Go Back   Team-BHP > BHP India > The Indian Car Scene


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 1st April 2005, 16:28   #1
DRC
BHPian
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cockpit
Posts: 907
Thanked: 42 Times
Default Fiat Spa has already closed India ops

BHPians , Did you try this of late...

www.fiat.com

Now try to chose a country and try finding "India"

Hungary....Ireland....Italy...Japan...

Where is India.. There used to be one....

I bought a petra 3 months ago
DRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 16:41   #2
DRC
BHPian
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cockpit
Posts: 907
Thanked: 42 Times
Default

BTW, any one give me the contact phone/ mail id of fiat Spa. I have a few questions to ask them Phone could be good..
DRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 16:53   #3
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: chennai
Posts: 261
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

read today's ET.
Fiat spa is looking for active indian partners to take some of their equity and ICICI are the fund managers for this,
relax buddy.
Fiat is here to stay
v_s_natarajan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 16:55   #4
BHPian
 
rishi_kapoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Greater Noida
Posts: 406
Thanked: 280 Times
Thumbs down

Another April Fool! Fiat is definitely here to stay.
rishi_kapoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 16:56   #5
BHPian
 
Rock 'n' rollz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 277
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC
www.fiat.com
Now try to chose a country and try finding "India"
Hungary....Ireland....Italy...Japan...
Where is India.. There used to be one....
Since there is no fiat india website, they might have removed India from the list of countries temporarily. I don't think that means India ops are closed. But it does mean that fiat india is "struggling" to get their website live.
Rock 'n' rollz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 17:02   #6
DRC
BHPian
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cockpit
Posts: 907
Thanked: 42 Times
Default

www.Fiat-india.com says the site is under construction!!!
DRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 17:14   #7
BHPian
 
Rock 'n' rollz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 277
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC
www.Fiat-india.com says the site is under construction!!!
Sorry, but www.Fiat-india.com gives 'Cannot find server' error. Its the http://fiat-india.com that gives under construction message. In any case why Fiat Spa would want to redirect their (likely)customers to an under construction site?
Rock 'n' rollz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 19:04   #8
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,749
Thanked: 89,402 Times
Default

Quote:

Sorry, but www.Fiat-india.com gives 'Cannot find server' error. Its the http://fiat-india.com that gives under construction message. In any case why Fiat Spa would want to redirect their (likely)customers to an under construction site?
Pardon my ignorance, but wouldnt http://fiat-india.com and www.fiat-india.com technically be the same address?

GTO
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 19:08   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
veyron1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,426
Thanked: 37 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO
Pardon my ignorance, but wouldnt http://fiat-india.com and www.fiat-india.com technically be the same address?

GTO
true!!! both addresses are the same, unless they are cap sensitve- (fiat-india;Fiat-India)- which i don't think they are!!
veyron1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 19:11   #10
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,749
Thanked: 89,402 Times
Default

I dont think cap sensitiveness has anything to to with it (or does it). I just typed TEAM-BHP.COM and it got be home!

GTO
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 19:26   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
DCEite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NCR
Posts: 3,047
Thanked: 480 Times
Default

GTO

These stupid people have configured url handler to append www. at the begining of every request. so you get pointed to http://www.fiat-india.com if you type http://fiat-india.com. But if you type http://www.fiat-india.com, then it gets pointed to http://www.www.fiat-india.com (which does not exist)

Dont know whats going on inside their brains right now...
DCEite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 19:29   #12
BHPian
 
Rock 'n' rollz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 277
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO
Pardon my ignorance, but wouldnt http://fiat-india.com and www.fiat-india.com technically be the same address?

GTO
Not necessary. Its upto the network administrator of the domain to decide. S/he can list domain name/ip address mappings in a file. so you can have something like
www.fiat-india.com pointing to one IP address AND
fiat-india.com pointing to some other.
You might as well decide to add petra.fiat-india.com, palio.fiat-india.com... exclusive sites for petra and palio respectively.

So its really upto the network administrator.

And I haven't seen case sensitive domain names. Would like to know more about them.

Last edited by Rock 'n' rollz : 1st April 2005 at 19:32.
Rock 'n' rollz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 19:31   #13
BHPian
 
Rock 'n' rollz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 277
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dceite
GTO

These stupid people have configured url handler to append www. at the begining of every request. so you get pointed to http://www.fiat-india.com if you type http://fiat-india.com. But if you type http://www.fiat-india.com, then it gets pointed to http://www.www.fiat-india.com (which does not exist)

Dont know whats going on inside their brains right now...
dceite, sorry but I haven't experienced that ever..could u please elaborate on this?
Rock 'n' rollz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 19:31   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
DCEite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NCR
Posts: 3,047
Thanked: 480 Times
Default

The thing is, if you type fiat-india.com(which is their registered domain), You will be pointed to www.fiat-india.com ie, the url handler appends "www." prefix everytime you access fiat-india.com. So, http://fiat-india.com translates to http://www.fiat-india.com (the real adress that works) but http://www.fiat-india.com translates to http://www.www.fiat-india.com (the wrong address hence the error)

Last edited by DCEite : 1st April 2005 at 19:34.
DCEite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2005, 19:41   #15
BHPian
 
Rock 'n' rollz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 277
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

I beg to differ... How do you know about this URL handler stuff. When I type fiat-india.com in the address bar and hit enter, it takes me to http://fiat-india.com. When you see the palio image on the page right click on it and select properties. That would show you where the image is coming from. do let me knoe your findings.
Rock 'n' rollz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Projector setup for Fiesta, that's already has HID? fiesta_21 Modifications & Accessories 17 3rd December 2011 11:47
My Grande Punto MJD : 1 year & 2 months young and has already surfed 28,000+ kms Kaustav Long-Term Ownership Reviews 13 18th December 2010 17:59
How has my 1.4 litre FIRE FIAT LINEA (F. Red) has lived the 5000 kms run? A report. omar1310 Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 29 26th December 2009 13:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:49.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks