Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th January 2007, 14:05   #1
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Unhappy NFS CarBon won't start "NFSE.EXE has encontered a problem & need to close.....

Help, anybody with need for speed carbon when i try to play the game screen goes black than an error come up saying NFSC.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience. What's the prblem ? I've No problem in running Nfswm .
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 14:40   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Whats your system config. If you have less ram or processor speed game will crash. Same used to happen to me when i downloaded off the net and i thought i had downloaded corrupted 4GB file . Most probably this occurs due to processor speed not upto mark.

My config on which i play MW is:
Celeron 1.3 Mobile
512 MB RAM - 64MB for integrated graphics
Intel Extreme
Graphics settings medium in game.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 15:08   #3
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Window Xp Sp2
Pentium-4 2.6 Ghz
376MB RAM
Intel 82845G/Gl !
I've no problem with Nfs most wanted runs smooth on above config..so i guess no problem with graphic card & ram & diect x .
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 15:12   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

The problem is ram. GFX is ok as my friend with 2GHZ, intel extreme plays the game smooth. Try running the EasyInfo program supplied with Carbon. It can be found in Start menu items..
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 15:54   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Your exe file could be corrupted. If your copy is genuine, try to find another exe file from a friend/foe, copy that into your installation folder & run that.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 16:30   #6
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

I've download off net :( Didn't bought .
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 21:34   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unknown View Post
I've download off net :( Didn't bought .
I had faced same problem, try to install with another Dvd or replace NFSE.EXE

Mugen.
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 22:36   #8
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugen_Power View Post
I had faced same problem, try to install with another Dvd or replace NFSE.EXE

Mugen.
It's a bug in game ? Is it compulsory to have 512 mb ram ?
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 23:04   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unknown View Post
It's a bug in game ? Is it compulsory to have 512 mb ram ?
You must have more than 512mb Ram.
Why dont you check your system with Easy info which is installed with the game.

Mugen.
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2007, 12:44   #10
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugen_Power View Post
You must have more than 512mb Ram.
Why dont you check your system with Easy info which is installed with the game.

Mugen.
Yes i did it shows Ram problem & Video card ,But i had no problem in running Nfs mw which require 256 ram to run so i guess have to upgrade ram....Have to replace video card also ?
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2007, 17:12   #11
Newbie
 
boybandreject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Manipal/kuwait
Posts: 14
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

^ Nfs:Carbon is very VERY fussy about video card requirements. Try your game on someone else's pc...preferable with a gfx card older than the geforce 5 series or the ati radeon 9500 series ...
If it works,its your gfx card that isnt supported. IF it doesnt,then your download must have gotten a corrupted file somewhere.
boybandreject is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2007, 20:28   #12
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Can any way of increasing Display memory to 64mb ? Currently allocated 8mb i not getting option to increae or it's need a video card ?
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2007, 20:39   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

You can in crease it via going into bios. but as you say Most wanted works then then it automatically increases when you start playing the game. Same is with my laptop. It shows 496MB of RAM.. but Most wanted requires 64MB Video ram so i think it automatically increases.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2007, 21:19   #14
BHPian
 
pawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: auckland, new zealand
Posts: 867
Thanked: Once
Default

the problem is because of the graphic card i had the same problem it requires i had the same problem but when i changed the card it worked.
pawan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2007, 13:03   #15
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

After updating still unable to run :(

So i guess have to upgrade my graphic card .
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"My Car Won't Start" | What To Do SS-Traveller Technical Stuff 516 17th August 2017 10:16
"Cayenne" we "XC-eed" in our "Endeavour" to "Safari"? Taking powerful metal off-road SS-Traveller 4x4 Excursions 55 10th November 2016 22:56
NFS Carbon! - who is the real drift king? nos_nitrous Shifting gears 29 23rd March 2010 20:07
How to delete an svchost.exe file? Revvmaster Shifting gears 7 18th October 2004 14:01
R there any "NFS 5" fans out there!!! Shan2nu Shifting gears 71 16th May 2004 16:12


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:56.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks