Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th April 2006, 09:35   #1
BANNED
 
viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,769
Thanked: 8 Times
Default Windows XP help with online update

Hi Guys,

I had a virus attack on my comp around 10 days go and had to end up formatting my drive. The engineer that did the job installed his own Cd which had Xp professional and seperately installed SP2. The rest of my software was installed by me and the machine seems to be running OK now. The earlier XP was installed from my CD which had SP2 combined in one CD(both not orginal).

After the new install I am unable to do the following :

1> Use Windows Update- Asks to download Active X controls which my comp does not do. Have already done all the necessary settings in explorer and enbled all content.
2> Using Office Update - same problem.
3> Online scan for virus/security from Symantec or Trends Micro. It says Active X controls failed to install or something like that.

I could do all of the above on my comp prior to formatting(using same pirated software even though windows identified my cd as pirated it has free downloads via automatic update). spoke to another engineer who said that it could be because SP2 was installed seperately and that I will have to reformat and install XP with SP2 again.

Please help as I want to check if the machine is still infected cause I have reinstalled the same data. NAV says no virus and definitions are upto date.


Viper
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2006, 10:45   #2
BHPian
 
yogi1771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 631
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

u cant update ur winxp if its a pirated cd
yogi1771 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2006, 11:04   #3
BANNED
 
viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,769
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Hi Yogi,

yes you can. I have been doing so in the past and yet do so in my other comps.

Viper
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2006, 11:12   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
satish_appasani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 1,029
Thanked: 42 Times
Default

The issue could be in the security settings in your IE. Check whether Activex dowloads are set to prompt or atleast set to prompt.

Another thing could be your Firewall and browser toolbars. If you have installed Google, MSN or any other toolbar, make sure that they are not blocking Activex components. Also check the Windows Firewall settings.

Did you install any spyware or adware blockers like MS Anti spyware. If yes, check their settings.
satish_appasani is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2006, 11:27   #5
BANNED
 
viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,769
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by satish_appasani
The issue could be in the security settings in your IE. Check whether Activex dowloads are set to prompt or atleast set to prompt.

Another thing could be your Firewall and browser toolbars. If you have installed Google, MSN or any other toolbar, make sure that they are not blocking Activex components. Also check the Windows Firewall settings.

Did you install any spyware or adware blockers like MS Anti spyware. If yes, check their settings.
Hi Satish,

Even I feel so but the problem is I am not much of a tech person. i tried doing whatever some engineer suggested over the phone but no success. I enabled all content in the security settings in all the zones(Internet, Local Intranet, Trusted Sites, restricted sites) with no success.

I am using Spybot, and Google Desktop bar and have checked their settings as well including turning pop-up blocker off.

Another problem I forgot to mention is everytime I start the comp the an icon on the taskbar pops up saying Secutiy alert activate antivirus please click baloon to solve problem when I click it my NAV shows active.

Viper
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2006, 13:50   #6
BHPian
 
v.tec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 251
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

in IE
go to tools> internet options
under security tab...lower level's of internet and local intranet..
then under advanced..
scroll down
tick active content
or
try turning off the built in firewall..(this is just a guess)
v.tec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2006, 14:54   #7
BHPian
 
sbasak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: CCU-LTN
Posts: 607
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

There are few on the wild registration numbers of WinXP. Most people use these numbers in their pirated CDs.

Now, in Service Pack, Microsoft has hardcoded these numbers in their code as to not allow these computers able to install Windows update.

So, you're outta luck here.....

Only solution is to reinstall XP again (fine with pirated CDs) and supply a different (but valid) license number (which is not blocked by Microsoft).

Search on the net, you can get those numbers pretty easily!

Good luck

sbasak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2006, 17:19   #8
Team-BHP Support
 
Zappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 5,631
Thanked: 1,975 Times
Default

@sbasak: No it is not hardcoded in WinXP Lol. When you use pirated XP the WinXP goes to the MS update site and checks the no. against an active database. Microsoft maintains a list of such nos. which have been used by multitude of people from across the world and hence are most probably pirated. I got around this problem by using a tool that uses the algorithm of the Windows to generate a new no. Its a trial and error method. The no. generated may not be acepted by windows. So you generate another, till you hit paydirt. I got the no. changed and then also managed to dwnld and install SP2.

Hey Viper, from the description it sounds to me like you have a registry problem. All COM(ActiveX) components need to be registered by the windows to make them usable. Now if the registry is corrupted the component will not register. Another thing is to check how the windows is mapping the web access on the local machine. It normally maps to a local user and if that user does not have the rights to the registry you will face the same problems. Check whether you yourself have the rights to do so. Unfortunately all this may sound pretty technical to you but then there is no way out of this. I would suggest that you get hold of a technical guy and ask him to check the above suggested issues.
Zappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2006, 17:29   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
pdev29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,037
Thanked: 258 Times
Default

IN IE-Tools-securitytab-click on internet-custom level -enable all active x- make level to low try going to windows update site add http://update.microsoft.com and http://download.windowsupdate.microsoft.com under trusted site
disconnect router if you are using one disable firewall
but windows will look for WGA (windows genuine advantage)
so if you have pirated copy you wont be able to download updates
best of luck
Dev

Last edited by pdev29 : 25th April 2006 at 17:32.
pdev29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2006, 19:43   #10
BANNED
 
viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,769
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Hi Guys,

2 problems solved by reinstalling Windows with Sp2 from my own CD. Am able to update both Windows as well as Office Xp.

Any solutions for the online virus check issue.

Viper
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2006, 08:36   #11
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 529
Thanked: 12 Times
Talking

hi viper...
in IE Tools-Internet Options-Advanced-uncheck "Enable Third praty Browser Extensions(Requires Restart)"

then restart the computer and then try scanning online..
should work...

I use to work for DELL (Desktops)...he he he
zulfikar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2006, 20:04   #12
BANNED
 
viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,769
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zulfikar
hi viper...
in IE Tools-Internet Options-Advanced-uncheck "Enable Third praty Browser Extensions(Requires Restart)"

then restart the computer and then try scanning online..
should work...

I use to work for DELL (Desktops)...he he he

Hi Guys,

Thanks a lot all problems look solved at least for the time being.

Viper
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TyreOnWheels.com - Order Tyres Online. Update: AVOID them! Several bad reviews GTO Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 44 31st March 2017 13:27
Most ever users online. EDIT : 14,753 online on 8th August, 2011! theragingbull Shifting gears 15 24th September 2010 16:24
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
help with windows XP viper Shifting gears 5 26th November 2005 22:39
update my esteem with power windows viper dude Modifications & Accessories 8 25th October 2005 18:33


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:52.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks