Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31st July 2008, 16:34   #1
BHPian
 
Shakensoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AS01
Posts: 492
Thanked: 221 Times
Default Is it possible to replace Autocop alarm horn ?

I have Autocop central locking installed in my car. The sound of the alarm is very shrill, all autocop alarms sound the same way. So I was thinking, is it possible only to replace the horn with something more soothing, like we have in expensive cars , if it doesn't involve too much cost or modding.
Shakensoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2008, 16:42   #2
BHPian
 
alstonvaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MH12/GA06
Posts: 57
Thanked: Once
Default It is possible

It is possible, there will be a male-female connector on the wire from the main unit to the siren.Make sure u get a proper connector for the same.
Best of Luck.
alstonvaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2008, 16:46   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
iceman91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: melbourne/bangalore
Posts: 1,958
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

yes, buy any other buzzer you prefer adn get it installed. Just like a car horn, no major mods.
iceman91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2008, 16:46   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
Lukeskywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,396
Thanked: 1,149 Times
Default

It can be easily done, just select the kind of horn you want and connect it in place of the existing trumpet. It is DIY.
Lukeskywalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2008, 17:21   #5
BHPian
 
Shakensoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AS01
Posts: 492
Thanked: 221 Times
Default

Thanks all. So I assume, its only the horn/buzzer which needs to be replaced, no other relay/circuit.

And do I ask for a regular car horn or something specific ?

EDIT : Can anyone recommend a suitable alarm horn.

Last edited by Shakensoul : 31st July 2008 at 17:37.
Shakensoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2008, 11:15   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
Epic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,248
Thanked: 340 Times
Default

Hi Guys,

Yes this is something really interesting and something ive always thought of and wanted to do.

I have noticed that in the hgh end cars like Mercedes, CR-Vs, BMWs, Civics and even the Corollas; when one locks or unlocks the car only the lights flash but there is no chirp and when the alarm goes off, there is no typical alarm like sound usually provided by Xenos, Silicon, Autocop, etc; but instead the car horn acts as an alarm and even the headlights flash together. Can this be done with a regular alarm system like Xenos, Silicon, Autocop, etc??
Epic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2008, 12:47   #7
BHPian
 
alstonvaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MH12/GA06
Posts: 57
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Epic View Post
Hi Guys,

Yes this is something really interesting and something ive always thought of and wanted to do.

I have noticed that in the hgh end cars like Mercedes, CR-Vs, BMWs, Civics and even the Corollas; when one locks or unlocks the car only the lights flash but there is no chirp and when the alarm goes off, there is no typical alarm like sound usually provided by Xenos, Silicon, Autocop, etc; but instead the car horn acts as an alarm and even the headlights flash together. Can this be done with a regular alarm system like Xenos, Silicon, Autocop, etc??
Hi Epic,
The lights flashing all depends on to which lights you have given the flasher connection to, in any locking system you can give the headlights as flashers.
As for the siren i would advise you to install another horn of your choice for the siren because the current horn's wiring will be complicated by having 2 switches for the same horn.Incase your installing a new horn as siren please check the rating of the horn as it has to work on the current supplied by the Locking unit.
alstonvaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 00:42   #8
BHPian
 
nc1bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Panjim
Posts: 166
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

i dont think u can change the buzzer,,i spoke to a autocop guy and he said its not possible,i also asked him that changing the siren/speaker should do the job,,but he proved me wrong :(
nc1bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2009, 15:32   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
IronWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Benga-loo-ru
Posts: 1,569
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

nc1bad, The Buzzer/Siren can be changed. the old one went super soft on me. Bought one from a big auto parts shop.

Replaced it myself and it Sounds louder, meaner and different.

bottom line. They dont let you change the buzzer yourself as you are cutting into their income. They will suggest that you change the entire unit.
IronWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2009, 15:51   #10
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,162
Thanked: 3,757 Times
Default

Why not contact Autocop. I hear they are quite economical and competent.
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2009, 16:43   #11
BHPian
 
NOTORIOUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 783
Thanked: 87 Times
Default

I think if you change your siren , then a relay is needed with the additional horn/Siren.
NOTORIOUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2009, 18:00   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
karankapoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: in the car!!!
Posts: 1,679
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

buy any 12 volt siren/buzzer (not the motor based one) and replace the old one with it,
karankapoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2012, 07:49   #13
BHPian
 
searchingheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: KDCA-KDFW-VOBL
Posts: 320
Thanked: 1,356 Times
Default Re: Is it possible to replace Autocop alarm horn ?

Can anybody tell me how to replace the siren on an ikon 1.3. I bought an old ikon and cant find the siren. I dont think it is there, since it does not sound when locking and unlocking the doors. I want to replace it with another horn.
searchingheaven is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2012, 13:13   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
planet_rocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bong-land
Posts: 2,320
Thanked: 365 Times
Default Re: Is it possible to replace Autocop alarm horn ?

Autocop will change the horn for 400/- depending on the model. They will do it for free, if the product is still in warranty. I have got the horn replaced once for 400/-.

Search for autocop's number in your city. call them to a desired location and get it fixed. ask for the bill, because the Bill will have the warranty information on the replacement part.

But the price of the remote (Cobra model) is expensive. better to DIY and open the unit and replace the battery when required. They can also replace the battery, but the labor for it is high.

Last edited by planet_rocker : 24th November 2012 at 13:17.
planet_rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2015, 00:19   #15
BHPian
 
divyankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Pune
Posts: 98
Thanked: 31 Times
Default Re: Is it possible to replace Autocop alarm horn ?

Hi,
Did anybody successfully replace autocop buzzer from a car horn.
I want to do that in my duster not sure if it could be done.
divyankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autocop remote repair possible? mohit Modifications & Accessories 24 8th November 2017 15:41
Volvo S60 instrument console failed. Repair or replace? Volvo to replace under Goodwill! jfxavier Technical Stuff 26 13th January 2015 10:49
Problem with my Santro's Hyundai Autocop COBRA alarm system sidindica Technical Stuff 13 19th November 2010 02:35
Help: Zone alarm Firewall . unknown Shifting gears 17 25th September 2006 20:04
Ultimate Car Alarm bigman Shifting gears 0 7th January 2006 21:28


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:12.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks