Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29th April 2008, 14:30   #31
BHPian
 
Sideways's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Madras - India
Posts: 641
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

Very neat execution, I am sure the car is as fast as it looks. Could we have some better pics of the installation please. Thank you.
Sideways is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 14:37   #32
BHPian
 
shazikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 391
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

7.xx secs with 6 psi is pretty good!! How much did the entire install cost?
shazikon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 15:51   #33
Senior - BHPian
 
v1p3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BLR - chasing cars...
Posts: 4,836
Thanked: 26 Times
Default

Ah, another legend in the making. Beautiful car, nice install too. Congrats to the 3rd generation.

Must drop by sometime soon and see this.
v1p3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 18:09   #34
BHPian
 
GTO - Touring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 713
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Great to see the Jayram projects on board. That Civic looks clean and will, expectedly, go like stink once the tune is complete.

Slightly OT : That is the most organised tool board I have seen this side of the planet. Says a lot about the tuner.
GTO - Touring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 20:25   #35
BHPian
 
cinclaturbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 185
Thanked: 72 Times
Default

@GTO,mclaren1885,v1p3r and others first of thanks for the comments...

@mclaren will bring all the four cars to the track once we are done with the work...i promise. 2 cars are done, one in the works and another almost done.

So many queries, i will try to answer them....
@1fstndn
There is no dyno within 300kms of blore..so tuning restricted to the streets only! Will put it on the rollers when we go next time to Cbe.

@ST7677
The turbo starts spooling by 2800rpm and builds up 6psi by 3.7k and holds it till redline.
Fuel using HP power..not even using speed..
Its setup to run very reliably in the street and is not tuned for outright power as this is the (ONLY) moderately sedate and drivable car in the house.!.. Otherwise i/we need to look for a new house and family.!
Got enough ign retard to run std gas.

A cat. can be added but only in form of a catback muffler.Vtec engagement has not been tampered with...same as std
Can't realy comment on the bhp figures....i estimate to be around 190ish....honestly speaking did not build this car for that...only reason we turboed it was give some oomph to match the looks and to make the boring drive a bit more interesting

Last edited by cinclaturbo : 29th April 2008 at 20:28.
cinclaturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 21:27   #36
BHPian
 
1fstndn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: California
Posts: 51
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cinclaturbo View Post

So many queries, i will try to answer them....
@1fstndn
There is no dyno within 300kms of blore..so tuning restricted to the streets only! Will put it on the rollers when we go next time to Cbe.
Good luck and happy tunning. Tunning could be funny or pain in the rear.
1fstndn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 22:16   #37
Team-BHP Support
 
theMAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,033
Thanked: 1,470 Times
Default

At this rate, TC cars will outnumber NA cars in Bangalore ! Nice, clean install.
theMAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 22:31   #38
BHPian
 
Ford Rocam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai-India
Posts: 880
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Congrats on the Build... i have a small query.
Is the AEM used only for fueling? and/or is the stock ecu present & working in coordination with AEM? I mean is AEM working as a piggy back ECU? or have you completely removed the stock ECU & running a fully standalone EMS from AEM?
Ford Rocam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 08:59   #39
BHPian
 
PiranhaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 206
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cinclaturbo View Post
this is the (ONLY) moderately sedate and drivable car in the house.!..
What about the Reva, or do you not consider that a car??

BTW i saw the car pass by the other day with a whitish band/tape/ribbon across the car, what was that??
PiranhaBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 10:05   #40
BHPian
 
cinclaturbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 185
Thanked: 72 Times
Default

The stock ecu is present & does the vtec,displays speed, warm up enrichment etc(using o2 1 and maf)...But it is fooled by the piggy back ecu into thinking fueling needs no correction....So the AEM does the fueling and ignition(using o2 2 and map)....on its own and not using the base values from the stock ecu...

@PiranhaBoy...The reva is not present the whole day...dad takes it to work...besides 3 people can't fit in it in comfort.

The white band on rhs is masking tape to prevent the door from getting scratched while working on the car....cause its opend and closed like a hundred times a day. On the Lhs its the usb wire from the AEM to laptop used for tuning.
cinclaturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 11:39   #41
BHPian
 
Ford Rocam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai-India
Posts: 880
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

but what about VTC functions during boost? is it left to stock ECU or are there any tweaking options in AEM for that.

Last edited by Ford Rocam : 30th April 2008 at 11:40.
Ford Rocam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 13:58   #42
BHPian
 
cinclaturbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 185
Thanked: 72 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ford Rocam View Post
but what about VTC functions during boost? is it left to stock ECU or are there any tweaking options in AEM for that.
VTC..? Are u referring to vtec.If so AEM does have provision to adj the range. Or even completely turn it off.

Currently the stock ecu does the vtec bit...haven't started tweaking the vtec function with the AEM.
cinclaturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 14:25   #43
BHPian
 
Ford Rocam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai-India
Posts: 880
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cinclaturbo View Post
VTC..? Are u referring to vtec.If so AEM does have provision to adj the range. Or even completely turn it off.

Currently the stock ecu does the vtec bit...haven't started tweaking the vtec function with the AEM.
Actually that i-vtec thing is confusing on R18 engine, i-vtec is known as combination of VTEC+VTC as described by Honda but that does not apply to SOHC R18 engine since its a single cam,VTC on sohc cam will not result in overlap as it will effect both intake & Exhaust valves. but with a DOHC Motor like a k20a VTC is on intake cam.

VTC is not present on R18.

Last edited by Ford Rocam : 30th April 2008 at 14:27. Reason: spellchk
Ford Rocam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 14:54   #44
Senior - BHPian
 
veyron1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,426
Thanked: 37 Times
Default

Nice...! Love those Bangy DIY guys...!

BTW, we'd like some specs, puh-lease...

Oil temps, EGT's through the rev-range, oil pressures, etc...any leakage issues? What's the wideband say? AFR through revrange? Kitna IAT being maintained? Since the intercooler's on the front, about 1/3rd of the radiator's blocked for airflow, as I see....so, open thermostat, or....
veyron1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 16:36   #45
BHPian
 
PiranhaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 206
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cinclaturbo View Post
The stock ecu is present & does the vtec,displays speed, warm up enrichment etc(using o2 1 and maf)...But it is fooled by the piggy back ecu into thinking fueling needs no correction....So the AEM does the fueling and ignition(using o2 2 and map)....on its own and not using the base values from the stock ecu...

@PiranhaBoy...The reva is not present the whole day...dad takes it to work...besides 3 people can't fit in it in comfort.

The white band on rhs is masking tape to prevent the door from getting scratched while working on the car....cause its opend and closed like a hundred times a day. On the Lhs its the usb wire from the AEM to laptop used for tuning.
Thanks for the info!! anyway next time i see you, il call you!!
PiranhaBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Turbo R18 Honda Civic. EDIT: End of an era... Nikhilb2008 Modifications & Accessories 145 8th November 2017 13:25
Turbocharged R18 Honda Civic. EDIT: Upgraded Turbo, 0-100 in 7.1 seconds bhuvan_prasad Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 185 7th July 2016 10:05
Honda Civic R18 Turbo Project Progress Build. cvc2145 Modifications & Accessories 19 26th June 2012 11:42
Workshop service manual for the Honda Civic FD2 with R18 Engine navpreet318 Technical Stuff 3 25th August 2008 08:48


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:48.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks