Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th January 2008, 19:50   #16
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 38
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

hello
after market tacho meter are for multi cylinders like 4,6,8. there has to be a switch behind the meter which will be printed 4,6,8. so u have to keep the switch on the 4 as u have a esteem.and that will give u the proper reading and most meter come with the needle below 1000rpm when the engine is not running as u start ur engine it will come to its idiling place
armotosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2008, 19:53   #17
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 38
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nc1bad View Post
ok guys big problem here,,i got myself one of these 60mm tachometer (tach) for safari dicor.
Now the tach sensor wire has to be attached to the ecu wire and safari's company tach is attached to the alternator and not the ecu! ,if i connect the the 60 mm tach to the alternator the reading goes nuts. Plus i checked with the safari dealers and they dont have the ecu color maps.
Can anyone help me to figure out a way to use the 60mm tach in the safari??
hello
the reason is diesel tachometer are different they work on ac volts.. so u try connecting ur petrol meter it will not work. you need to have a diesel tacho meter
armotosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2008, 22:08   #18
BHPian
 
archat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 694
Thanked: 199 Times
Default Calibrate a Tacho

You can calibrate a tacho using the A.C power supply. Get hold of a 230V to 3V step-down transformer. Connect its low-voltage (+) ve lead of the transformer to the tacho input lead (one that connects to ignition coil etc.). Our A.C mains is 50Hz which is equivalent to 3000 rpm. set the tacho to 4 cylinder mode and connect the transformer to AC mains. you should get a reading of around 750 rpm on your. take into consideration + - 5% variation in the AC supply frequency and consider your results accordingly. I've used this method for checking the accuracy of my own built digital tacho. U can see this thread:
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/modifi...achometer.html

hope this will solve your confusion regarding accuracy of the tachometer.

____________
Arup
archat68 is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2009, 02:22   #19
BHPian
 
k_shanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: KL - TEN
Posts: 353
Thanked: 64 Times
Default

ter I press the throttle. The car is a Corsa nad the Tacho is an Autogauge 5". Can anyone help me???[/quote]
its difficult to fix tachometer on a corsa as it doesn't have a ignition coil where the from where the tacho's are connected. Try to get signals from the engine management system. One of my friend tried fixing on his corsa, he have the same problem of lack of response and lag.
k_shanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Contessa Power steering - Aftermarket fitment quicksilver Technical Stuff 11 10th August 2015 11:13
Is a tachometer required on a CAR ? skamb Technical Stuff 72 6th December 2014 21:57
Integrated Head Units - Is this the death of the aftermarket for aftermarket HU's ajmat In-Car Entertainment 44 27th July 2011 16:48
Tachometer Pricing dragger Modifications & Accessories 10 11th February 2005 17:47


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:49.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks