Go Back   Team-BHP > BHP India > Motorbikes


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th October 2004, 12:47   #1
BHPian
 
abdriver2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 330
Thanked: 23 Times
Unhappy

Is it possible to increase the mileage on the odometer? My speedo cable broke last night. I know the approximate distance I have travelled since then. I will have to open the ferring to replace the cable. Does the meter have a screw or something which can be used to increase the mileage to the correct figure?
abdriver2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2004, 14:08   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
Domnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: bangalore
Posts: 428
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

HI,
If the cable broke, you should be having a mechanical odo. It is possible, by removing the unit and having it done by the local meter guys. But i suggest dont do this. The problem is once when its done the alignment of the numbers are not perfect and a person who knows this stuff well can tell you that you tampered the unit. When selling they will probably think you shaved off a few thousand kms to get better resale. As it broke just a day before, shouldnt make much difference.
If you still want to go ahead, find a good professional meter repair guy, see that the alignment of the numbers are perfect, after installing it, drive around 100kms and see if the alignment goes off, if it doesnt, then you have no problem.

Cheers
Dom
Domnic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2004, 14:09   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 87 Times
Default

Now why in the world would you want to do that. Lol

Just get your cable fixxed and drive on. An overnight mileage figure won't make any difference at all.

BTW, how much did you travel?

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2004, 15:27   #4
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,290
Thanked: 185 Times
Default

how about ... raising the car.. and.. .. let it run in the 5th gear..... *.. some.. 20-40 kms.. is ok... *but won't work for more...LOL

Or better still.... before connecting the speedo do all the distance you did earlier... backwards!.... *manual ODOs are supposed to go ulta then.
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2004, 16:13   #5
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,712
Thanked: 89,052 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] ]how about ... raising the car.. and.. .. let it run in the 5th gear..... .. some.. 20-40 kms.. is ok...


GTO
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2004, 17:06   #6
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,290
Thanked: 185 Times
Default

oops..... its the motor bike.. section!!
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2004, 20:14   #7
BHPian
 
abdriver2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 330
Thanked: 23 Times
Default

The original cable broke at 17000 kms. The next one after another 6900 only. I have a mileage error of about 400 km between these.

The reason why I need to set the meter to its most accurate level is because I have a database which I use at home to calculate mileages, fuel averages & maintenance details for all my vehicles.

Due to the error, my database goes haywire & needs to be manually corrected. If anyone knows a professional in Mumbai who can do a good job, please let me know.

I don't want to open the meter as it will most likely damage it. Any alternative suggestions?

I would not classify this as tampering, since I am trying to increase the mileage to its correct figure and not reduce it.
abdriver2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2004, 02:08   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
speedsatya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bangalore/manga
Posts: 3,161
Thanked: 706 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] (SLK @ Oct. 07 2004,13:57)]how about ... raising the car.. and.. .. let it run in the 5th gear..... *.. some.. 20-40 kms.. is ok... *but won't work for more...LOL

Or better still.... before connecting the speedo do all the distance you did earlier... backwards!.... *manual ODOs are supposed to go ulta then. * *
speedsatya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2004, 17:22   #9
Tom
BHPian
 
Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore, India.
Posts: 401
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

whats the purpose of keeping this data?
Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2004, 17:39   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 2,035
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] (Tom @ Oct. 10 2004,15:52)]whats the purpose of keeping this data?
MAybe for planning the monthly budget for fuel for all the vehicles
dipen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2004, 23:13   #11
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,712
Thanked: 89,052 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] ]whats the purpose of keeping this data?
I strictly maintain one myself too. Helps me keep a tab on the service history and when to do what...for all my cars. Things like servicing and oil-changing are of course in there. But I also have tables for wheel balancing/alignment, tyre rotation, polishing, interior detailing etc.

Entire service history of a car in a 20 kb file!

GTO
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2004, 00:11   #12
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,290
Thanked: 185 Times
Default

I too.. maintain.. a MS access database... .. not fuel though.... just service and repairs.
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2004, 00:34   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
speedsatya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bangalore/manga
Posts: 3,161
Thanked: 706 Times
Default

same here .
but i have a file where in i write everything that i have spent and whatever things are due,like the servicings,last polish done....
but nothing abt the fuel.
speedsatya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2004, 13:30   #14
BHPian
 
abdriver2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 330
Thanked: 23 Times
Default

I have changed the cable. My mechanic advised me against any adjustments. I have modified my database to compensate the loss in reading.

Thanks for all your suggestions.
abdriver2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To copy a motorbike's speedometer dial gendarmee Technical Stuff 5 27th October 2009 11:29
SuperBike Trip Reading shows 866 while ODO Reading is 865 freakrz Superbikes & Imports 3 23rd June 2009 11:57
lancer power steering & speedometer problem trashishh Technical Stuff 3 13th May 2008 19:19
Alloys - Speedometer difference kartikkumar Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 9 6th June 2007 01:38


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:50.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks