Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd November 2007, 17:28   #1
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default Windows Vista Installation Issue

The computer in question:

Pentium D 3.0Ghz, 1GB RAM, 160GB SATA, ASROCK 775i65G motherboard, internal IDE DVD drive.

It was working perfectly fine with Windows XP.

I tried to format and install Windows Vista Ultimate. It completed the installation process and after the first reboot, it powers off automatically.

Tried both the 32 bit and 64 Bit versions of Vista Ultimate.

Updated BIOS, but still same issue.

Any pointers will be helpful guys!
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 17:31   #2
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

generally such issues with Vista installation are due to the installation media (dvd) being corrupt/damaged. Is this an original dvd disc?
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 17:36   #3
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

There are no scratches and its perfectly fine. The same DVD works fine on other computers.

The installation is completed without any errors, but after the restart, the computer power off (after it completes the initial booting/ BIOS checks)
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 18:11   #4
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default

did you format and install or installed it over XP?
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 18:16   #5
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkdas View Post
did you format and install or installed it over XP?
I had formatted the HDD, its a clean install (bootup from the DVD)
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 18:18   #6
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

disable acpi from the bios and then try booting it.
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 18:34   #7
BHPian
 
goldsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 223
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Vista has hardware compatibility issues with older mother boards. I had a similar problem, which surfaced after a couple of months' usage, which was later diagnosed to be a faulty DDR RAM (1GB RAM out of total 2 GB RAM).

Have a compatibility check for your hardware and if you are using any Graphics card, remove and try.

Moreover, 2GB RAM is recommended for ultimate and premium editions.
goldsun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 18:48   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

Since you paid for it, you ought to be asking Microsoft Help and Support ; in particular, see How to install Windows Vista
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 22:32   #9
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR View Post
Since you paid for it, you ought to be asking Microsoft Help and Support ; in particular, see How to install Windows Vista
why call? Drive down to Convergys, Bangy
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2007, 07:45   #10
BHPian
 
NOTORIOUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 783
Thanked: 86 Times
Default Hi !!! GOPZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldsun View Post
Vista has hardware compatibility issues with older mother boards. I had a similar problem, which surfaced after a couple of months' usage, which was later diagnosed to be a faulty DDR RAM (1GB RAM out of total 2 GB RAM).

Have a compatibility check for your hardware and if you are using any Graphics card, remove and try.

Moreover, 2GB RAM is recommended for ultimate and premium editions.
While installing windows vista , there is a option of checking the memory , use that option and check your memory atleast 3 times.I will suggest you to stick to Windows Xp only And make it look like windows vista witout any tools etc,if you want i can help you and post the method here.
i am suggesting you this because i am a computer hardware and networking engineer and while assembling new pc's , encountered many problems with vista.There is minimum 2 GB memory if you want to run windows vista ultimate and a directx 10 compatible graphics card.


I hope i have made myself clear and if you have any thing to ask , i am here for your help.
NOTORIOUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2007, 22:25   #11
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Thanks guys. It was an issue with the motherboard, it was not compatible with Vista.

I have bought a laptop now, so never mind
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista Discussion Thread normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 663 2nd December 2014 02:18
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
SOS Richard Burns Rally (RBR) fails to play on Windows Vista 1100D Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th December 2007 11:10
2 Problems - is it Windows Vista ? normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 17th June 2007 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:59.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks