Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th January 2005, 12:56   #1
BHPian
 
tabrez02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 286
Thanked: 5 Times
Question AutoGuage Vs AutoMeter

I am planning to buy a tacho for my baleno, please help me the good one as per the performance and price.
tabrez02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2005, 13:03   #2
BHPian
 
anoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: bangalore
Posts: 183
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

be care as to which model you buy...the baleno has a distributorless ignition systems..so all the autometer models will not function properly. find out from the seller if he has installed it on a baleno before...the DIS model is about 14k.
anoop
anoops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2005, 13:07   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
speedsatya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bangalore/manga
Posts: 3,161
Thanked: 706 Times
Default

the baleno already has a tacho .so why do u need another tachometer???????
speedsatya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2005, 13:12   #4
BHPian
 
tabrez02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 286
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

I need a tacho with shift light And to enhance my dashboard.
tabrez02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2005, 13:24   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 1,040
Thanked: 127 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anoops
be care as to which model you buy...the baleno has a distributorless ignition systems..so all the autometer models will not function properly. find out from the seller if he has installed it on a baleno before...the DIS model is about 14k.
anoop
can it be fitted on the carb zen??
heavy_foot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2005, 13:27   #6
BHPian
 
anoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: bangalore
Posts: 183
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

yep carb cars are no problem..most tachs will work with them.
anoops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2005, 16:07   #7
bhp
BHPian
 
bhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: lokhandwala mumbai
Posts: 835
Thanked: 151 Times
Default

i have a 3" auto gauge rpm meter with shift light on the ikon and it just works fine .
bhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 12:39   #8
Newbie
 
yeee_ha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: mumbai
Posts: 11
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anoops
yep carb cars are no problem..most tachs will work with them.
what has the carb got to do anyways with the tach? please explain....
yeee_ha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 13:46   #9
BHPian
 
anoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: bangalore
Posts: 183
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

its just easier to fix a tach on a carb car rather then the newer mpfi engines which DIS or coil over plug systems...fixing an aftermarket tach on these systems can be tricky unless you know where the OE tach terminal is...visit the tec info section in the autometer web site for more on these systems.
anoop
anoops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 18:12   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
Domnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: bangalore
Posts: 428
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

All latest autometers are compliant with our indian DIS systems. Only for the Ford Mustang V8 it has a problem. You will need a tach adapter.
You can even wire it to one coil and set the appropriate pulse.

Cheers
Dom
Domnic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2005, 23:46   #11
BHPian
 
XtremeG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 41
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

i have installed only a shift light in my baleno,it already has a tach in the dash. you can wire it to your orignal rpm meter in the dash. open the instrument cluster and connect the wires in parallel to the stock RPM.
XtremeG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2005, 10:32   #12
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,748
Thanked: 89,394 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XtremeG
i have installed only a shift light in my baleno,it already has a tach in the dash. you can wire it to your orignal rpm meter in the dash. open the instrument cluster and connect the wires in parallel to the stock RPM.
Nice and neat. Wasnt aware of this possibility.

GTO
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2005, 18:17   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

how do i fit am autometer tachometer in a ford ikon 1.3 CLXI?? does anyone have any idea??
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2005, 23:35   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: bangalore
Posts: 6
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

hey get the autometer phantom with swift light for starters its a good looking meter which performs pretty well and is not too heavy on your pocket
vengeance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2005, 23:50   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 1,040
Thanked: 127 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vengeance
hey get the autometer phantom with swift light for starters its a good looking meter which performs pretty well and is not too heavy on your pocket
how much does it cost..?? and wat are the cheapest available with shift light.??
heavy_foot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autometer COBALT Air/fuel ratio Meter RAYZ Shifting gears 5 14th August 2007 15:23
Autometer Nexus tachos + gauges chetanhanda Modifications & Accessories 5 11th November 2005 06:41


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 15:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks