS from the same person lying the SMS folder.

For example, if I receive an SMS from Mr. A, to which I reply and I send a new SMS to Mr. A and Mr. B and then delete this last SMS, I find a duplicate of my conversation with Mr. A in my SMS folder. Do anyone know the remedy? Also, is there a way to make the view more like individual SMSes and not as a conversation?

Cheers,
Ardy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 12:41   #2378
BHPian
 
classicselva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 184
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
I am on Airtel as well, Are you following steps specified religiously.

And most importantly, did you changed "browser type" in browser options ??
ashthedivx, Thanks for your continued support and i really want my BB8100 to have the browser without BIS/BES.

BB 8100 i have is, purchased in US from T-Mobile, it is unlocked and i am using in Airtel network for the past 3 years.

I followed extacly the same process that you have sent, the point that I did not understand is
"Open backup file (.ipd) containing SB to load into BlackBerry"
I do not have SB to reload. So i am in need of the SB for Airtel to load.

When i try to access a webpage, i get the below error message.
"Unable to open a PDP context to the following APN: blackberry.net
This may be happening because the currently selected browser configuration is not compatible with the current network"

I do not know if I have completed the process that is mentioned.

I can see the
APN:blackberry.net,
IP/Ports: 100.1.200.99:9201:8205
in the SB entry when i click show HRT (but not editable)

Please help
classicselva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 12:56   #2379
BHPian
 
anmolbedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Noida
Posts: 58
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

@classicselva,

Just do this:
APN:airtelgprs.com
IP/Ports:

Authentication enabled, user/pass blank.

Restart connections and good to go.

Make sure your GPRS is activated beforehand
anmolbedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 12:59   #2380
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by classicselva View Post
ashthedivx, Thanks for your continued support and i really want my BB8100 to have the browser without BIS/BES.

BB 8100 i have is, purchased in US from T-Mobile, it is unlocked and i am using in Airtel network for the past 3 years.

I followed extacly the same process that you have sent, the point that I did not understand is
"Open backup file (.ipd) containing SB to load into BlackBerry"
I do not have SB to reload. So i am in need of the SB for Airtel to load.

When i try to access a webpage, i get the below error message.
"Unable to open a PDP context to the following APN: blackberry.net
This may be happening because the currently selected browser configuration is not compatible with the current network"

I do not know if I have completed the process that is mentioned.

I can see the
APN:blackberry.net,
IP/Ports: 100.1.200.99:9201:8205
in the SB entry when i click show HRT (but not editable)

Please help
Look into the folder, It is there in the folder. It works mate trust me.

EDIT: To be precise 7th file in the folder

Last edited by ashthedivx : 5th July 2010 at 13:01.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 13:10   #2381
BHPian
 
sajands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 827
Thanked: 133 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post

Strange it is !!

Two Questions :

1. Did you recently shifted to BB Services?? There might be a possibility that BIS haven't been activated on your SIM.

2. Most importantly I hope you are upgrading handset with your BB activated sim inserted inside phone. Right ??

As the second screenshot cleary states that Desktop Manager could not find BIS plan hence not upgrading firmware.
ashthedivx,

First of all, thanks for all the support and help.

Yes, I recently got the BB Serivces activated, 4 days back and I am trying to upgrade the handset with the BB activated sim inserted inside phone.

Please help. I am almost given up on trying to upgrade.

Please let me know on how to unzip a theme file and add it under themes and also how to install applications on to the phone.

Sorry for all the questions.
sajands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 14:49   #2382
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sajands View Post
ashthedivx,

First of all, thanks for all the support and help.

Yes, I recently got the BB Serivces activated, 4 days back and I am trying to upgrade the handset with the BB activated sim inserted inside phone.

Please help. I am almost given up on trying to upgrade.

Please let me know on how to unzip a theme file and add it under themes and also how to install applications on to the phone.

Sorry for all the questions.
Forget about themes currently, lets resolve issues one-by-one.

now in your case as you have recently activated BIS services, OS up-gradation is tricky. Switch off your bb, remove battery from bb, make sure vendor.xml is deleted.

Now you have to be really fast, attach usb wire with BB, add battery to mobile, quickly start Loader.exe, it will show "unknown" port (Most important step to watch out), click next-next-next, now you can update it.

Note: Be Fast
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 19:16   #2383
BHPian
 
sajands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 827
Thanked: 133 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
Forget about themes currently, lets resolve issues one-by-one.

now in your case as you have recently activated BIS services, OS up-gradation is tricky. Switch off your bb, remove battery from bb, make sure vendor.xml is deleted.

Now you have to be really fast, attach usb wire with BB, add battery to mobile, quickly start Loader.exe, it will show "unknown" port (Most important step to watch out), click next-next-next, now you can update it.

Note: Be Fast
ashthedivx,

I was not fast but lighting quick and boy it DID WORK

I am on the top of the world. Thanks a million. I have no idea what I would have done without your sound advice.

This is one of the reasons why i am glad to be part of BHP tribe.

It's finally got the O.S. 5 loaded. tell me, how did you figure it out. You must be a Blackberry Guru.

Thanks a million and thanks for hearing me out.
sajands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 22:38   #2384
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sajands View Post
ashthedivx,

I was not fast but lighting quick and boy it DID WORK

I am on the top of the world. Thanks a million. I have no idea what I would have done without your sound advice.

This is one of the reasons why i am glad to be part of BHP tribe.

It's finally got the O.S. 5 loaded. tell me, how did you figure it out. You must be a Blackberry Guru.

Thanks a million and thanks for hearing me out.

Phew... Finally Happy to hear finally it's done.

I encountered the trick while upgrading mine to OS5, As not being on BIS plan I had also undergone the same brain-storming as well.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2010, 23:07   #2385
BHPian
 
sajands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 827
Thanked: 133 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
Phew... Finally Happy to hear finally it's done.

I encountered the trick while upgrading mine to OS5, As not being on BIS plan I had also undergone the same brain-storming as well.
ashthedivx,

Please let me know on how to unzip a theme file and add it under themes and also how to install applications on to the phone.

I am sure after this will not trouble, I have troubled you enough

I am trying to get the Ferrari F1 8900 into the phone, from this link,
BB Themes Javelin Free Applications Blackberry
sajands is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Of Bappa, Blackberry, Beach and a Beige beauty - My trip to Ganapatipule JoshMachine Travelogues 4 16th July 2013 14:21
Blackberry Pearl 8100 Sahil Gadgets, Computers & Software 20 10th September 2009 20:14
blackberry's for banglore cops whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 11 30th May 2007 22:18


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:38.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks