Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd March 2006, 13:35   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

Quote:
hi,
yes..i got the same in my car...the AutoGauge 3.75 incher has a shiftlight....
But, its not that separate one. ITs just a tiny LED which acts as a shift-light.

Quote:
Can the 2 way tapes withstand the weight of the 5" tacho?? I personally do not want to drill on the dashboard to fix the tacho.
Even i didn't want holes in my dash.But, no way a double-sticker is gonna hold that guage. If u want 5" tacho, be prepared for just 2 holes.
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2006, 15:06   #17
BHPian
 
CaliforniaKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: IND + DXB
Posts: 938
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Even i didn't want holes in my dash.But, no way a double-sticker is gonna hold that guage. If u want 5" tacho, be prepared for just 2 holes.[/quote]

uuufff..thats gonna hurt. BTW I hope the process of setting the RPM to the tach is an easy one. I will be installing it this saturday...
CaliforniaKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2006, 11:07   #18
BHPian
 
rareone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 256
Thanked: 11 Times
Question Help Needed for Santro

Hi,

I would like to know which is the best tachometer suitable 2 fit for a Santro.

How much wud it cost & How much time will it take to fit. Also will there be any tecnical errors since the Santro doent even have a RPM meter.

And wat difference will it make to my ride.

W8ing for Suggestion

Happy Revving...
rareone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2006, 12:32   #19
BANNED
 
cartouch_56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: mumbai
Posts: 42
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

as you have santro you can put auto guage ,that will cost you around 3.7k.if you want pm me.
cartouch_56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2006, 13:52   #20
BHPian
 
rareone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 256
Thanked: 11 Times
Question

Thanks for the reply cartouch

BUT

I wud like to knw does tht auto guage 3.75" have a shift light

&

How much will it cost me with fittin.

Thanx
rareone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2006, 14:40   #21
Senior - BHPian
 
speedsatya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bangalore/manga
Posts: 3,161
Thanked: 706 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaliforniaKnight
Can the 2 way tapes withstand the weight of the 5" tacho?? I personally do not want to drill on the dashboard to fix the tacho.
yeah 2-way tapes will do ...use good ones...like 3M...to be safe u can use feviquick...

abt drilling holes ..u will have to do that for the wires
speedsatya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2006, 15:38   #22
BHPian
 
CaliforniaKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: IND + DXB
Posts: 938
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedsatya
yeah 2-way tapes will do ...use good ones...like 3M...to be safe u can use feviquick...

abt drilling holes ..u will have to do that for the wires

any after effects to be expected after drilling holes??
CaliforniaKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2006, 17:59   #23
BANNED
 
cartouch_56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: mumbai
Posts: 42
Thanked: 0 Times
Smile

it doesn't have shiftlight,price is with fitting
cartouch_56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2006, 18:05   #24
BHPian
 
rareone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 256
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Cartouch Dude,

Actually i was looking to fit a Tachometer which is with a Shiftlight.

If u can arrage let me knw its details.

Thanx
rareone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2006, 14:38   #25
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BLR
Posts: 2,222
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Rareone,

Quote:
Originally Posted by s0uljah
Hi Sagar,
Iv seen the pricol one, my friend has it in his zen.
Now about the AutoGuage 3.75" @ Rs2150..... is this tacho a shiftlight model ?

Thanks.
http://www.autogauge.com.tw/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagarpradhan85
hi,
yes..i got the same in my car...the AutoGauge 3.75 incher has a shiftlight....
Hope this helps.
s0uljah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2006, 14:56   #26
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

Quote:
uuufff..thats gonna hurt. BTW I hope the process of setting the RPM to the tach is an easy one. I will be installing it this saturday...
Cars with 'dual-coil ignition system' will have a problem.

Best place to get the rpm is from the ECU. But, u need to know the ECU diagram to get the correct point.
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2006, 09:15   #27
BHPian
 
CaliforniaKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: IND + DXB
Posts: 938
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrous
Cars with 'dual-coil ignition system' will have a problem.

Best place to get the rpm is from the ECU. But, u need to know the ECU diagram to get the correct point.
Is the above said gonna be appicable for an carb esteem??
CaliforniaKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2006, 11:07   #28
BHPian
 
rareone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 256
Thanked: 11 Times
Question

Hey SoulJah

I check the site as per ur suggestion.
There are many models available.

Can u tell me which model have u installed or talking about.

Also where do we get those in Mumbai.

Thanx
Happy Revving...
rareone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2006, 13:17   #29
Senior - BHPian
 
speedsatya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bangalore/manga
Posts: 3,161
Thanked: 706 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaliforniaKnight
Is the above said gonna be appicable for an carb esteem??


no problems as such for a carb esteem
speedsatya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2006, 11:52   #30
BHPian
 
CaliforniaKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: IND + DXB
Posts: 938
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

but my mech says the RPM meter cannot be mounted 'cause its gonna foul with the windshield.. is it true?? Does anybody have a photograph of an esteem fixed with a 5" tacho??
need your suggestion urgently.. The mounting had to happen last saturday but it did not
CaliforniaKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help reqd with installing OE tachometer in AStar VXi Sankar Modifications & Accessories 24 12th October 2016 10:33
Is a tachometer required on a CAR ? skamb Technical Stuff 72 6th December 2014 21:57
tachometer ... problems cooldude585 Modifications & Accessories 9 9th January 2009 15:23
Tachometer Needle Vibrates at High Revs - Help amannarwal Technical Stuff 17 28th March 2008 11:02
Tachometer Pricing dragger Modifications & Accessories 10 11th February 2005 17:47


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:50.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks