Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th November 2008, 21:43   #1
Newbie
 
bugboy180's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 18
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Ractive Tachometer 3.5'' does not cross 3000 RPM on Max Revv

hi guys, i just fixed a Ractive RPM meter with a shift light and 7 colors earlier today. the problem is the Rpm meter is it stays on 500RPM on IDLE(accurate i think), and doesnt cross 3000RPM even after revving really high which should probably show like 7000RPM. im hoping some one could shine some light on this.
I own a Ford Ikon 2002 clxi 1.3 which originally doesnt come with a RPM meter. i have got it fixed from a experienced guy here in pune.
Attached Thumbnails
Ractive Tachometer 3.5'' does not cross 3000 RPM on Max Revv-20112008695.jpg  

Ractive Tachometer 3.5'' does not cross 3000 RPM on Max Revv-20112008691.jpg  

bugboy180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2008, 23:16   #2
BHPian
 
harsh87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 169
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Its most probable that your car has a Distributor-less ignition system. You'll need a tachometer that has a 2 cylinder switch in it.
harsh87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2008, 00:07   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
blueraven316's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,109
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

HMm, I have a Ractive 2" tacho on my Ikon Dash. I have a Endura engine (just like your Ikon) Exi . My switch is at 4 cylinder mode. The engine actually does not revv up that much, I don't know whether yours is a genuine problem, but after fitting the tacho my car was not showing above 3000 RPM.
Now after fitting a K&N performance filter it touches 3500 RPM comfy, and if I stretch it a bit it touches 4000. On standing revvs the car touches about max 5000.
I think the culprit here is not the tacho, but its the car, maybe the gearing is built in a way that it cannot revv very high on the move in stock condition.
I maybe wrong.
blueraven316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2008, 00:16   #4
Team-BHP Support
 
Akshay1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,759
Thanked: 6,668 Times
Default

bluraven. im sure the ikon engine should revv to at least 6.5k rpm.
Akshay1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2008, 00:19   #5
BHPian
 
noidaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Noida
Posts: 994
Thanked: 260 Times
Default

I think its about the Dual ignition coil issue (like santro's and swifts lxi's),your tacho much be getting half reading.Try switching the cylinder settings as well
noidaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2008, 01:27   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

Had a tach in my ikon 1.3 endura. Had the same issue.
Solution is to source the signal from the ECU.
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2008, 02:27   #7
Newbie
 
bugboy180's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 18
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Note from the Team-BHP Support Staff : Slang and SMS Language are STRICTLY prohibited on Team-BHP. Please type in full and proper English for the benefit of other community members.
Please take the time to use proper punctuation as per Team-BHP rules.
We advise you to read the Announcements and Board Rules section before proceeding any further.



firstly im really shocked to see so many replys in matter of coupla hours... Thanks guys!!
well i checked it out with the dealer again.. he said hes gonna check out with other customers whoz purchased it too,but then its gonna take a day or two.

Blueraven316 thers a choice between 4 - 6 - 8 for the switch behind it, its already been set to 4.
akshay1234 the ikons1.3 surely does revv more than 6.5 cause in the spec it delivers 69.04bhp@5500rpm, so definitly ther room for more revv...yea?? do correct me if im wrong
nitrous could you please fill me in on how about you source the signal from the ECU.im guessing the wires to the meter are taken from the ECU already..

Quote:
Originally Posted by harsh87 View Post
Its most probable that your car has a Distributor-less ignition system. You'll need a tachometer that has a 2 cylinder switch in it.
thers no 2cly setting.. it only shows 4-6-8 at the back..

Last edited by aah78 : 21st November 2008 at 04:27. Reason: See note.
bugboy180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2008, 11:15   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
m4ugr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,291
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Happened with me also, when trying to fit a 5" Autogauge tacho in my Swift, It showed half reading, and since i had a stock tacho i could see the aftermaket tacho not showing correct reading, then the signal was sourced from the ECU, and it showed complete reading.

Two ways, either get yourself a DIS Tacho, with 2 Clyn setting or sourced the signal from the ECU
m4ugr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2008, 11:37   #9
Newbie
 
bugboy180's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 18
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

When you source the signal from the ECU, isn't it harmful to the ECU itself? just incase if there might be voltage hitting back from the Gauge to the ECU or maybe if the gauge gets short would it affect the ECU ? these ECU's are pretty expensive incase of a mishap! lol
bugboy180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2008, 13:36   #10
BHPian
 
crazydiablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore/San Francisco
Posts: 854
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

Its only showing half the revs. I am not sure what is the problem, but am sure its showing only half. 500 idling is also too low.
crazydiablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2008, 10:19   #11
Newbie
 
bugboy180's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 18
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

how are your meters working??to guys who have sourced their rpm guage from the ECU and how long has it been since urll fixed it??
any problems faced so far?
bugboy180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2008, 13:40   #12
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

As everyone said, you might need a DIS compatible tacho which means it should have a 2 cylinder setting. Autometer / autogauge make a small box that does emulate the 2 cylinder setting, if you can get this then the RPMS will shoot up to normal.
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2008, 13:50   #13
BHPian
 
aditya.86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 222
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aZa View Post
As everyone said, you might need a DIS compatible tacho which means it should have a 2 cylinder setting. Autometer / autogauge make a small box that does emulate the 2 cylinder setting, if you can get this then the RPMS will shoot up to normal.
Aza,
Does the normal tachometer work fine with the convertor box?? Been looking for the same for a really long time.
aditya.86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2008, 16:26   #14
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,734
Thanked: 89,233 Times
Default

I guess the others have already told you what to do with this problem.

Quote:
and doesnt cross 3000RPM even after revving really high which should probably show like 7000RPM.
Didn't the '02 Ikons come with the antique pushrod 58 BHP engine? No way in hell that engine will touch 7,000 rpm.

Quote:
i have got it fixed from a experienced guy here in pune.
That guy ain't no expert; he is an idiot for not testing his install prior to delivery. It is either the wrong product or the wrong install that is causing your rpm gauge to behave this way.
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2008, 15:34   #15
Newbie
 
bugboy180's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 18
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

i just returned the Ractive Rpm meter today after a long argument. Told him "wat use is a performance meter which does not perform ??" he started blaming the car sayin the car doesnt put out enough power to run the rpm meter and suggested me to fix a free flow. but then anyways in the end i got rid of it.

Well im still looking for Rpm meters, today i had a look at the Autoguage meters, it supports 3 - 4 - 6 cyl engines only. would it help if i fit a 3cylinder rpm meter ?? ther was a 2inch as well as a 3.5inch, some how i cant find any 2 cyl rpm meter. i tried finding out about the device tht would help shoot up the rpm, somehow no one knows about it here.

Any suggestions anyone??or any puniets who who have their sources wher i could find one???
thanks in advance guys!!
bugboy180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
K&n Vs Ractive HAFI Modifications & Accessories 100 13th January 2013 10:01
All you enthusiastic drivers : Do NOT OVER-REVV GTO Technical Stuff 116 3rd September 2011 20:21
Over revving MPFI Zen Engine( revv limiter doesnt cut at 6000 rpm!!) speedsatya Technical Stuff 4 30th October 2010 15:21
NHC engine revv limiter not working? drsnt Technical Stuff 8 23rd May 2010 21:31
ractive or k&n? NIKHILallug Modifications & Accessories 5 9th May 2007 19:10


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:08.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks