Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th January 2007, 11:01   #1
BHPian
 
HAFI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: cochin
Posts: 294
Thanked: 0 Times
Default ecu remaping

Hey sorry for startin a new thread.I donno where to put this,so i started a new thread.

i recently had a talk with the petes guy.it seems he does it only for hyundai,skoda,mercedes and toyota cars.

i wonder why other cars like lancer ,zen cant incorperate ecu tuning.
i have heard that in banglore there are people who does this for any car.
they in fact install an ecu tuning box for cars which does not have one.

i realy wished we had a good tuner like this in kerala too.

i had a detail search on these in the web.It seems all cars after 96 are equipped with ecu box.And a chip known as the EEPROM controls the fuel injection, ignition n stuff.These are stored in the chip as binary values.And experienced people who has a good knowledge about the hardware and the software could alter the values in the chip for improved performance.

Guys if u have any new information please do share it.....
HAFI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2007, 14:12   #2
BANNED
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: delhi
Posts: 456
Thanked: 40 Times
Default

Note from the Team-BHP Support Staff : Slang and SMS Language are STRICTLY prohibited on Team-BHP. Please type in full and proper English for the benefit of other community members.

We advice you to read the Announcements and Board Rules section before proceeding any further.

Last edited by GTO : 15th January 2007 at 15:55.
accord masters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2007, 14:52   #3
BHPian
 
16v100bhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middletown CT USA
Posts: 329
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

we had discussed this earlier. here is the link
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/techni...-chipping.html (ECU-remapping / Chipping)

PM air870 for more details on ECU mapping for 1.6.

talking about EEPROM, its just a generic term for IC's which are reprogrammable - Electronically Errasable and Programmable Read Only Memory. But each ECU is unique and you have to know the pin configurations of each to get this done.
16v100bhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2007, 14:54   #4
BHPian
 
16v100bhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middletown CT USA
Posts: 329
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by accord masters View Post
hey hafi we were also wonderin for an ecu mod or a change for our accord v6 so if you get ne info plz inform us .
cheers accord master
Contact Peter - his id here is turboindia.
16v100bhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2007, 15:05   #5
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,661
Thanked: 1,389 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 16v100bhp View Post
we had discussed this earlier. here is the link
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/techni...-chipping.html (ECU-remapping / Chipping)

PM air870 for more details on ECU mapping for 1.6.

talking about EEPROM, its just a generic term for IC's which are reprogrammable - Electronically Errasable and Programmable Read Only Memory. But each ECU is unique and you have to know the pin configurations of each to get this done.
hafi check that link. ANd yes you can remap your car's ecu; so says Turboindia. See his post ther
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2007, 15:27   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
n_aditya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Namma Bengaluru
Posts: 5,206
Thanked: 2,742 Times
Default

Check out ..::.. Race Dynamics ..::.. Home... they deal in stand-alone ECU's.

Contact out member RDKarthik for more info.
n_aditya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2007, 11:54   #7
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: mumbai
Posts: 66
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

hey hafi,contact DMTuning.lierselei 54b, 2390 oostmalle,belgium[dmtuning@skynet.be].300 euros. you will have to mail your ecu to them once you have discussed the mods already done on your engine for them to fine tune the map.it helps if you have friends in europe or the UK who can mail and recieve it for you.
air870 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2007, 14:20   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
faithless_1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,517
Thanked: 185 Times
Default

hey guys i was going through a community on orkut when i came upon a topic for ecu remaping and saw a post in which a guy claims to have a elantra crdi with 150 bhp @ 4150 rpm.
He said he `tweaked` his ecu to increase the output so when i asked him that from where did he get his remaping done as my friend wants to increase the output of his viva crdi he replied that
he took the ecu of his car with him to Italy ( the guy is from Delhi) to get it `tweaked` by a tuner there.!!!!
on further enquiry he said its very easy to do this and it will cost euro 450-500.!!!!

i did not respond to his post as i was not sure wether this is possible or not ,please enlighten.

edit - just read the above post by air870 so i guess this is possible if one decides to go for it

thanks
faithless

Last edited by faithless_1984 : 18th January 2007 at 14:30.
faithless_1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2007, 15:14   #9
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: cochin
Posts: 31
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

hey guys ....

i guess it's a good topic.have been thinking about remapin my car ford ikon 1.3....if possible please let me know...
1) location
2)power varition
3)mileage
4).....cost ??

nd lookin to soup up my baby....got any advice for me please make sure u get it to me...!!
CAR_GOD_666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2007, 20:47   #10
BHPian
 
team dragstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 80
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

no remapping for the ikon my friend
you gotta send the ecm to south africa some place.... will find out
team dragstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2007, 21:32   #11
BANNED
 
khaadu75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: same as the proposed venue for F1 ;-)
Posts: 1,154
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Hey, I dont think the ECU of the GTX 1.6 can be tuned , atleast it cudnt be about 2 yrs ago . Guys in Europe said that the 1.6's chip was of the old genre and cudnt be tuned .

So wonder where u guys getting ur chip tuned .... let me also know pls !!!
khaadu75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2007, 22:43   #12
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

There is a whole dedicated thread explaining all the hooplas regarding this same topic. Please click here and read more. There're many expert inputs on this. I don't think the experts have enough time to repeat the same what they said once there.
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2007, 09:17   #13
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: mumbai
Posts: 66
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

hey buddy, check out my reply just ahead of yours. have already done the remap. is running
air870 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2007, 11:22   #14
BHPian
 
HAFI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: cochin
Posts: 294
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

1.6 chip cant be tuned?????

r u sure??..y is tat so?
HAFI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2007, 15:07   #15
BHPian
 
paras211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 609
Thanked: 55 Times
Default

corolla can it be tuned??
paras211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC to ECU Interface (OBD compliant cars) turbo_c Technical Stuff 48 9th March 2015 13:34
Engine remaping in bikes(AMI, DTSI etc) mail4ajo Motorbikes 21 1st December 2006 15:27
Serial reprogramming of ecu snoopy41 Technical Stuff 2 8th July 2004 16:46
Honda:ECU Eror codes 4 accord, prelude, civic, crx v12 Technical Stuff 2 22nd June 2004 21:34


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:24.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks