Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 3rd September 2004, 14:24   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
Revvmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,186
Thanked: 45 Times
Default

The other day i was having a discussion with Shan2nu about his City VTEC. He wanted more power. I offered him a solution, how about bringing your chip settings to thai spec VTEC standards?

It seems easy to think about it. The chip is the same as the thai spec City VTEC. So all that needs to be done is to map out the engine ECU and set it back to original settings. It instantly means anywhere between 10-14 horsepower w/o having to replace a single part.

Which isn't the problem. The problem is, can it be done here in India? Do Honda dealerships here have the requisite knowledge to do such a job? Has anyone you know of done such a thing? If yes, is it possible and what could be the probable cost for such an exercise?

Revvmaster
Revvmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2004, 13:50   #2
BHPian
 
KS Motorsport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 112
Thanked: 8 Times
Thumbs up

Hey ,
I dont think the thai Vtecs r any different.The fastest way to get more power out of ur Vtec is by useing the GReddy E-Manage.With that little blue box u can change the rpm when u want the vtec to come "on" and also throw in some more fuel.
Vtec is the car to make!

Karan
KS Motorsport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2004, 20:03   #3
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,748
Thanked: 89,394 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] ]I dont think the thai Vtecs r any different.
Yup they are. In the original config, these cars used to make about 120 bhp.

Boy, tell us more about that Greddy blue box?

GTO
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2004, 22:02   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
X-Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Mumbai/Tokyo
Posts: 1,476
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Well,i`ll try to explain this.
The eManage is a engine management unit,which accordingly allows you to tune your performance settings.Its basically a tuner for the ECU and the fuel system of the car.It can also adjust the air and the fuel intake ratios.Its got various built-in programs.The eManage basically helps the Vtec more than any other cars.The performance improves by a great margin and ofcourse the Vtec starts to roar.



But its got one flaw.One can only handle this if you have full technical knowledge about the car in all aspects.Its a high management device.So professional help is advised before installing this system.
It costs approx. 350$ in the US.

As far as my knowledge goes,an LCD is required.


Karan,its upto you now to explain the rest,and correct me if im wrong. *
Cya.
X-Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2004, 22:12   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
aadix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: hyderabad
Posts: 1,594
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

like the one used by the hero in f&f??
aadix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2004, 14:49   #6
BHPian
 
KS Motorsport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 112
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Hi,
Thanks for the correction on the thai Vtec(GTO).
For the GReddy u can make a very rough fuel curve by using the the rotary switches built into it.Or u can also use a laptop(like F&F)for a more refined fuel curve.
The diagram posted is the E-manage used along with the PRofec E-01.This unit allows the user real time parameter displays by showing everything on the LCD.If u use this unit to tune the EManage then u dont need the laptop.

Thankx
KS Motorsport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 16:17   #7
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: bombay
Posts: 130
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

doesnt the car need to be run on a dyno to get the mapping correct?

can it be tuned without a dyno run?
Godspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2004, 23:01   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
X-Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Mumbai/Tokyo
Posts: 1,476
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Thanks Karan for clearing out things.
And it can be tuned without a Dyno GodSpeed.

Its better to use LCDs in these kind of cars rather than a Laptop.There`s always a fear of getting robbed.
X-Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2006, 22:55   #9
BHPian
 
neo_trace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: surat,gujarat
Posts: 191
Thanked: 38 Times
Default

hi karan

where can i buy Greddy emanage?
what is the price?
Will it work with my turbo baleno and i have new accord 2.4 MT
neo_trace is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chip Tuning .. khaadu75 Modifications & Accessories 20 30th November 2013 18:45
guys..Anyone got a perfomance chip for 1.6 Optra angelfire Modifications & Accessories 0 16th December 2005 22:52
diesel engine performance chip mustang Modifications & Accessories 8 24th April 2005 14:11
Skoda 1.9 Tdi Chip and Tyre Modifications karthik247 Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 30 14th February 2005 13:24
Want to chip in for high speed download of videos? _Crazi4Speed_ Shifting gears 5 12th May 2004 10:07


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 15:03.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks