Go Back   Team-BHP > BHP India > Motorbikes


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11th December 2008, 13:02   #1
FZ6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 13
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Odometer Reset on Apache FI

I was playing around with the gauges trying to figure out a way to change the clock. As my FZ6 meter needs pressing both set and reset (mode on apache) buttons at the same time, I just tried doing this on the Apache and it reset the odometer . Now it shows 0 kms, losing 90 on the clock previously. Now this factory supported Odometer fraud.
FZ6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2008, 14:39   #2
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,898
Thanked: 2,486 Times
Default

Are you sure you reset Odometer & not trip meter?

If you are sure then take it to service center & ask for replacement.
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2008, 14:45   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
JayD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochin! At last
Posts: 3,195
Thanked: 1,996 Times
Default

I think u've reset the trip meter and not the odo. If not, leave it alone! U can reset it periodically, and u'll always have a 'low mileage' bike! Good for resale! heh heh!
JayD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2008, 16:05   #4
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: KL
Posts: 4,680
Thanked: 3,508 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FZ6 View Post
I was playing around with the gauges trying to figure out a way to change the clock. As my FZ6 meter needs pressing both set and reset (mode on apache) buttons at the same time, I just tried doing this on the Apache and it reset the odometer . Now it shows 0 kms, losing 90 on the clock previously. Now this factory supported Odometer fraud.
I tried that out just now on a RTR. It doesn't work
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2008, 16:12   #5
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 57
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Dude, its the trip meter you are talking about. No bike can be reset with 0kms manually.
Karizma Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2008, 09:31   #6
FZ6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 13
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Nope,verified. Donnow if it will work again ...
FZ6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2008, 09:56   #7
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 218
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

LOL you sure about this? Take a picture with your phone and post it here
Gregory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2008, 12:06   #8
FZ6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 13
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Ok, looks like this is a one time facility provided for dealers before delivery. Doesn't work again as reported by my uncle. Will verify after a few days.
FZ6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2008, 15:40   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

^^^ If this is true, then this is a VERY bad move by TVS! Now dealers might actually use the bike before offloading it on unsuspecting customers! They already may be doing it by disconnecting the cable... but this is much worse!
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2008, 17:48   #10
BHPian
 
Sowmya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 494
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

May be TVS is providing a way to sell more bike in the sluggish market.
Sowmya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2008, 18:47   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
akshay4587's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chandigarh/Mohali/Ambala Cantt
Posts: 3,756
Thanked: 1,553 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sowmya View Post
May be TVS is providing a way to sell more bike in the sluggish market.
Care to explain how this will boost the sales?
akshay4587 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2008, 20:17   #12
BHPian
 
Sowmya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 494
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akshay4587 View Post
Care to explain how this will boost the sales?
I can give you one way. Dealer may find many other way too.
1. Give All vehicle for Test Drive. Rest it later. Dealer no need to Invest in new Bike. Even Small town dealer can have a Bike for test drive. Is not that will give a boost in selling.
Sowmya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2008, 21:05   #13
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,367
Thanked: 22,586 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raccoon View Post
^^^ If this is true, then this is a VERY bad move by TVS! ...
Actually i think this might be a standard with a lot of auto manufacturers.

IF i remember right, BMWs(?) have the same option too, and to prevent abuse/misuse you can only reset to 0 before you reach xxx kms, otherwise its not possible.

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2008, 23:43   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
deepclutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Muvattupuzha
Posts: 1,120
Thanked: 109 Times
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sowmya View Post
I can give you one way. Dealer may find many other way too.
1. Give All vehicle for Test Drive. Rest it later. Dealer no need to Invest in new Bike. Even Small town dealer can have a Bike for test drive. Is not that will give a boost in selling.
You are bang on @Sowmya .In Tamil Nadu and Karnataka ,this is the normal way itself. I can see TVS Apache for TD in Verry rural panchayath's near coimbatore this way.afterall TN&KA are TVS's main centres.
deepclutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2008, 14:32   #15
BHPian
 
rahulsingh007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Amritsar
Posts: 168
Thanked: 43 Times
Default Yes this is true

This is exactly what happened to my friends bike yesterday (Apache EFI), I think it has a different speedometer from normal RTR with smaller digits and different fuel gauge
rahulsingh007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odometer Reset - 5009 to 33 kms Fountainheader Technical Stuff 44 25th August 2010 17:34
Reset ECU after installing K&N PatienceWins Technical Stuff 20 6th July 2010 16:15
Accent ECU Reset - Is it advisable? jasher26 Technical Stuff 15 20th October 2009 15:53
Esteem Battery discharged -ECU reset muke31 Technical Stuff 12 4th September 2008 16:03


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:39.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks