Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th April 2009, 18:46   #781
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,576
Thanked: 270 Times
Default

Has anyone tried OS higher than 4.5 ? Desktop software 4.7 is available on the RIM website. But I dont find similar stuff for the handset. Am I missing something ? The available 4.7 version, English with Multimedia is above 200MB to download. Suggestions, comments please !
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2009, 18:52   #782
BHPian
 
mohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto / Kurukshetra
Posts: 640
Thanked: 119 Times
Default

Latest known OS 4.5/4.6 Beta Builds

8xxx GSM devices: v4.5.0.140

8x30 CDMA devices: v4.5.0.138

Iden
(8350) 4.6.1.204

9000 BOLD: v4.6.0.272

8900 Curve: v4.6.1.206

8220 Kickstart: v4.6.0.259

8230 Kickstart v4.6.1.182

9500/9530 Storm: v4.7.0.213

9630 Niagara: 4.7.1.26



OS 5.0

GSM(8xxx): v5.0.0.53

Bold: v5.0.0.120

8900: v5.0.0.120

95xx: 5.0.0.116

9630: 5.0.0.117
mohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2009, 12:07   #783
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,521
Thanked: 7,202 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajufx View Post
Dont worry, there is a solution to every problem. Someone had already mentioned in the previous pages about the signal strength getting enhanced by the OS upgrade (I think it was Jaggu and Quickdraw who commented on it). So, its possible. You could mention here what is the present version, making the suggestions more meaningful.
Yes,it was mentioned by Quickdraw and supported by Jaggu. I upgraded my OS to V4.6.0.247 a few weeks back and there has been hardly any improvement in signal strengths.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajufx View Post
Has anyone tried OS higher than 4.5 ? Desktop software 4.7 is available on the RIM website. But I dont find similar stuff for the handset. Am I missing something ? The available 4.7 version, English with Multimedia is above 200MB to download. Suggestions, comments please !
Yeah most of these firmwares are over 110MB but 200MB seems a bit extreme. My desktop manager is 4.6.0.13. Is there any newer version for the desktop manager which is not 4.7 because i am guessing 4.7 could be a Beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohit View Post
OS 5.0---Bold: v5.0.0.120
Wow, so there is a newer version in v5.0 of 120?? Last i new was about the v5.0.0.0.90 and in my quest to resolve my agonising signal related issues, i found this review of the new beta OS v5.0.0.90

Check this OS review out, they also mention the signal strengths have improved. A simple google search told me loads of people using BOLD in the US and UK are facing this signal problems and since mine is a US unlocked phone, i am stuck in this MESS

OS 5.0.0.90 Beta for Bold 9000 - BlackBerry Forums
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2009, 15:15   #784
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,496
Thanked: 6,777 Times
Default

Regarding signal strength, OS upgrade can sort the problem to a certain extend, by optimizing the wireless chips performance. If it's a major issue with the chip itself then the difference might not be substantial. Check on BB forums specifically for this problem and handset model.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2009, 18:09   #785
BHPian
 
mohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto / Kurukshetra
Posts: 640
Thanked: 119 Times
Default

I have a Canadian Bold (Made in Canada) and I have no issue with Signal strength what so ever. I am on 4.6.0.266 but the signal strength at 247 was also the same. Never faced any major issue.
mohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2009, 18:44   #786
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,576
Thanked: 270 Times
Default

I have not seen a single Blackberry which is made anywhere else than Canada. May be there are chinese versions, but I dont think you get them from any official network providers nor dealers. So, I assume every user here uses one that comes from Canada.
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2009, 19:11   #787
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,521
Thanked: 7,202 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajufx View Post
I have not seen a single Blackberry which is made anywhere else than Canada.
Yeah, what i meant was my Bold is a US AT&T one. It even says AT&T at the bottom portion of the phone.

Just a few minutes back couldnt receive a call from my bedroom and the minute i moved to my living room, it works.
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2009, 19:18   #788
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,576
Thanked: 270 Times
Default

Hey mobike buddy, I replied to Mohit and you are re-replying to that ! Now I am confused, are you both having AT&T or only you are having that ? May be Mohit has to reply to clear the doubt. In your case, I feel that you are in Hyd and using a US AT&T phone. So looks like the handset is designed for the US bedrooms, not for 3rd world countries Just kidding ! Dont take it serious.
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2009, 19:26   #789
BHPian
 
mohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto / Kurukshetra
Posts: 640
Thanked: 119 Times
Default

Well I am using a Rogers bold here in Canada.

Mobike: Maybe you should talk to QuickDraw to see if he was facing any issues. Else take the plunge and install whatever version of OS 5 you can lay your hands on. You can always downgrade if you don't like it.

And Shaju, BBs are indeed made in china too. Some Bolds are made there.
mohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2009, 20:43   #790
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sahil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,140
Thanked: 1,901 Times
Default

Need to get my BB pearl back in shape. Have the following problems:
-The pearl scroll ball does not work for sideways scrolling at times
-Replace the battery
-Rear battery door lock is loose

Where can I get these things rectified in Mumbai? How much would it cost?
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2009, 21:02   #791
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,576
Thanked: 270 Times
Default

My friend had changed the body panel at Lokhandwala few months back. He did some google search 'blackberry repair mumbai' and found over a dozen of mobile numbers and places. So, that should meet your need. Cost part has no similarity from one place to another. Because shops that bring them in bulks will have huge margin as any other product.

This link will give you a professional place Welcome to the Phonecare

Last edited by shajufx : 1st May 2009 at 21:07.
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 14:12   #792
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default

How much will a brand new BB Pearl cost me in Mumbai ? Need approximate prices for both the 8120 and 8220.

thanks in advance fellas
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 15:45   #793
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,521
Thanked: 7,202 Times
Default

Back from Airtel HQ in Hyderabad to show them regarding my signal issues on my BOLD. Guess what, they simply denied me any service saying since the handset is from abroad you will have to contact them

Seems like i am stuck with a lemon !!!!

I am keeping my fingers crossed and praying new software upgrades will resolve this issue.
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 22:47   #794
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,496
Thanked: 6,777 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mobike008 View Post
Back from Airtel HQ in Hyderabad to show them regarding my signal issues on my BOLD. Guess what, they simply denied me any service saying since the handset is from abroad you will have to contact them

Seems like i am stuck with a lemon !!!!

I am keeping my fingers crossed and praying new software upgrades will resolve this issue.
One small suggestion for you to try, download the latest bold OS for Airtel from BB site and install it and check if situation improves. You might want to remove the vendor file from the RIM folder of DM.

As for Airtel washing hands, i wouldnt blame them. Market is flooded with unlocked BB handsets from around the world and it would be total chaos if any of the operators start offering support for these sets.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2009, 08:52   #795
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,521
Thanked: 7,202 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
One small suggestion for you to try, download the latest bold OS for Airtel from BB site and install it and check if situation improves. You might want to remove the vendor file from the RIM folder of DM.
Can i download the OS for Airtel and try that? I checked with them and found out that the latest OS they are currently using is v4.6.0.418

Let me see if this works, quest for perfection continues
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Of Bappa, Blackberry, Beach and a Beige beauty - My trip to Ganapatipule JoshMachine Travelogues 4 16th July 2013 14:21
Blackberry Pearl 8100 Sahil Gadgets, Computers & Software 20 10th September 2009 20:14
blackberry's for banglore cops whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 11 30th May 2007 22:18


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:14.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks