Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th April 2008, 18:03   #1
LLL
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delhi
Posts: 634
Thanked: 2 Times
Default Taxis - tripmeter tampering

Mod Note : Please continue the discussion in this thread (How to detect *Odometer Fraud*). Thanks

I just returned from Delhi-Jammu-Patnitop-Katra-jammu-Delhi trip in a hired qualis.

When we reached back to delhi i found that the meter displayed nearly 100 kms more than the actual kms. i know the actual distances since i have travelled multiple times on these routes.

I dont think that the driver did a night trip anywhere while we were sleeping. But neither me nor driver were able to explain the difference. So i think the driver or taxi owner had tampered with the meter.

Can anyone shed light on how this tampering is done and how to check this?

Last edited by GTO : 5th February 2013 at 13:19. Reason: Adding link to new thread
LLL is offline  
Old 30th April 2008, 18:15   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

To check, it simple. Take you vehicle and go around a block (a distance). Take the other vehicle and do the same distance. Both vehicle should have the same reading.

And you can trust the reading on your vehicle! :-)

I will leave it to the other guru's on how this tampering might have been done.
HappyWheels is offline  
Old 30th April 2008, 18:19   #3
Team-BHP Support
 
bblost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 9,552
Thanked: 6,310 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyWheels View Post
And you can trust the reading on your vehicle! :-)
but would that not depend on how stock the wheel and tire setup is.

Last edited by normally_crazy : 1st May 2008 at 10:49.
bblost is offline  
Old 30th April 2008, 19:26   #4
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,582
Thanked: 3,244 Times
Default

why not borrow a friend's GPS Nseries for the trip?
phamilyman is offline  
Old 30th April 2008, 21:52   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bblost View Post
...but would that not depend on how stock the wheel and tire setup is.
Absolutely.

So the test to be carried out 'under standard conditions'!
HappyWheels is offline  
Old 30th April 2008, 21:55   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

may be the qualis had a tire upgrade?
vivekiny2k is offline  
Old 30th April 2008, 21:58   #7
LLL
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delhi
Posts: 634
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyWheels View Post
To check, it simple. Take you vehicle and go around a block (a distance). Take the other vehicle and do the same distance. Both vehicle should have the same reading.

And you can trust the reading on your vehicle! :-)

I will leave it to the other guru's on how this tampering might have been done.
Thats exactly what i did, but over a longer distance.

I took my car on these roads in last few years observing and noting down the distances. Then i took another car (qualis) and found it reporting 100 kms more.

my final calc show that for every 1 km, their meter showed approx 1.062 km. A bit difficult to detect if you test over a smaller distance.
LLL is offline  
Old 30th April 2008, 22:02   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LLL View Post
Thats exactly what i did, but over a longer distance.

I took my car on these roads in last few years observing and noting down the distances. Then i took another car (qualis) and found it reporting 100 kms more.

my final calc show that for every 1 km, their meter showed approx 1.062 km. A bit difficult to detect if you test over a smaller distance.
Then it might be a genuine difference and has nothing to do with the vehicle being tampered. The per KM difference you say seems to be a calibration error.

Did you try with another Qualis? Maybe that would give a better picture.
HappyWheels is offline  
Old 30th April 2008, 23:01   #9
LLL
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delhi
Posts: 634
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyWheels View Post
Then it might be a genuine difference and has nothing to do with the vehicle being tampered. The per KM difference you say seems to be a calibration error.

Did you try with another Qualis? Maybe that would give a better picture.
its a 62mtr diff /km...6.2%. Didnt seem like a calibration error to me.
LLL is offline  
Old 1st May 2008, 07:50   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LLL View Post
its a 62mtr diff /km...6.2%. Didnt seem like a calibration error to me.

Maybe, is this the reason:

Quote:
Originally Posted by vivekiny2k View Post
may be the qualis had a tire upgrade?
???
HappyWheels is offline  
Old 1st May 2008, 11:12   #11
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,320
Thanked: 3,661 Times
Default

Quote:
LLL : .. i found that the meter displayed nearly 100 kms more than the actual kms.
Widely seen & used by taxi's / auto's etc, for a very long time. One is advised to note down the readings at every major stop - any time you are away from the vehicle for even a couple of hours.
condor is offline  
Old 1st May 2008, 11:22   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
1100D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Calcutta
Posts: 4,141
Thanked: 2,243 Times
Default

What is the vehicle on which the baseline reading is based on? 6.2% over-indication can be a result of both the particular vehicle having a positive error speedo (many indian manufacturers do this to show a better FE within ARAI acceptable limits) as well as wrong tyres.
1100D is offline  
Old 1st May 2008, 16:21   #13
LLL
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delhi
Posts: 634
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1100D View Post
What is the vehicle on which the baseline reading is based on? 6.2% over-indication can be a result of both the particular vehicle having a positive error speedo (many indian manufacturers do this to show a better FE within ARAI acceptable limits) as well as wrong tyres.
Compared to my stock santro.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyWheels View Post
Maybe, is this the reason:

???
Qualis had standard tyres.
LLL is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i10 Trip display resets from Tripmeter to Odometer on restart jits_1998 Technical Stuff 19 6th September 2012 15:40
Future Indian Taxis Stratos Commercial Vehicles 45 20th August 2006 09:26
Taxis SAFEST mode of travel on Bombay-Pune Expressway ivor Street Experiences 5 11th May 2006 17:32
where to get self driven taxis in bangalore? amitoj Shifting gears 2 8th August 2005 19:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:46.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks