Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16th September 2004, 17:11   #1
Team-BHP Support
 
Rtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,769
Thanked: 207 Times
Thumbs up

I was reading this months Chip and came across a small section on YahooPOP.

I was really pissed when Yahoo first introduced POP access for free, then a few months later, they made it a pay service!

Well, apparently this program allows you to download your yahoo emails directly into outlook express and other mail client services!!

Its totally free and apparently its legal too! I just dl'd it and it works perfectly with Outlook Express! No more having to log onto the site...woohooo!

Apparently they have a similar exe for Gmail as well, though I haven't tried that yet.

YahooPOP's

Enjoy!

Rt
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2004, 18:33   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
satish_appasani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 1,029
Thanked: 42 Times
Default

There was one for Hotmail too if you want to download your mails to older versions of Outlook and other clients which cannot download mails using HTTP.
satish_appasani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2004, 18:44   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default

i have the same downloaded , but it stops downloading mails from the yahoo server after about 7-8 mails !! any idea why ?/

cheers
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2004, 19:00   #4
Team-BHP Support
 
Rtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,769
Thanked: 207 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] (normally_crazy @ Sep. 16 2004,17:14)]i have the same downloaded , but it stops downloading mails from the yahoo server after about 7-8 mails !! any idea why ?/

cheers
Check the settings on yahooPOP. Go to
Email Pref > receiving Email > Number of msg's to Dl - change that figure to something like 1000. Works fine for me.

Rt
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2004, 19:06   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default

thats fine , but after a point it says your server hasnt responded in 60 secs , do u want to wait ??

then what ?
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2004, 20:05   #6
Team-BHP Support
 
Rtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,769
Thanked: 207 Times
Default

well, for that, go to ur outlook express account -

tools > Accounts > doubnle click that account > goto the "ADvanced" tab > increase ur "server timeout" to 5 minutes.

That will solve the problem.

Rt
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2004, 20:16   #7
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 44
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Ummm..

Guys,

I have been using POP and SMTP of Yahoo since almost 3 years now. This for both my co.in and com FREE accounts of 6 MB each (now it has become 100 MB). Never felt the need to download YahooPOP.

There are specific settings to be done. Not sure if I had discovered some 'loophole' in their system. But then It has worked for close to 3 years so I do not think that it is a 'loophole'.

go here <table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE"> http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/mail/ [/quote]

Go to the Yahoo! Mail Premium Services section and click on POP Access &amp; Forwarding. I know it says settings for
Yahoo Mail Premium Services, ignore it okay?

The next is easy just click on your POP client settings for your specific Email Client (example. Outlook Express). Follow the instructions.

You are done !

Njoy.
milindbajekal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2004, 00:15   #8
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 183 Times
Default

Hi, milindbajekal.. it seems your account is included in the premium member list somehow. As after these settings the pop server still rejects my password.... but your 2 accounts work... HOW?
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2004, 16:43   #9
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 44
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Hi SLK,

Actually I have tried with 8 different accounts till date including an account which I created a few days ago. It is highly improbable that all these accounts somehow made their way to the premium list. If so then I would have had a 2 GB account and not 100 MB.

Can you be more specific as to the error message displayed? Maybe I could be of more help then..
milindbajekal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2004, 16:54   #10
Team-BHP Support
 
Rtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,769
Thanked: 207 Times
Default

Hey Milind,

I tried that too, but no luck. It doesnt let me access my mailbox on OE. It just keeps asking for my PW...thats it. Whats your secret man!!!

Rt
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2004, 17:20   #11
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 183 Times
Default

Exactly... same problem.. with mine too...
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2004, 17:31   #12
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 44
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Guys,

I will see if I can come up with a solution for u guys. Just need a little time.

BTW, maybe I should have mentioned this earlier, that on occasion, their POP and SMTP service seems to be non functional. Rest assured that within a couple of days, it is back up. So maybe you can try after a day or two.
milindbajekal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2004, 18:09   #13
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 44
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Guys,

So stupid of me. I forgot to ask you whether you have done the following:

1) Login to your account from http://mail.yahoo.com from a web browser.

2) In the Mail dropdown list click on ' Options ' sub menu

3) In Options click on ' POP Access and Forwarding '

4) Make sure that the check box for ' Web &amp; POP Access [POP Settings] ' is checked.

5) Logout from the web site.

6) Open your OE / Outlook and try it using the settings based on the help file URL I had written earlier.

You should be able to be connected now.

P.S. If the you can't see the option mentioned in point 3 above, then I can't help you. Sorry.

Check out the screenshots to get an idea


milindbajekal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2004, 18:54   #14
Team-BHP Support
 
Rtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,769
Thanked: 207 Times
Default

Seems you just lucked out there Milind! That option ain't available on any of my accounts.
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2004, 19:25   #15
BHPian
 
mohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto / Kurukshetra
Posts: 640
Thanked: 119 Times
Default

it seems that yahoo.co.in accounts have this option... just verified it. its not there on my yahoo.com account but is there on a yahoo.co.in one......And Milind also has a yahoo.co.in one!
mohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frontal Crash - Airbags didn't deploy. Why? abhisheksircar Technical Stuff 110 21st June 2017 15:38
Why should Honda bring their new small car earlier? OHC VTEC The Indian Car Scene 10 25th July 2010 12:33
Why didn't Opel Astra do as good (or better) than the Mits Lancer btirthankar The Indian Car Scene 26 22nd October 2007 11:33
Why didn't the marshals help, remove the Renault? Shan2nu Int'l Motorsport 14 17th September 2004 00:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:03.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks