Go Back   Team-BHP > BHP India > Team-BHP Reviews > Long-Term Ownership Reviews


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th June 2012, 12:07   #136
BHPian
 
adi_petrolhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 888
Thanked: 1,003 Times
Default Re: New Laura Elegance 1.9 TDI A/T EDIT : Customising with a VAG-COM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akki_5 View Post
UPDATE:
My Laura now displays mileage in km/l instead of l/100km.
Hey I instructed the service guy to try and check the same trick in the instrument cluster page of VAS, but he was not able to.. can you instruct what can i ask the service guy to do so that i can get the km/l units too?
adi_petrolhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2012, 12:37   #137
Team-BHP Support
 
Akshay1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,759
Thanked: 6,665 Times
Default Re: New Laura Elegance 1.9 TDI A/T EDIT : Customising with a VAG-COM

Quote:
Originally Posted by adi_petrolhead View Post
Hey I instructed the service guy to try and check the same trick in the instrument cluster page of VAS, but he was not able to.. can you instruct what can i ask the service guy to do so that i can get the km/l units too?
Change the country to Japan in the software.
Akshay1234 is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2012, 12:41   #138
Team-BHP Support
 
.anshuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Good-Gaon
Posts: 7,708
Thanked: 8,928 Times
Default Re: New Laura Elegance 1.9 TDI A/T EDIT : Customising with a VAG-COM

Quote:
Originally Posted by akshay1234 View Post
Change the country to Japan in the software.
Does that work for Ambiente trim? I am tired of calculations.
.anshuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2012, 12:44   #139
Team-BHP Support
 
Akshay1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,759
Thanked: 6,665 Times
Default Re: New Laura Elegance 1.9 TDI A/T EDIT : Customising with a VAG-COM

Quote:
Originally Posted by .anshuman View Post
Does that work for Ambiente trim? I am tired of calculations.
Yes my vRS has the same display as your Ambiente. It will work for all Lauras which do not have the maxidot display.
Akshay1234 is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2012, 12:47   #140
BHPian
 
robimahanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: BLR/GAU
Posts: 611
Thanked: 1,575 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (7)
Default Re: New Laura Elegance 1.9 TDI A/T EDIT : Customising with a VAG-COM

It sure does work as I have done the same in my Tsi following Akshay's advice.
robimahanta is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2012, 10:30   #141
BHPian
 
adi_petrolhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 888
Thanked: 1,003 Times
Default

hey Akki, can I activate 'staging' in my Ambiente Laura? If yes, does it need code input? Service guy is refusing to even try but m sure I'll convince him.
adi_petrolhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2012, 14:52   #142
BHPian
 
adi_petrolhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 888
Thanked: 1,003 Times
Default


Hey Akki, can I activate 'staging' in my Ambiente Laura? If yes, does it need code input? Service guy is refusing to even try but m sure I'll convince him
adi_petrolhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2012, 17:23   #143
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 311
Thanked: 66 Times
Default Re: New Laura Elegance 1.9 TDI A/T EDIT : Customising with a VAG-COM

Hi Adi

Yes, you can activate staging in all Laura variants. This has to be done in Instruments section under heading called Staging.

Cheers
Akki_5 is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2012, 22:31   #144
BHPian
 
adi_petrolhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 888
Thanked: 1,003 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akki_5
Hi Adi

Yes, you can activate staging in all Laura variants. This has to be done in Instruments section under heading called Staging.

Cheers
It works! It works! its pretty cool... I had to do it myself in the Skoda workshop.... Cos the engineer had no clue what I was talking about...
Attached Images
  
adi_petrolhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2012, 13:08   #145
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 71
Thanked: 20 Times
Question Skoda Laura MFD issue

Hi,
Need some help with a few issues; Have completed 20,000 kms- (model Ambiente 2.0 CRDI A/T)

a) MFD- flashing at 55 mph
I was tinkering with the MFD settings this morning whilst at a traffic light and then noticed that when I passed the 55 kmph speed I got a warning 'ting" and a flashing 55m/h flashing on the MFD. How do i get rid of this.?

b) MFD- Want the display to show total kms covered
How do I get the MFD to show the total KMS done till date. ?
At the moment I can only see it when I am at a standstill. (This occured after the *** had done my first service and reset the counter.)

c) OVRM heating:
Does the Laura Ambiente A/T cone with OVERM heating.? I tried this when it was rainignheavily this week in Mumbai and did not notice any difference.

d) Comming home and leaving lights
I am quite certain the Ambiente model does not have this feature but can I get this enabled at the *** with the help of thier VAS/VAG-COM ?

e) Audio speakers:
Are there speakers on each door on the trim ? . This appears to be in the form a netted little square on each door ??? Are the total no of speakers 4 or 8 ? in the Ambiente model ?

f) Pollen filer for A/C:

Where is the filter for the Aircon located. I get a rather musty smell when I start the blower initially for around 30 seconds before I start the compressor. Could this be due to a dirty filter. Is it easy to clean or is it better to take it to a *** ?

Thanks in advance.
regards,
Seacat
Seacat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2012, 13:18   #146
Team-BHP Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 11,883
Thanked: 9,697 Times
Default Re: Skoda Laura MFD issue

MFD - YOu have set the speed limit warning - you need to disable this on the MFD

Total Miles - it should show at all times at the bottom of speed

OVRM - I do not know

Coming Home lights - The Ambient does not have this feature and it needs a light sensor which it does not have

Speakers - You need to refer the specsheet - I think it has speakers in front door and in rear parcel shelf + two tweeters which you mentioned in those small squares

Pollen Filter - It is time for a change - you need to remove a panel under the bonnet below windscreen
ajmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2012, 13:23   #147
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 71
Thanked: 20 Times
Default Re: Skoda Laura MFD issue

Thanks Ajmat, noted however how do i reset the MFD to diable the speed limit warning.?? I have tried pressing the small little button uner the wiper stick but did not help
Seacat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2012, 13:54   #148
Team-BHP Support
 
Akshay1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,759
Thanked: 6,665 Times
Default Re: Skoda Laura MFD issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seacat View Post
Thanks Ajmat, noted however how do i reset the MFD to diable the speed limit warning.?? I have tried pressing the small little button uner the wiper stick but did not help
Read the manual

I think you need to keep that button pressed or something. Also the car has 8 speakers, one midrange/woofer and one tweeter in each door.

Coming home leaving home may not be possible in the Ambiente unless yours is one with the rain and light sensor.
Akshay1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2012, 14:58   #149
Senior - BHPian
 
Swanand Inamdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,648
Thanked: 573 Times
Default Re: Skoda Laura MFD issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by akshay1234 View Post
Coming home leaving home may not be possible in the Ambiente unless yours is one with the rain and light sensor.
Akshay, you sure about that?
My Laura does have the rain sensing wipers, but the A.S.S told me that the coming/leaving home feature cant be activated in the Ambiente trim.
Just wanted to make sure, that this A.S.S. guy knows what he is talking.
Swanand Inamdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2012, 15:29   #150
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 71
Thanked: 20 Times
Default Re: New Laura Elegance 1.9 TDI A/T EDIT : Customising with a VAG-COM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akki_5 View Post
Sir? Dude, i'm as old as you!
Yeah, you just connect your laptop and play with the car's ECU. Run diagnostics or alter codings.

P.S.: This is a very risky business. If you do something wrong, you'll have a blown ECU or control module and a dead car with a repair cost of many thousands or a few lakhs.

I highly recommend to STAY AWAY unless you've got the technical know-how or get it done from someone who knows what he is doing.
Hey Dude , where do you stay in Mumbai - can you do this for me on my Laura Ambiente ???
Seacat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Luxury personified : Skoda laura TDI AT Elegance EDIT: Now sold! vinj14 Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 197 7th October 2016 10:24
Facelifted Octy, Cheaper Laura EDIT : Laura Elegance ajmat The Indian Car Scene 139 27th August 2007 10:47
Customising / Accessorising - Accent Viva CRDI sats Modifications & Accessories 7 6th July 2006 21:03


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:01.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks