Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th July 2009, 11:51   #286
gpa
Senior - BHPian
 
gpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,772
Thanked: 273 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostrider View Post
Finally, MUL reverted saying it couldn't be done. Which is BS, because it CAN be done... the only problem is that they're probably the only ones capable of doing it, but they won't.
ghostrider,

This is really sad and atrocious in terms of attitude from MUL.
The guys at your MASS need to be given a pat on their back for the hard work they put in. The tacho install in the Swift (D) is not as easy like say on an Alto like amit poited out a few posts back.

Is there anything that you can do to resolve this?

Cheers,
gpa
gpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 12:03   #287
BHPian
 
drvhplyevraftr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 306
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Guys,

Can you please help me with the question in the following post?

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/1388260-post256.html (Tachometers)

Thank you.
drvhplyevraftr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 12:18   #288
Senior - BHPian
 
trrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 2,113
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostrider View Post
Finally, MUL reverted saying it couldn't be done. Which is BS, because it CAN be done... the only problem is that they're probably the only ones capable of doing it, but they won't.
I hope you get another chance to get a tachometer installed. The Ritz Diesel one has an external one.

I wish someone with knowledge of the electrical / electronic system related to this helps you. Unfortunately I don't even know the basics.
trrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 12:21   #289
BHPian
 
ghostrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 678
Thanked: 305 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drvhplyevraftr View Post
Guys,

I am having a 2005 Getz GVS petrol that does not have an tacho on it. Is it possible to fit a tacho without any complications?. Anyone has done it?. How much will a tacho with shift light cost?. I dont want anything that is big and too fancy. Please let me know. Thank you.
Should be pretty straightforward. What you need is a tacho for a petrol 4-cyl car. The only question is does the Getz have a single ignition coil or a dual-coil system? That will affect the tacho installation and reading.

An Autogauge coil with a shift light will cost between 1500 and 2500, depending on the size you buy. The person you buy it from should be able to install it for you without any hassles.
ghostrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 12:23   #290
BHPian
 
ghostrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 678
Thanked: 305 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trrk View Post
Hi,
I hope you get another chance to get a tachometer installed. The Ritz Diesel one has an external one.
I wish someone with knowledge of the electrical / electronic system related to this helps you. Unfortunately I don't even know the basics.
Thanks, anyway.

MASS did offer to fit the instrument console from the VDi for 8 grand, which I politely declined. That pissed me off a little bit though... if they can hook up the in-dash tacho signal source from the VDi cluster to the ECU, I'm SURE they can do it for another tacho.... but anyway... it's a moot point now I guess. :(
ghostrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 13:23   #291
Senior - BHPian
 
amit_mechengg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 2,406
Thanked: 1,539 Times
Default

^^
do you have the cable with connector behind your dash which is common between LDI and VDI ? is mass just going to put the VDI console and hook that cable in the console slot?
if this is the case its easy for you. catch hold of a very good electrician and ask him to pin the signal wire into the connector of the console. you will have to try to get the correct signal wire. there might be few wires. leaving apart the red and black wire you can try other. i think there will be yellow/orange wire.
amit_mechengg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 13:28   #292
BHPian
 
ghostrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 678
Thanked: 305 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amit_mechengg View Post
^^
do you have the cable with connector behind your dash which is common between LDI and VDI ? is mass just going to put the VDI console and hook that cable in the console slot?
if this is the case its easy for you. catch hold of a very good electrician and ask him to pin the signal wire into the connector of the console. you will have to try to get the correct signal wire. there might be few wires. leaving apart the red and black wire you can try other. i think there will be yellow/orange wire.
I'm not sure, to be honest. Are you sure this wire exists? Because if so, then they can just hook my Autogauge tacho into this wire...

To the best of my knowledge this doesn't exist... can you confirm? I'd be VERY grateful.
ghostrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 13:34   #293
Senior - BHPian
 
amit_mechengg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 2,406
Thanked: 1,539 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostrider View Post
I'm not sure, to be honest. Are you sure this wire exists? Because if so, then they can just hook my Autogauge tacho into this wire...

To the best of my knowledge this doesn't exist... can you confirm? I'd be VERY grateful.
i am not sure this wire exists. this is what i am asking you. if MASS can change the console and wire that tacho i can say that there is a signal source. this is why they are saying they can do it. generally what happens is in mass manufacturing the wire harness kit is same for different versions of same model.
that means in ldi the wire harness with N number of connector and sockets might be almost same as VDi. you will have to compare both with MASS or in swift parts manual.
if it is same then there should be one connector left hanging behind your dash and one will be connected to the speedo. from the second connector you will have to take a signal cable out.
a bit of investigation is required though, i wish you all the best and pray that you get the tacho fitted.
amit_mechengg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 13:47   #294
Senior - BHPian
 
trrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 2,113
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Hi,

The electrical circuit diagram if obtained will help in identifying the wire. The workshop service manual would have it.
trrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 14:45   #295
BHPian
 
srikant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 488
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Can i fit an after market tacho with shift light to Swift petrol LXI? What might be the price incurred ? and what measures have to be taken before buying one? and whom can i get the fitting done from?
srikant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 23:55   #296
BHPian
 
ghostrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 678
Thanked: 305 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amit_mechengg View Post
i am not sure this wire exists. this is what i am asking you. if MASS can change the console and wire that tacho i can say that there is a signal source. this is why they are saying they can do it. generally what happens is in mass manufacturing the wire harness kit is same for different versions of same model.
that means in ldi the wire harness with N number of connector and sockets might be almost same as VDi. you will have to compare both with MASS or in swift parts manual.
if it is same then there should be one connector left hanging behind your dash and one will be connected to the speedo. from the second connector you will have to take a signal cable out.
a bit of investigation is required though, i wish you all the best and pray that you get the tacho fitted.
I'll see what I can do. I plan on going to Vitesse and asking them how they would plan on fitting the VDi cluster to an LDi. If I'd given them the go ahead to do this, they would have to get the rpm signal source from somewhere, right??? WHERE??
ghostrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2009, 20:48   #297
BHPian
 
freakrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 176
Thanked: 50 Times
Default

here is the install of my tachometer in swift Lxi,its done by M.A.S in Vizag ,they are very helpful in doing it. Plugged it to the ECM. Works Pretty Good.


freakrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2009, 21:30   #298
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,083
Thanked: 252 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freakrz View Post
here is the install of my tachometer in swift Lxi,its done by M.A.S in Vizag ,they are very helpful in doing it. Plugged it to the ECM. Works Pretty Good.
Just as long as you can live with a grossly over-rated meter!
Eleven Kilos, (for a six and a half K (?) engine)!!
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2009, 01:19   #299
BHPian
 
freakrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 176
Thanked: 50 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
Just as long as you can live with a grossly over-rated meter!
Eleven Kilos, (for a six and a half K (?) engine)!!
as long as it serves the basic purpose of a tacho,it shouldn't matter...!
freakrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2009, 13:26   #300
gpa
Senior - BHPian
 
gpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,772
Thanked: 273 Times
Default

That's a nice tacho freakrz Is that an auto guage meter?

Also, its suprising that you this done at your friendly neighbourhood MASS.

Cheers,
gpa
gpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Case for Tachometers on all Bikes and Scooters anjan_c2007 Motorbikes 27 10th April 2012 11:44
Post pictures of Tachometers here! streetracer_919 Modifications & Accessories 0 8th June 2009 12:02
Tachometers /Odometers/Fuel-tempGauges Rahulk76 Modifications & Accessories 1 10th March 2006 16:53


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:17.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks