Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th August 2010, 23:23   #61
SUV
BHPian
 
SUV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BLR
Posts: 256
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sterlingjames View Post
i hate to burst the bubble of all DIY guys who think they have got a good deal by buying directly/online, but there is a small problem which you all might have overlooked.
when you unplug the common rail, automatically an error code is generated(even if the check engine light on your instrument cluster does not come on).
now, how that creates a problem is, the ECU reads the error code and constantly tries to correct the error by trying to read vehicle drive patterns to arrive at a 'correct' setting. this might in turn make the chip to read differently as well and you might not get your desired output.
when i fixed the racechip and there was no check engine light, i was really thrilled, but someone suggested i get a scanner check before driving out and to my surprise i did find an error code which said problem with fuel pressure sensor. now most times you might get away with the self-install because dealer points rarely plug in the scanner for diagnostics unless necessary or requested, but in case they do, there might be a warranty refusal. that will be quite unpleasant especially for Maruti where turbo or other warranty related failure is quite common.
most chip retailers have multi-brand auto scanners which they use to erase trouble codes before letting the cars out on road.so it is wiser to buy the chip and have it installed at authorised dealer points.

@sterlingjames - I hate to burst the bubble too ...

For DIY fans : I have been using this on my car for the last 8 months. This is based on my Research and information provided by RC

Dial 1 : Control the amount of fuel increased in the CRDi line. With this Dial switch, you can increase or lower the power. Each position that you move clockwise, the power increases by 1.5%. If you notice sluggish power delivery (jerks) during acceleration or you get a check engine light on, move the Dial 1 Switch 2 positions back until this no longer occurs.

Dial 2- working RPM range. At what RPM the chip activates. This 2nd dial is not as important as the first dial. Here you can change the RC turn off threshold. This acts like a RC limiter (At what RPM the RC Cuts off). If you get a check engine light on, i.e. if the CRDI pump cannnot cope up with the increased pressure, turn rotary switch 2 positions back (to decrease RPM range).
SUV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2010, 19:28   #62
Distinguished - BHPian
 
4x4addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 3,974
Thanked: 2,497 Times
Default

@pramod:

I had it shipped to a local address in germany and my friend brought it for me. So, I don't know the shipping time to India.

The instructions are generic and not vehicle specific. But this is okay since the only thing you really need to find in the vehicle is the common rail pipe from which the injectors feed the engine.

Not had time to install it yet. From talking to our resident experts the engine can definitely handle the bhp/torque but the clutch and tranny are the weak links. Thankfully this is not a problem for you since you have an Auto that is build for 140 bhp US spec vehicle. Besides Autos can generally handle higher torque than manual with clutch.
4x4addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2010, 12:01   #63
BHPian
 
pramods's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nagpur
Posts: 873
Thanked: 397 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x4addict View Post
@pramod:
Thankfully this is not a problem for you since you have an Auto that is build for 140 bhp US spec vehicle. Besides Autos can generally handle higher torque than manual with clutch.
I am very tempted to get this on my vehicle, each day I visit the RC site and go till the final order and then cancel the order, need to know some feedback, I remember Shatrugan has pete's on his AT and had some problem at high sppeds, but have not heard anything from him in long time, let me know when you are done, else let me know if you have a change of mind so I can buy it from you

-Pramod
pramods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2010, 10:00   #64
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,735
Thanked: 89,303 Times
Default

@ 4x4addict : I believe there is a dyno in Chennai (Chandok's workshop?). If possible, please dyno your Scorpio before and after installing the Race Chip. That will really help in gauging the true power gains. Thanks
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2010, 17:02   #65
Distinguished - BHPian
 
4x4addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 3,974
Thanked: 2,497 Times
Default

@GTO: I don't know where Chandok's workshop is but I will ask around and try to do this before after install. I am curious about these claims as well.
4x4addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2010, 19:49   #66
BHPian
 
Makesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coimbatore
Posts: 103
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Hi 4X4addict,

Have you installed the chip? if so kindly update, also chip for punto 1.3 JTD 16V should fit palio right?
Makesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 19:06   #67
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 21
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Hey Guys I was looking for a remap for my swift diesel from superchip remaps UK but thanks for all you people who helped me in rethinking and its going to be a help for me to save some money because there is almost a 10k difference in superchip and racechip. So guys please help me in deciding between racechip and superchip . Also, I saw racechip for two versions of Swift 1.3DDis which are 1)69 ps and 2) 75ps so and torque 180 and 190 before ordering i want to know which one applies to indian swift . Mine is 2007 model swift Vdi.
Please help !
insane11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2010, 19:22   #68
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,735
Thanked: 89,303 Times
Default

@ Insane11 : Why not just go for the Petes powerbox? Tried, tested and proven performance improvement. It's as simple as plug & play. Plus, you'll have support in India too.
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2010, 21:40   #69
Distinguished - BHPian
 
4x4addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 3,974
Thanked: 2,497 Times
Default

@Makesh:

I have not installed the racechip yet as I have not been able to find a rolling/chasis dyno in Chennai. Vicky chandok's garage has an engine dyno. A family friend in Coimatore has a rolling dyno so I want to install there to get the pre-post output values.
4x4addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2010, 23:43   #70
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 21
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

@GTO - hey thanx for the opinion but its price is as much as re-map so i think remap is better then petes power box. So, i have a confusion between superchip and racechip as i mentioned. Also, i am getting superchip at 10% discount ao it will cost me till 24k which is cheaper then petes i guess .
insane11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2010, 13:16   #71
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 21
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Hey guys please help me in deciding between racechip and superchip as i dont want to wait for too long to order it !
insane11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2010, 17:38   #72
BHPian
 
kailashnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 887
Thanked: 275 Times
Default

GTO - Where in mumbai do we have a chasis dyno - can you provide me with the address or contact as I am currently using the racechip on one of my cars and would like to get the before and after torque maps.

Appreciate your help.

Insane11 :- You can go for the Racechip as I have been using it for 5 months now and have not faced any issues with it. Infact it will turn out cheaper if you order yourself and they will forward it to you in a special courier services. When ordered online the total price that I paid was around 11k which is much cheaper than Petes or superchip that you have mentioned. Hope this helps.


Kailash

Last edited by kailashnj : 23rd September 2010 at 17:42.
kailashnj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2010, 23:35   #73
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 21
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

hey Kailash thanks a lot you provided me with a very valuable information. I am going for racechip pro which is new costs a bit more but still cheaper then petes and others. Hey 1 more last question .... if later i sell my current swift diesel , then can i use this chip in another diesel car ? like laura ?
insane11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2010, 01:48   #74
BHPian
 
fuhrer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: chennai
Posts: 98
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by insane11 View Post
hey Kailash thanks a lot you provided me with a very valuable information. I am going for racechip pro which is new costs a bit more but still cheaper then petes and others. Hey 1 more last question .... if later i sell my current swift diesel , then can i use this chip in another diesel car ? like laura ?
Im not sure if you can use the same box for a different car, theoretically it should be possible as long as both the cars use the same brand crdi unit for instance bosch but not sure if there is any other constraints that will affect.

nevertheless you have to buy a new wiring harness as the injector plugs will differ from brand to brand.

buying Petes was a long time dream for my innova, kept away from it cause of the price and since mine is G3 it doesnt have ABS the brakes are hardly enough to handle stock performance dont wanna risk with more power. however at this price its a sure steal, tied between heart and mind again

@Gurus is there any other way to check the power output of a vehicle.
like cable to connect to laptop and monitor the cars bhp, torque real time fuel efficiency? if so can it be done for 2005 innova? what will be the cost of such setup including the software?
fuhrer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2010, 09:21   #75
BHPian
 
kailashnj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 887
Thanked: 275 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by insane11 View Post
hey Kailash thanks a lot you provided me with a very valuable information. I am going for racechip pro which is new costs a bit more but still cheaper then petes and others. Hey 1 more last question .... if later i sell my current swift diesel , then can i use this chip in another diesel car ? like laura ?
If you are going for the PRO version, I am sure sure you can with the change in the connector crdi cable and the updated maps from Racechip. Suggest you can discuss this with their sales team and get that information as I am just speculating. But I know for sure they do sell the cables without the box as I had to get that ordered for my car after the rats had chewed it up.
kailashnj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2014 German Grand Prix - Hockenheimring - Race Thread deetjohn Int'l Motorsport 28 26th July 2014 19:15
Merc C250 gets quicker with Race Chip (Rs. 18,000 only!) kvigneshbhasker Modifications & Accessories 12 13th June 2014 12:47
My Linea MJD - with race chip kdadi Long-Term Ownership Reviews 98 14th August 2013 13:34
Fiat Linea MJD Boss(a) Nova White. EDIT With Race-chip and 30000 Kms update Naparajito Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 37 21st July 2013 18:27
*Installed* : Race Chip in Fiat Linea Amneo Modifications & Accessories 12 2nd July 2012 22:12


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:11.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks