Go Back   Team-BHP > BHP India > Team-BHP Reviews > Official New Car Reviews


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th July 2011, 12:44   #541
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 137
Thanked: 42 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

The price is on a higher side than expected. It would be interesting to know the thoughts of members who have already booked the Fiesta.

Guys please share your thoughts.
Adi_k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:46   #542
Senior - BHPian
 
karanraheja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Coimbatore
Posts: 1,909
Thanked: 229 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

So Ford has lost it again. Only the Figo can be termed as a sheer VFM from their stable now. Pricing is atleast 50-75k more expensive. Fluidic Verna will continue to rule the segment.
karanraheja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:47   #543
Senior - BHPian
 
djay99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,446
Thanked: 479 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

In petrol, Honda City looks VFM after recent price cut and in diesel, Verna and Vento look VFM.
Still Fiesta Classic is a good option if you look at current prices.
djay99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:50   #544
Senior - BHPian
 
gemithomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 2,364
Thanked: 135 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adi_k View Post
The price is on a higher side than expected. It would be interesting to know the thoughts of members who have already booked the Fiesta.

Guys please share your thoughts.
I want to know how many are cancelling? The pricing is way too high for the way they have treated the rear part of the car (inside / outside). I think this pricing is going to be a big boost for the vento.

@:mustang: what are your thoughts? if you are allowed to speak your mind.
gemithomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:50   #545
Senior - BHPian
 
djay99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,446
Thanked: 479 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

On Road Price (Mumbai)

Style Petrol 9,59,932

Trend Petrol 10,21,940

Titanium Petrol 10,68,129

Style Diesel 10,79,677

Titanium+ Petrol 10,96,998

Trend Diesel 11,47,625

Titanium Diesel 11,94,233

Titanium+ Diesel 12,23,362

Last edited by djay99 : 14th July 2011 at 12:52.
djay99 is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:54   #546
BHPian
 
Sugeeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 352
Thanked: 190 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adi_k View Post
The price is on a higher side than expected. It would be interesting to know the thoughts of members who have already booked the Fiesta.

Guys please share your thoughts.
With an additional 42K out of the pocket for Titanium+, I am not too happy about the pricing.

Maybe we were all anticipating the car pricing to undercut the Verna pricing by a fair margin, hence the reaction.

But overall it is a good car. I'm going for it. Hope the delivery does not take too long now that the car is finally, formally, officially etc. etc. launched.
Sugeeta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:54   #547
BANNED
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,316
Thanked: 233 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

Quote:
Originally Posted by gemithomas View Post
@:mustang: what are your thoughts? if you are allowed to speak your mind.
My opinion for this is that the pricing is good for any european country or maybe america but for India, the variants are priced around 50-75K more for each variant.
Mustang.101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:55   #548
BHPian
 
Chrome6Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Chennai
Posts: 136
Thanked: 16 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinya_jag View Post
This suggests that Ford is not underpricing the car to capture market volumes.
They have got their best car into India. Albeit with a 100 cc capacity disadvantage to others, one could argue that this car could still be the best in the segment in a lot of aspects.
The 100 cc disadvantage probably will not shoo away buyers since not many would even notice the power difference when you compare it with the diesel Verna or the ANHC petrol.
Yes, the awkward back could be one reason why a buyer is made to look elsewhere, but there still was no reason for Ford to underprice this car.

This will start a true fight between these cars now. Lets see who wins now.
And lets wait and see who comes ahead 4 years from now when these cars would have aged and would have lived their lives.

My guess:
Now: Verna-Fiesta-Vento-City
4 years from now - City-Fiesta-Vento-Verna
You're right Ford has brought their best car to India. Fiesta has been rated very well for safety and for reliability. However they have an existing image in India as a VFM brand. It will take some doing for them to convince the buyers otherwise.

The general Indian public love two things in their cars. Mileage and Bling. Ford will probably beat all other cars in the mileage department( even though Verna has a 6 speed) but the Bling factor will definitely rest with Honda and Hyundai.


My guess:
Now: Verna-Vento-City-Fiesta
4 years from now - Verna-City-Fiesta-Vento
Chrome6Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:57   #549
Distinguished - BHPian
 
drmohitg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 4,166
Thanked: 2,934 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

It just makes the Vento extremely VFM in my opinion. If VW brings in a comfortline variant then it will become even more difficult for the NFS to survive. Hugely disappointed with the high price tag. Or may be we were expecting too much!
drmohitg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:57   #550
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Haridwar
Posts: 61
Thanked: 17 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

O my gosh !
These are definitely "killing" prices... Just called up my dealer in Dehradun and asked him to put my booking on hold. The sales manager also sounded put off with the pricing and was anticipating cancellations
rock22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:57   #551
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,133
Thanked: 363 Times
Default

I accept that ford has priced this way too high even for the base variant. Ford has lost it, at this price range both verna and vento looks to me like a better buy.

OTR for titanium diesel model will be around 13 lakhs in chennai!!! Cruze LT is just a few thousands more, I don't see a good reason to pick either of the titanium variants over it!!!
bala80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 12:59   #552
Senior - BHPian
 
djay99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,446
Thanked: 479 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustang.101 View Post
My opinion for this is that the pricing is good for any european country or maybe america but for India, the variants are priced around 50-75K more for each variant.
Exactly the same was mentioned by many tbhpians when Hyundai launched New verna but if you look now, there is a good waiting period.
The same may happen with new fiesta. Lets wait and watch.
Lets hear from people who have already booked before Ford revealed prices - Are they going to cancel booking and buy a new Verna / Vento or are they going to proceed buying new fiesta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bala80 View Post
OTR for titanium diesel model will be around 13 lakhs in chennai!!! Cruze LT is just a few thousands more, I don't see a good reason to pick either of the titanium variants over it!!!
Ford Fiesta On Road Price Chennai
Titanium Diesel 12,14,398
Titanium + Diesel 12,44,023

(Source - Carwale)

Last edited by djay99 : 14th July 2011 at 13:04.
djay99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 13:01   #553
BHPian
 
carfreak77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 306
Thanked: 128 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adi_k View Post
The price is on a higher side than expected. It would be interesting to know the thoughts of members who have already booked the Fiesta.

Guys please share your thoughts.
Hi Adi_k, yes I agree with you the prices are higher than expected. I have already paid the 50k booking amount. I anticipated the price for Titanium+ to be 11.1L OTR Mumbai. It seems like it will be 11.8L OTR. I will still be going ahead with the NFS since I personally dislike the low seating in the Verna and the long waitlist they currently have and Verna is still more expensive (top end diesel). I know it is close to Verna but for the technology it offers I prefer it to the Verna and am going ahead with it! Also, I have driven the car in the US and I feel the build quality is better than the Verna.
carfreak77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 13:03   #554
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 232
Thanked: 194 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

If you compare the pricing of ANHV versus Fiesta, the ex-showroom prices of the mid-level variant of the Verna can be compared to the entry level variant of the fiesta and upwards.

I don't know if the features of these variants are comparable though. Anyway, at the outset the prices are not inviting for sure!
naut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2011, 13:09   #555
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 312
Thanked: 23 Times
Default Re: Ford Fiesta : Test Drive & Review

Kudos to the Chennai FORD sales team. They clearly told that the price will start from 8.5 to 11.5 lacs. I didn't believe that point of time. However, it's on par with verna/vento pricing.
Jebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ford Fiesta (Automatic) : Test Drive & Review GTO Official New Car Reviews 160 12th December 2014 16:41
Bought a Ford Fiesta Sxi Premium without a Test Drive Rastapopoulos Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 171 1st December 2010 13:24
Ford Fiesta Sxi test drive below expectations Path_Finder Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 5 16th July 2008 23:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:57.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks