Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th July 2009, 12:32   #316
Senior - BHPian
 
amit_mechengg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 2,414
Thanked: 1,545 Times
Default

^^ correction. my autogauge has a 2 cylinder setting.
amit_mechengg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2009, 13:09   #317
BHPian
 
UniqueMods's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 308
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amit_mechengg View Post
^^ correction. my autogauge has a 2 cylinder setting.
that's the best news i have the heard regarding tacho's in a long time.

now please post the Model No and pictures of the back of the tacho (2cly setting).
also cost and where did you purchase it from?

this might be the solution for all swift, santro and DIS/dual ignition coil cars.

UM

Last edited by UniqueMods : 30th July 2009 at 13:13.
UniqueMods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2009, 14:14   #318
Senior - BHPian
 
amit_mechengg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 2,414
Thanked: 1,545 Times
Default

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/1135283-post193.html

check my pics above. i forgot my model no. but since long time we are getting autogauge tachos with 2 cylinder settings. its not a new development.

mine costed 2300 rs.
amit_mechengg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2009, 17:29   #319
BHPian
 
UniqueMods's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 308
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Amit,

can you take a pic of the 2 cly setting on the back of the tacho please.

also where in pune did you purchase the tacho. i don't mind driving down to check.
Address Please.

UM
UniqueMods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 18:12   #320
BHPian
 
Avenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 57
Thanked: 3 Times
Default Tacho Needed for Santro

Hello Ajay,

need one for my santro. from where did you get the tacho?

Avenger
Avenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 20:07   #321
BHPian
 
Avenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 57
Thanked: 3 Times
Default Tacho Needed for Santro

Sorry Amit.

need to know from where can i get the same for my santro.

Avenger
Avenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 22:33   #322
Senior - BHPian
 
amit_mechengg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 2,414
Thanked: 1,545 Times
Default

in pune you get it on FC road, behind the bharat petroleum fuel bunk. the persons name is rahul. he is the distributor of plati alloy wheels too. very low rates that too in pune.
amit_mechengg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2009, 10:03   #323
BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: CHENNAI
Posts: 168
Thanked: Once
Default looking for TACHO -chevy spark LS

need suggestion ( brand/model/type) for setting a TACHO in Spark LS . if someone has already done for this model..psbl share the info with Pic. that would be really nice.thanks.
shapath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2009, 15:24   #324
BHPian
 
need_for_speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 65
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Auto Gauge

I got this a year back for 6500. It is 4in1 and has 7 Color illumination with Shift Light.
Attached Thumbnails
Tachometers-cimg1438.jpg  

Tachometers-cimg1461.jpg  

need_for_speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2009, 15:45   #325
BHPian
 
UniqueMods's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 308
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

For Diesel and Dis ignition system petrol cars, the attachment may be useful in attaching a tacho.
That is if someone can source it from the US.

UM

PS - iam seriously getting bugged of this tacho unavailability.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf pdf_english_16469.pdf (170.0 KB, 377 views)
UniqueMods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 10:17   #326
BHPian
 
bigmoose85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 52
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Here is mine on my Zen. Autogage from Autometer. Check it out.
Attached Thumbnails
Tachometers-dsc01565.jpg  


Last edited by bigmoose85 : 22nd September 2009 at 10:27. Reason: Mistake
bigmoose85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 11:21   #327
gpa
Senior - BHPian
 
gpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,774
Thanked: 274 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmoose85 View Post
Here is mine on my Zen. Autogage from Autometer. Check it out.
bigmoose85,

Can you let me know from where you got this installed in Bangalore? I have been trying in vain to search for a dealer of Autoguage in BLR.

Thanks,
gpa
gpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 11:51   #328
BHPian
 
bigmoose85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 52
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

I got it installed from SAG. Phsycho and Vasu did it for me. But, I do not have any idea where you can get the tacho in Bangalore. Also, mine is not autogauge. It is autogage from autometer.
bigmoose85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 12:47   #329
BHPian
 
devrajman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 504
Thanked: 116 Times
Default

Hey gpa,

Did you drop the idea of installing A-Star's Tacho in your Alto. I was right behind you for the installation, learning from your steps! ;-)

Last edited by devrajman : 22nd September 2009 at 12:51.
devrajman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2009, 13:05   #330
gpa
Senior - BHPian
 
gpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,774
Thanked: 274 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmoose85 View Post
I got it installed from SAG. Phsycho and Vasu did it for me. But, I do not have any idea where you can get the tacho in Bangalore. Also, mine is not autogauge. It is autogage from autometer.
Thanks for this update. Will check with Psycho.

Quote:
Originally Posted by devrajman View Post
Hey gpa,

Did you drop the idea of installing A-Star's Tacho in your Alto. I was right behind you for the installation, learning from your steps! ;-)
Yes, my mechanic confirmed that the tacho draws its signal from the ECU in the A-Star and so it would not be possible to modify that for the Alto.
gpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Case for Tachometers on all Bikes and Scooters anjan_c2007 Motorbikes 27 10th April 2012 11:44
Post pictures of Tachometers here! streetracer_919 Modifications & Accessories 0 8th June 2009 12:02
Tachometers /Odometers/Fuel-tempGauges Rahulk76 Modifications & Accessories 1 10th March 2006 16:53


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:58.

Copyright 2000 - 2018, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks