Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th November 2006, 12:33   #16
BHPian
 
tabrez02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 286
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Actualy i want to go for the Big Tacho with Shift light later....
tabrez02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2006, 13:45   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
Psycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,042
Thanked: 95 Times
Default

You can get the tacho signal from the existing tacho. You will need to solder the wire to the signal input point.
Psycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2006, 17:51   #18
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,900
Thanked: 2,492 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai
I'm surprised. Doesn't Swift come with a tacho? or is this some fancy upgrade...
Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639
yup Samurai, i believe all models do come with a tacho. I was just thinking the same thing.
The Swift LXi does not come with Tacho
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2006, 18:09   #19
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,752
Thanked: 7,478 Times
Default

tabrez remove the meter console and you will surely see a bunch of wires going in, try finding the wires that feed signal for tacho, make a small cut and take parallel connection to add on tacho.. should work according to me

lil patience is req to figure out which is the right wire and some care not to break it and tape it proper to avoid breakage and shorts
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 05:00   #20
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Man! It's cool to have an aftermarket tacho fitted. So, forget what others have to say and just fit it in!

As Psycho said, it can be installed using the signal wires from the existing tacho.

You want a tacho with shiftlight? Ask Psycho. He has a very nice looking one. He'll sell it if you can con him with a beautifully cooked Rajma!! (dont tell him I told you this)
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 12:01   #21
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

I've been trying to connect my 5inch tacho to my ikon and its the same problem.
Shows just half the reading. Psycho couldnt help. :(
Any pointers??
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 12:18   #22
BHPian
 
tabrez02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 286
Thanked: 5 Times
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psycho
You can get the tacho signal from the existing tacho. You will need to solder the wire to the signal input point.
Thank you for the input psycho, for being more clear let me understand, do i need to take the connections from the wire harnes which is connection to the overall meter ? (we tried checking in all wires, no signals, no luck). Well checked the meter, which has a full circuit board and the stock tacho meter has been soldered with that circuit.

do i need to take a wire out from this ? do you think will it work ?

Please suggest.
tabrez02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 13:12   #23
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,752
Thanked: 7,478 Times
Default

hey i think you solved the mistery.. most probably u will have to take the soldering route, check if you get signal there then take it further by soldering
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 13:20   #24
Senior - BHPian
 
Psycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,042
Thanked: 95 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tabrez02
Well checked the meter, which has a full circuit board and the stock tacho meter has been soldered with that circuit.

do i need to take a wire out from this ? do you think will it work ?

Please suggest.
Yes that is the place to take the signal from would not recommend cutting your wiring harness. And yes it works have done the same for memo45m's car
Psycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2006, 14:20   #25
BHPian
 
tabrez02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 286
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Will try and keep you guys updated, i guess this will help lot of people.
tabrez02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2006, 15:34   #26
Newbie
 
thoufique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: chennai
Posts: 12
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrous
I've been trying to connect my 5inch tacho to my ikon and its the same problem.
Shows just half the reading. Psycho couldnt help. :(
Any pointers??
Which 5 inch tacho did u get ?
i got the autogauge w/shift light and 7 led series and have the same problem of half rpm reading. any hunches ?
thoufique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2006, 16:19   #27
BHPian
 
team dragstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 80
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

the best option would be fitting a tach light. if at all you are in serious drag action.
another option which we tried was calling for a tach cable which is avail. only at popular garage which is a direct fit to your ecm. as per the instructions given
team dragstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2007, 11:47   #28
BHPian
 
tabrez02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 286
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Guys i am out of luck still and was not able to get this job done, can anybody let me know if they have fitted the Tacho in Swift ? And how ?
tabrez02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2007, 14:25   #29
Senior - BHPian
 
Psycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,042
Thanked: 95 Times
Default

Bring it over this weekend and will do it for you.
Psycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indigo --battery light which stays on when start and RPM meter is dead virender Technical Stuff 11 17th July 2012 11:17
Lancer RPM meter malfunctioning rajivanoj Technical Stuff 2 22nd November 2009 19:37
INNOVA VVTi RPM meter & upgrade rash28 Modifications & Accessories 7 10th December 2008 03:03
RPM Meter for WagonR Lxi ravi@64bhp Modifications & Accessories 11 25th June 2007 15:58
Wanted RPM Meter ! khaadu75 Shifting gears 7 15th August 2004 11:30


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:04.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks