Go Back   Team-BHP > BHP India > Motorbikes


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th December 2008, 09:31   #16
FZ6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 13
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Another issue:
The bike is poorly assembled due to which it vibrates a lot at idle. The clutch is really poorly adjusted which means there are no pre-delivery inspections :(. My local mechanic said this is a common issue and he will tighten up everything for me. Though I can do it myself I will let him do it in the 1st free service. It also heated up a lot when I first rode it maybe due to all the iron filings in the oil and started shutting off at idle due to the clutch. It came with 79.5 kms on the clock. Now the heating has stopped though. I will get the oil changed in the 1st 120-150 kms or so. I use Motoman's method of breakin.
FZ6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2008, 12:17   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

^^^Sigh... is TVS still THAT bad?? It brings to memory the time when I took delivery of my Shogun, years ago. I was aghast at the way it must have been assembled... (esp. since I had a Hero Honda before that)! Pre-delivery inspection seemed to be a dirty joke! In fact I was so pissed, I had a TERRIFIC fight with the dealer the next day, tho I was just a li'l kid that time...
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2008, 21:59   #18
FZ6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 13
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

I had a TVS Victor from 2001-2007 fresh release and it developed a rusty tank after 2 years which TVS Bangalore replaced for free. But that maybe due to my negligence. Everything else was great!

Last edited by FZ6 : 15th December 2008 at 22:13.
FZ6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2012, 18:01   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 2
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Re: Odometer Reset on Apache FI

Quote:
Originally Posted by FZ6 View Post
Ok, looks like this is a one time facility provided for dealers before delivery. Doesn't work again as reported by my uncle. Will verify after a few days.
TVS has the system to reset the ODO @ Zero on delivery, this can be done just once.
bumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odometer Reset - 5009 to 33 kms Fountainheader Technical Stuff 44 25th August 2010 17:34
Reset ECU after installing K&N PatienceWins Technical Stuff 20 6th July 2010 16:15
Accent ECU Reset - Is it advisable? jasher26 Technical Stuff 15 20th October 2009 15:53
Esteem Battery discharged -ECU reset muke31 Technical Stuff 12 4th September 2008 16:03


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:40.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks