Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st October 2009, 23:26   #16
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: delhi
Posts: 58
Thanked: 12 Times

Originally Posted by greatmana2000 View Post
Technically it is possible , but it wont be really useful .

A car is designed with a lot of factors in mind and similar is the engine .
Even if you are sucessful with the engine ,there are so many other factors like the gearbox , clutch , drive shaft etc .

I am sure the gearbox and the clutch are uprated and the gear ratios are totally different for the cruze . The torque of the cruze must be way higher ( assumption) than the magnum .

The cooling system will also be different and the sensors used might also be different .
nope. the magnum and the cruze produce the exact same torque figures.
fiorano88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2010, 22:35   #17
VOiLA's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hmmmm....
Posts: 102
Thanked: 0 Times

Originally Posted by Ramsagar View Post
+1 to akshay.First Pete the magnum, if not satisfied with the power then go for RD ecu both together & see.That should bring you close.
How is it possible to put 2 tuning boxes at the same time in a car ?
VOiLA is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Totally 'CAPTIVA'ted - My Chevrolet Captiva! anantu2001 Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 85 23rd March 2016 18:25
Hyundai Verna Fluidic Vs. Chevrolet Optra Magnum vs Chevrolet Cruze soulweaver Sedans 55 3rd October 2011 10:48
Civic, Octavia, Cruze, Optra Magnum, Corolla Altis - what tyre for 17" alloys? opendro Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 0 4th October 2010 18:26
How to upgrade my Captiva LT to Captiva Automatic Tx prabhpreet Modifications & Accessories 8 20th March 2009 17:47

All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:37.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks