Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th April 2007, 15:30   #1
BHPian
 
ramki067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 562
Thanked: 25 Times
Lightbulb Adding a Tachometer to Alto!

Hi,
I'm interested in adding a tachometer to Alto. I'm in Bangalore and any help regarding where to get it and fixed will be helpful.

Regards,
Ramki.
ramki067 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 15:42   #2
BHPian
 
Knight Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 267
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Aha.......... Is it the 1.1 version with 4 cyl or 800 cc with 3 cyl??? Most of the popular tachos would support 4, I also tried,

A friend of mine has some type-r tacho in his car, Just for show that is, Does not work!!!

Anyways, Car shringar in J.C road, (new one) had autoguage (I think) with shiftlight and 7 colours, His last price was 5.5
Knight Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 15:44   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

The basic 3-inch Pricol tachometer is available for 800 bucks.
And get one that is specifically for 3 cylinder engines.
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 16:15   #4
BHPian
 
ramki067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 562
Thanked: 25 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knight Rider View Post
Aha.......... Is it the 1.1 version with 4 cyl or 800 cc with 3 cyl???

Its a 3 cylinder one.
ramki067 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 17:00   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
manikjeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: chandigarh
Posts: 1,606
Thanked: 109 Times
Default

I am planning to add a tacho to my 800cc alto

i have problem sorces it in chandigarh so getting from dehli but can someone tell if any local mechanic can install it or it is difficult

i was told by friend abhibh that a pricol will cost around 900 buck at the most
manikjeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 17:03   #6
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Get an Autogauge or Autometer 3.5" tacho with shift light and fix it in the middle or in the extreme right of the dash.
My alto has one installed in the extreme right (Will update my garage with a pic of it).

Some models of tachometers come as switchable between 6-4-3 cylinders. These are available here in Cochin. So, it should be available there in bangy too.
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 17:22   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
manikjeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: chandigarh
Posts: 1,606
Thanked: 109 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedzak View Post

Some models of tachometers come as switchable between 6-4-3 cylinders. These are available here in Cochin. So, it should be available there in bangy too.
what will be a rough cost of the tacho and are they available up north i mean in dehli in chandigarh i could find

but that i came across is for 12k its a normal tacho with a shift light
manikjeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 17:32   #8
BHPian
 
Knight Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 267
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

The model number I saw in car shringar - 233906sw - 3 cyl 5" (Autoguage) and as I mentioned earlier, His last price was 5.5

Last edited by Knight Rider : 25th April 2007 at 17:34.
Knight Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 18:57   #9
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

The one installed in my car is roughly around 3k. Yes, it is a 3.5incher which suits well for an Alto.
5 inchers are available here for around 6k.

12k is very high unless it is some very good make.
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 20:37   #10
BHPian
 
sbasak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: CCU-LTN
Posts: 607
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Alto VX comes with a tacho fitted.
So, if you can get hold of that dashboard it shouldn't be a big problem.
sbasak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 20:46   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
manikjeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: chandigarh
Posts: 1,606
Thanked: 109 Times
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbasak View Post
Alto VX comes with a tacho fitted.
So, if you can get hold of that dashboard it shouldn't be a big problem.
yae and figure out a way of adding a 4 piston tacho to a 3 piston engine

correct me if i am wrong
manikjeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 20:53   #12
BHPian
 
sbasak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: CCU-LTN
Posts: 607
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
yae and figure out a way of adding a 4 piston tacho to a 3 piston engine
What does it depend on no. of pistons???

PS;

Looks like it can be done in several ways. Not always depending no. of pistons. No idea how Alto tacho works though!
Source: What is a Tachometer?
A tachometer used in this application can be built in multiple ways. It may be a small generator attached to the engine drive shaft, where the RPM measurement is scaled to the electric current generated by the device. Alternately, it may simply measure the rate at which the ignition system sends sparks to the engine.

Last edited by sbasak : 25th April 2007 at 21:00.
sbasak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 21:34   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
manikjeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: chandigarh
Posts: 1,606
Thanked: 109 Times
Default

hey sbasak you already have a vx why do yo need a tacho then
manikjeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 22:16   #14
BHPian
 
sbasak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: CCU-LTN
Posts: 607
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
hey sbasak you already have a vx why do yo need a tacho then
Well, I never said that I want it for me
sbasak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 22:45   #15
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chennai-not at home now
Posts: 100
Thanked: Once
Default

Well if you ever fabricate one, tap your ignition unit...the number of sparks as a function of time would give you the engine speed, as long as you calibrate it for a particular rpm(that I am not sure how you would do, for you would need a standard gauge like those handheld tachs to measure engine speed). Then of course fabricate a dial and a casing and all that. Well, that would keep you busy for a while ;-).
Sparkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is a tachometer required on a CAR ? skamb Technical Stuff 72 6th December 2014 21:57
tachometer ... problems cooldude585 Modifications & Accessories 9 9th January 2009 15:23
tachometer-help!! hot_rod Modifications & Accessories 42 23rd September 2008 10:09
Shift - Light Tachometer for Alto dsinz Modifications & Accessories 6 27th June 2008 16:05
Tachometer Pricing dragger Modifications & Accessories 10 11th February 2005 17:47


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:12.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks