Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th February 2008, 20:39   #1
BHPian
 
TARUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 117
Thanked: Once
Default Fixing my autogauge.


Hey guys I looked at other threads on problems faced with tacho meters but didn't find the info I was looking for.Anyway the pic above is my autogauge & I picked up from a friend for a good price,but the problem now is that I have fixed my tacho,but my tacho is not synced with the cars original tacho & I want the other digital meters aswell as the tacho to work.Who can do this for me in Bangalore.
TARUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2008, 14:10   #2
BHPian
 
TARUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 117
Thanked: Once
Default

Hey guys can someone please help.
TARUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2008, 20:16   #3
BHPian
 
viky_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nashik
Posts: 85
Thanked: 0 Times
Thumbs up tacho wiring

hi man
nice tacho...
i have installed a simpler tachp on my esteem. you just have to connect your tacho main wire to the coil of your car.
This should do the job. dont have any idea abt the digital ones mine is fully analog...
viky_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2008, 20:35   #4
BHPian
 
nitroxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: DXB
Posts: 817
Thanked: 26 Times
Default

Vicky he wants to calibrate it to his original tacho.. his tacho wirings in place it seems..we have the same one..in fact there are four of us facing the same problem with this particular meter. for the other gauges to work..use the wiring diagram that came with the box.

Last edited by nitroxx : 19th February 2008 at 20:36.
nitroxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2008, 22:20   #5
BHPian
 
TARUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 117
Thanked: Once
Default

Well since all of you are facing the same problem,has anyone found a solution?If so please let me know.
TARUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2008, 23:27   #6
BHPian
 
nitroxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: DXB
Posts: 817
Thanked: 26 Times
Default

Tarul these gauges had a standard issue..no ones got a solution..so we decided that we go for a more accurate gauge..I'm sorry atleast thats what all here are doing.
nitroxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2008, 12:07   #7
BHPian
 
TARUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 117
Thanked: Once
Default

Then looks like I have to find a buyer & do you have any details on the gtech or what are the other alternatives.
TARUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2008, 11:01   #8
BHPian
 
nc1bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Panjim
Posts: 166
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

i think the tacho is meant to be run on ecu signal,thats why its giving different readings as the company ones are connected to the alternator
nc1bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2008, 12:20   #9
BHPian
 
TARUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 117
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nc1bad View Post
i think the tacho is meant to be run on ecu signal,thats why its giving different readings as the company ones are connected to the alternator
The tacho meter is giving the right readings but the problem is it has a big lag.
TARUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2008, 21:02   #10
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Madras
Posts: 558
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Hey Tarul, if the information is correct that the tacho is running on ECU signal, then there will be a lag, being more when accelerating hard than when accelerating normally.

Telling you this because my trip computer which runs through OBD, gets its signal from the ECU, and the digital tacho in the trip computer also has a lot of lag in comparison to the OE tacho.

Btw, that's a really nice tacho you've got there!

cya
A
Absar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 06:19   #11
BHPian
 
alias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು
Posts: 334
Thanked: 6 Times
Talking hi

hi tarul do not try connecting it to your ecu can cause problems

i think i know a guy who can fix it for you call me tommrrow will let you know
alias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 13:02   #12
BHPian
 
nc1bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Panjim
Posts: 166
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

yeah if theres some electrical problem you may end up burning the ecu chip,,i know one guy in maruti service center here in panjim was fitting a security system to a baleno, he did something wrong and the entire car short -circuited blowing the ecu ..so take care while installing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by alias View Post
hi tarul do not try connecting it to your ecu can cause problems

i think i know a guy who can fix it for you call me tommrrow will let you know
nc1bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 16:18   #13
BHPian
 
TARUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 117
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Absar View Post
Hey Tarul, if the information is correct that the tacho is running on ECU signal, then there will be a lag, being more when accelerating hard than when accelerating normally.

Telling you this because my trip computer which runs through OBD, gets its signal from the ECU, and the digital tacho in the trip computer also has a lot of lag in comparison to the OE tacho.

Btw, that's a really nice tacho you've got there!

cya
A
So what is the solution?should it be connected to the alternator?
TARUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 21:27   #14
BHPian
 
nitroxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: DXB
Posts: 817
Thanked: 26 Times
Default

Tarul take Alias for his word, try out what he says and if it works inform us boys in Mumbai, so we can have the problems corrected.
nitroxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2008, 22:15   #15
BHPian
 
TARUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 117
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alias View Post
hi tarul do not try connecting it to your ecu can cause problems

i think i know a guy who can fix it for you call me tommrrow will let you know
Hey asif sorry didn't read you post.I will get in touch with you,maybe we can meet on saturday.Where is this place?
TARUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honda Civic angel eyes with autogauge xenons koshyjohnuk Modifications & Accessories 18 2nd January 2015 13:07
Autogauge Tachometer 5 inch for sale z klasse Shifting gears 4 19th May 2007 15:50
For Sale: Autogauge 3'3/4"TACH 0-10,000 R.P.M. (W/SHIFT-LIGHT) s0uljah Shifting gears 12 19th September 2006 22:05
Fixing dents. Pankaj9 Modifications & Accessories 5 29th August 2004 21:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:11.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks