Go Back   Team-BHP > BHP India > The Indian Car Scene


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26th January 2005, 14:26   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 87 Times
Default

Quote:
Yeah, man, although I like Jezza reviews, I never judge a car by them. He is a great comperer, but his word is never final, and never will be.
TIFF IS MY GOD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
And if you remember the Lotus S111 test. Jeremy hated the car for it's understeery characteristics only to be mocked by the Lotus test driver who said "The prob is not with the car, but with Jeremy's driving style". Haha. And then he takes JC on a wild ride around the track to show him how it should be done.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 18:21   #17
BHPian
 
sridhar24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 951
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

I feel the milage figures given in OD are quiet unrealistic, they gave RS figure as 21kmpl in their test and it happens in the case of many cars. I also feel that some writeups are just copied from somewhere like the first drive report of BMW M5 in Jan issue and they didn't mention the authors name too. I always trust ACI.
sridhar24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 18:41   #18
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 87 Times
Default

Quote:
I feel the milage figures given in OD are quiet unrealistic, they gave RS figure as 21kmpl in their test and it happens in the case of many cars.
I wouldn't say unrealistic. but yeah , they're not practically possible on a daily basis.

I believe all those cars are capable of such figures but, no owner in his right mind will want to drive like that.

Last time i drove my car between 80-100, i got 18.6 kmpl with A/C.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2005, 00:44   #19
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

i think they had also posted some wrong speeds for highest speen in particular gear.But they appolgised for it in the next issue.Why can't u guys just treat it as a printing mistake that has been oversited time and again(because no one has pointed) and hence printed wrong all the time.Normally ACI gives fairly accurate topspeeds for the vehicles tested.

(Also Shan2nu
"They get some of the wierdest set of timings for each car. I lost faith in their performance figures, the day i read that the City 1.5 had a top speed of 185kmph and the City Vtec was infact slower by 1 kmph (at 184 kmph). ")

as for the Vtec City and standard City honda could have modified the gearing(90% true) and hence the lower speed.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Top 10 selling cars in the Top 10 cities of South India Rajeevraj The Indian Car Scene 11 7th December 2015 11:01
Top Gear celebrates 20th anniversary with Top 50 greatest cars of past 20 years sarathlal The International Automotive Scene 0 16th September 2013 05:03
How to deduce top speed of a car without breaking speed limit opendro Technical Stuff 47 1st October 2008 02:05
Top Gear in 'Top Gear' (3 veyrons offered for shoot) SumitB Shifting gears 8 4th August 2008 13:22
Top Gear 2006 Survey : Fiat zooms into top 10, Honda, Skoda top list. amit The International Automotive Scene 10 8th March 2007 12:31


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:02.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks