Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th August 2007, 23:19   #1
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default Unable to upload images or videos. What could be the problem?

Guys I have been trying for the last day to upload some images and videos of track day but I am unable to.

Changes made since the last time I tried to upload pics or videos are:

1. Changed from Tata Indicom broadband connection to BSNL upto 2mbps line.
2. Got the plan shifted to unlimited 900 plan.

Was able to upload pics from the 2mbps plan but since I have taken up the unlimited plan haven't been able to upload anything.

Everytime I try uploading either on google videos, youtube, imageshack or rapidshare I get a "problem loading page" or "connection to the server was reset while loading page" error. What could be the cause? Expecting help from all our techies here.

Note that I can view videos on google and youtube, web pages are all loading, can download movies from bitlord too.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2007, 23:29   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

What browser are you using ? that could help diagnosing your troubles.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2007, 23:30   #3
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Using firefox John. Version 2.0.0.6.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2007, 23:53   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Am using the same too. it is very very fidgety. But never faced uploading problems. Just check your security settings & reset all settings to default level. should work, else try using IE.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2007, 23:55   #5
BHPian
 
xinome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: I am lost....
Posts: 339
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

hey rahul why don't you try doing the same with Internet explorer i face the same issues at times with firefox, when i click upload after a while its show trouble loading page ( same problem with you rite)

i will get back to you with a custom.reg file (if i am able to make one in my free time)

Last edited by xinome : 7th August 2007 at 23:57.
xinome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2007, 00:02   #6
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Tried it with IE too but to no avail. Riju tells me its a DNS server problem.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2007, 00:04   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mclaren1885 View Post
Tried it with IE too but to no avail. Riju tells me its a DNS server problem.
So, what is the solution ? i had terrible problems with BSNL in the initial stages too. Nobody will help me, it just got sorted out on its own. But i never faced this uploading problem.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2007, 00:05   #8
BHPian
 
xinome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: I am lost....
Posts: 339
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

hey dns server problem hold, let me see if this can help you out hold on let me search my hard disk for the site. 2 minutes please
xinome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2007, 00:07   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 1,514 Times
Default

I've the BSNL UL 900 plan. Never had such an issue.
My BSNL Broadband connection DNS is 192.168.1.1

Last edited by kpzen : 8th August 2007 at 00:12.
kpzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2007, 00:11   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpzen View Post
My DNS is 192.168.1.1
You sure coz that is "Default Gateway".
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2007, 00:12   #11
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

John, I have been asked to wait for a couple of days to see if it will sort out by itself. If not I could make good use of my connections and get the lousy guys at BSNL do some work. Mom holds a very respectable post in BSNL at the moment . Got my connection in just a day (knowing there is a waiting period of over 2 months in my area and got the plan too changed in a couple of hours). Everything was fine when I had the 2mbps line. Infact, I was mighty impressed with the speed with which I could upload stuff. This problems seems to be only after the change in plan.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2007, 00:13   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
Nitin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 3,301
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

I had this problem 2-3 weeks ago.I couldn't see any picture that was uploaded using imageshack/rapidshare. I tried to ask the Tech support at work,but they were clueless.
Out of the blues,the problem seems to have vanished,and I can view almost all the photos uploaded (though there are some photos that I still can't view).
Nitin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2007, 00:14   #13
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
You sure coz that is "Default Gateway".
The default gateway and the preferred DNS server addresses are the same for the BSNL connection.

I can view all pics put up on any of the websites, can see videos on google and youtube, can download movies and stuff from bitlord. Everything but upload stuff. Hopefully it will sort out itself really soon.

Last edited by mclaren1885 : 8th August 2007 at 00:16.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2007, 00:15   #14
BHPian
 
xinome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: I am lost....
Posts: 339
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

ok hope this helps you man

1. Select Control Panel from the Start menu.


2. Click Network Connections from the Control Panel choices.


3. Choose your connection from the Network Connections window.

In this screenshot, Local Area Connection is the only choice. If you have more than one, choose your default/current connection.

4. Click Properties button.


5. Select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click Properties.


6. Click the radio button Use the following DNS server addresses
and type in OpenDNS addresses in the Preferred DNS server
and Alternate DNS server fields, then click OK.


Please write down your current DNS settings before switching to OpenDNS, in case you want to return to your old settings for any reason.
Preferred DNS server address for Open DNS is:
  • 208.67.222.222
Alternate DNS server address for Open DNS is:
  • 208.67.220.220

7. Restart your computer.

Visit http://welcome.opendns.com/ to test your new settings.

You should see the Welcome page from OpenDNS, as shown below.

Troubleshooting

If you see the Oops page, please try two more tests, in case the Welcome page was improperly cached.
  1. First, visit our demonstration site InternetBadGuys.com. If you were successful in switching to OpenDNS, it should be blocked as a phishing site. Otherwise, it will tell you that it's a demonstration site.
  2. Second, make a deliberate typo in the TLD, like craigslist.og and see if it resolves to craigslist.org. If you are using OpenDNS, you will be taken to the classifieds site. If you are not, you will get your default browser error page.
Still not working? You may need to restart your web browser and/or router.

THIS HAS WORKED WONDERS FOR ME!
xinome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2007, 00:16   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 1,514 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mclaren1885 View Post
The default gateway and the preferred DNS server addresses are the same for the BSNL connection.
I'm not good at this but i think they are supposed to be same for any broadband connection
kpzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Off-Road Videos / Links Thread - Post all 4x4 videos & links here! ramkya1 4x4 Excursions 193 26th February 2017 20:19
Swift D-Clutch/Gear Problem : Competent Motors unable to solve the clutch shudder Eddy Technical Stuff 48 8th September 2013 23:03
How to upload Pics viper Shifting gears 3 11th May 2005 21:38


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:16.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks