Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13th February 2008, 03:45   #76
BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: bombay
Posts: 440
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

hey guys
got the cheapest swift with no tach , i need a tach needs to be cheap and accurate.
any help highly appreciated.
cheers people
cyneverdie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 09:39   #77
Senior - BHPian
 
JayD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochin! At last
Posts: 3,195
Thanked: 1,996 Times
Default

I think the cheapest one will be the pricol unit. But they are almost impossible to find these days. The best option would be to go for the autogage one, at 2500 rs approx. Comes with a shift light and the backlight can be changed.
JayD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 11:22   #78
BHPian
 
priyoban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mumbai (Navi Mumbai)
Posts: 27
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Anyone here from kolkata who's bought a tacho recently? I actually need one for my m800. Think thats possible isnt it?
priyoban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 22:53   #79
Senior - BHPian
 
sumeethaldankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,670
Thanked: 1,018 Times
Default

Hi guys,
Apart from displaying the engine rpm how useful is the tacho while driving???
sumeethaldankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 23:35   #80
Senior - BHPian
 
razor4077's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,875
Thanked: 252 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by priyoban View Post
Anyone here from kolkata who's bought a tacho recently? I actually need one for my m800. Think thats possible isnt it?
Should be possible... don't see why not. The folks at Glix will probably have it. Get in touch with Vinay there. The shop's in Alipore.
razor4077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2008, 23:40   #81
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

For an M800, be sure to get a "3-cyl" tacho.
If not available, check with a "test tacho" that a garage worth its salt should have and source the signal from the ECU carefully and see if U can get full rpm reading.
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 10:20   #82
Senior - BHPian
 
madan80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,356
Thanked: 73 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sumeethaldankar View Post
Hi guys,
Apart from displaying the engine rpm how useful is the tacho while driving???
Well, thats a question only you can answer. If you dont use the tacho for driving, what do you use then?
madan80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2008, 17:20   #83
Senior - BHPian
 
JayD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochin! At last
Posts: 3,195
Thanked: 1,996 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sumeethaldankar View Post
Hi guys,
Apart from displaying the engine rpm how useful is the tacho while driving???
1)When you are lost, the tacho magically turns into a compass,
2)when the blower fails, the tacho spins so fast, that it negates the need for a fan
3)It shows the time.
The list is endless!
JayD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2008, 15:13   #84
BHPian
 
S@~+#0$#'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 700
Thanked: 37 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayD View Post
1)When you are lost, the tacho magically turns into a compass,
2)when the blower fails, the tacho spins so fast, that it negates the need for a fan
3)It shows the time.
The list is endless!
Too good JayD!!! ROTFLMAO .
S@~+#0$# is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2008, 16:20   #85
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: KL
Posts: 4,680
Thanked: 3,507 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuttapan View Post
I tried to source a tachometer through insiders at PRICOL, but wasn't successful. My contacts were told that these are only for export, but I think that's a whole lot of bull.
A friend had a small Pricol tachometer installed in his Gypsy. He said he got it from Coimbatore. I don't have any other details though.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2008, 23:16   #86
Senior - BHPian
 
rider60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bhagyanagaram. (A.K.A. Hyderabad)
Posts: 1,619
Thanked: 47 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sumeethaldankar View Post
Hi guys,
Apart from displaying the engine rpm how useful is the tacho while driving???
it does have other benefits as to checking the idle rpms of the car, which helps tune the car, it shows the rpm at which one can change the gear for optimum performance or FE! of course give good look to the dash!
rider60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2008, 23:30   #87
Senior - BHPian
 
rider60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bhagyanagaram. (A.K.A. Hyderabad)
Posts: 1,619
Thanked: 47 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSwift_2007 View Post
dude i have a swift ldi.....n i have a tachometer installed in it......in mumbai i can challange that no 1 would be having that except me...u need to pay a lot to get it installed.......first of all u have nothin to do with the ecu....u have to do stuff to ur alternator i paid 10 grands to get a good tachometer....n the installation charges were 2000/- but yea...its all worth it dude..

i think this is the only post you posted, if you were seriously successful in installing the tacho then why not give the swift Ldi owners a photo of it and the method of installation if possible? this would greatly help us all, after all you have spent 12grand and not even a picture of the tacho if not the wiring under the hood/bonnet?
rider60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2008, 23:56   #88
Senior - BHPian
 
humyum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leicester/Mumbai
Posts: 2,306
Thanked: 2,186 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSwift_2007 View Post
dude i have a swift ldi.....n i have a tachometer installed in it......in mumbai i can challange that no 1 would be having that except me...u need to pay a lot to get it installed.......first of all u have nothin to do with the ecu....u have to do stuff to ur alternator i paid 10 grands to get a good tachometer....n the installation charges were 2000/- but yea...its all worth it dude..
12 grands for a tacho.People are rich man.If you had so much dough to spulrge on a tacho u could have gone for a swift VDI itself.Wierd.
humyum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2008, 08:46   #89
BHPian
 
krazydriver84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kolkata + Gurgaon
Posts: 426
Thanked: 42 Times
Default

Can Anybody please tell me where I can get a tacho for my M800 (3-cyl one) in Delhi? How much will it be inclusive of fitting charges?
krazydriver84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2008, 08:58   #90
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,083
Thanked: 252 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSwift_2007 View Post
.......first of all u have nothin to do with the ecu....u have to do stuff to ur alternator i paid 10 grands to get a good tachometer....
So now the Alternator rpm can be monitored with accuracy!
If there is any belt slippage, the Engine RPM goes for a toss?
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Case for Tachometers on all Bikes and Scooters anjan_c2007 Motorbikes 27 10th April 2012 11:44
Post pictures of Tachometers here! streetracer_919 Modifications & Accessories 0 8th June 2009 12:02
Tachometers /Odometers/Fuel-tempGauges Rahulk76 Modifications & Accessories 1 10th March 2006 16:53


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:39.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks