Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th August 2007, 10:07   #31
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mclaren1885 View Post
My default settings are as follows:

IP address - 192.168.1.110
Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway - 192.168.1.1
Preferred DNS server - 192.168.1.1

However the router settings says:

Line Rate - Upstream (Kbps):512
Line Rate - Downstream (Kbps):2048

LAN IP Address: 192.168.1.1
Default Gateway: 59.92.128.1
Primary DNS Server: 61.1.96.69
Secondary DNS Server: 218.248.240.135
looks ok, upstreams are usually lower (1/4th) than down unless you are on leased (1:1).

your lan ip address = your D.G.

Did you try shutting your system for long periods and then use net? ( long = 1min plus for you:P). Sometimes static charges can cause problem.

e_l; the phone part can be posted in the joke section

mcl; its a free connection right? So shutup

Last edited by jkdas : 10th August 2007 at 10:08.
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 10:12   #32
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sam Kapasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mumbai (but wat
Posts: 6,989
Thanked: 1,383 Times
Default

I had a similar problem. I am not even a little technical like these guys, so take my advice with a large grain.

McL, in the recent past, have you installed an Anti Virus software with some firewalling capabilities? The problem lies there.

I had an identical issue. I could surf the internet and do what i liked. I could not send emails using my pop3 program (receiving was fine) and I could not upload anything to Photobucket or Imageshack etc.

I went to the firewall settings of my program and allowed access and everything worked fine after this.
Sam Kapasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 10:23   #33
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkdas View Post
Mcl; its a free connection right? So shutup
Jk, though none of what you said made any sense to me being the ever so stupid non-technical that I am. I have tried shutting off the PC for long periods of time. Like two days too. And no the net is not free. I pay 900 bucks for it and it better work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Kapasi
McL, in the recent past, have you installed an Anti Virus software with some firewalling capabilities? The problem lies there.
Yes, sam I have indeed installed Norton Antivirus 2007. But that was a couple of months back. Since then I have been able to upload lots of stuff on my Tata Indicom connection and also subsequently the BSNL 2mbps line too. This problem seems to have started only since the shift to the unlimited plan. And for the last two days even download speeds have come down drastically from 28+KBPS to under 15KBPS. All I can do with this connection is surf, sometimes even web pages are not loading.

Though, I will try giving full access in my firewall settings. I hope you are right. If you are, will buy you a packet of pop corn when you come down .
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 10:27   #34
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,288
Thanked: 18,800 Times
Default

BSNL does not have a 2Mbps unlimited plan. If you opt for the unlimited 900 plan your speed is restricted to 256Kbps.

The home 500 and other limited plans have speeds that can go upto 2Mbps depending on traffic.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 10:34   #35
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
BSNL does not have a 2Mbps unlimited plan. If you opt for the unlimited 900 plan your speed is restricted to 256Kbps.

The home 500 and other limited plans have speeds that can go upto 2Mbps depending on traffic.
Vidyut, I am aware of the tariffs. The 2mbps line came with a 1GB limit which was later changed to the UL900 plan. Yes, it is 256Kbps. Limited plans make no sense for me. And bloody airtel has not yet reached my area.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 10:44   #36
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,288
Thanked: 18,800 Times
Default

Which modem do you have? Huawei or UTstar. BSNL modems give a lot of problems. Mine has been changed twice.

Inturn if you have some contacts it is possible to reset your port from the exchange.

Does the link light remain on teh whole time or does it keep changing colour. The huawei modem has a link LED which turns green when the connection is dropped and orange when it's connected.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 10:47   #37
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
Which modem do you have? Huawei or UTstar. BSNL modems give a lot of problems. Mine has been changed twice.

Inturn if you have some contacts it is possible to reset your port from the exchange.

Does the link light remain on teh whole time or does it keep changing colour. The huawei modem has a link LED which turns green when the connection is dropped and orange when it's connected.
Vid, its the UTstarcom modem. I tried to connect using my billion modem I got for the Tata connection. But it won't work. Or do these modems work with certain connections only?

I can have the port reset.

This modem has 5 lights. Power, DSL, Internet, Ethernet, USB. USB doesn't glow obviously. Ethernet & Internet lights keep flickering. Don't know if that is common.

Last edited by mclaren1885 : 10th August 2007 at 10:49.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 10:54   #38
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,288
Thanked: 18,800 Times
Default

Yup ethernet internet lights will flicker with data transfer.

The tata indicom modem wont work as tata indicom is DSL line whereas BSNL uses ADSL.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 11:18   #39
Senior - BHPian
 
rahul_intlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,577
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

@mcl it is only because of the very very slow uploading speeds of the unlimited 900 plan from bsnl you are unable to upload,in the 2mbps plan your uploads where also much faster,
in bsnl upload speed != download speed

If you plan to upload stuff then you have to shift away from the 900UL plan which gives about 3-4 KBPS upload speeds.In case of very slow upload speeds the servers to which you are uploading stuff time you out frequently.

Airtel broadband offers sdsl so your download and upload speeds are the same,don't know what tech tata use.

Last edited by rahul_intlad : 10th August 2007 at 11:21.
rahul_intlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 11:26   #40
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Rahul, looks like I have no choice but to revert back to my Tata connection. What you said makes perfect sense. I have already sent for a request to the Tata guys to see if I could have my tariff changed to 512kbps plan. And provide some better service than have no service at all after paying so much.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 11:52   #41
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,288
Thanked: 18,800 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mclaren1885 View Post
Rahul, looks like I have no choice but to revert back to my Tata connection. What you said makes perfect sense. I have already sent for a request to the Tata guys to see if I could have my tariff changed to 512kbps plan. And provide some better service than have no service at all after paying so much.
I have the same unlimited 900 plan on BSNL for last one year with no problems whatsoever in uploading files. I don't think you need to change the ISP.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2007, 12:00   #42
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
I have the same unlimited 900 plan on BSNL for last one year with no problems whatsoever in uploading files. I don't think you need to change the ISP.
Then why don't you drop by home in your free time and have a look. I am going bonkers with each passing day.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 11:57   #43
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Don't know what the problem was but I got the BSNL guys to reset my port. For some odd reason I could upload some 50+ pics over the last 3 days. But since morning the problem has begun yet again. Can't upload ANYTHING. In this whole month that I have had the connection I have been able to upload just for 3 days.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 15:01   #44
BHPian
 
chetan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 466
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

this has happened to me before the problem is too much traffic...since the plan is unlimited more and more people are going in for this plan....rahul check your phone line see if it connected to the wall jack, check the splitter the line might have come off, check the receiver of your phone
chetan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 15:04   #45
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Done checking all that Chetan. There seems to be no issues with that. Like you said, its either heavy traffic or like Tadu mentioned BSNL could have a limit to your upload and download after which this error comes up.

Something I have noticed is that in between uploads sometimes the connection is lost. So I can imaging then why it wont upload. But even when connection is steady, it will download torrents at a good rate but wont upload only. I guess this has to be attributed to the pathetic upload speeds BSNL has. For some odd reason, I am able to upload now. Don't know when I will face this issue again.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Off-Road Videos / Links Thread - Post all 4x4 videos & links here! ramkya1 4x4 Excursions 193 26th February 2017 20:19
Swift D-Clutch/Gear Problem : Competent Motors unable to solve the clutch shudder Eddy Technical Stuff 48 8th September 2013 23:03
How to upload Pics viper Shifting gears 3 11th May 2005 21:38


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:08.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks